Difference between revisions of "Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 23 April 2022 || [[Cardiff City Under-18s|Cardiff City]] || Away || W || [[Cardiff City 0-2 Sheffield Wednesday (2021-22 Under-18 League 2)|2-0]] | | 23 April 2022 || [[Cardiff City Under-18s|Cardiff City]] || Away || W || [[Cardiff City 0-2 Sheffield Wednesday (2021-22 Under-18 League 2)|2-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | | + | | 07 May 2022 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-18s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || L || [[Sheffield Wednesday 3-4 Charlton Athletic (2021-22 Under-18 League 2)|3-4]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | | + | | 08 May 2022 || [[Hull City Under-18s|Hull City]] || Home || D || [[Sheffield Wednesday 0-0 Hull City (2021-22 Under-18 League 2)|0-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 134: | Line 134: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 162: | Line 162: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Own Goals || 0 || 1 || 0 | | Own Goals || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | TBC (Charlton H) || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 167: | Line 169: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small><br> |
| + | <small>''(Missing details from Charlton (H))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 182: | Line 185: | ||
| [[Bailey Cadamarteri]] || 22 || 0 || 15 | | [[Bailey Cadamarteri]] || 22 || 0 || 15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Chapman (Sheff Wed)|Josh Chapman]] || | + | | [[Josh Chapman (Sheff Wed)|Josh Chapman]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Leojo Davidson]] || 21 || 2 || 10 | | [[Leojo Davidson]] || 21 || 2 || 10 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tyrell Dawes]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cian Flannery]] || 22 || 1 || 0 | | [[Cian Flannery]] || 22 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 190: | Line 195: | ||
| [[Sean Fusire]] || 19 || 2 || 0 | | [[Sean Fusire]] || 19 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Isaac Holland]] || | + | | [[Isaac Holland]] || 7 || 5 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Reece Johnson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Caelen Kilheeney]] || 10 || 0 || 1 | | [[Caelen Kilheeney]] || 10 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kamil Maciag]] || | + | | [[Kamil Maciag]] || 5 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mackenzie Maltby]] || | + | | [[Mackenzie Maltby]] || 15 || 6 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Moses || | + | | [[Devlan Moses]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joey Phuthi]] || 8 || 6 || 1 | | [[Joey Phuthi]] || 8 || 6 || 1 | ||
| Line 210: | Line 217: | ||
| [[Taf Tapudzai]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Taf Tapudzai]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jarvis Thornton]] || | + | | [[Jarvis Thornton]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 2 || 0 || 0 | | Trialist || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 216: | Line 223: | ||
| [[Danny Wassell]] || 7 || 4 || 2 | | [[Danny Wassell]] || 7 || 4 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tony Yogane]] || | + | | [[Jenson Whitham]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tony Yogane]] || 6 || 6 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 227: | Line 236: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Pierce Charles]] || | + | | [[Pierce Charles]] || 11 || 0 || 3 || 21 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Hall]] || 15 || 1 || 8 || 14 | | [[Jack Hall]] || 15 || 1 || 8 || 14 | ||
Revision as of 07:44, 4 May 2022
The Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s are currently managed by Andy Holdsworth.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Pierce Charles | U17 | England/Northern Ireland | |
| GK | Jack Hall | U17 | England | |
| DF | Joshua Ashman | U18 | England | |
| DF | Leojo Davidson | U18 | England | |
| DF | Cian Flannery | U17 | Ireland | |
| DF | Sean Fusire | U17 | England | |
| DF | Mackenzie Maltby | U17 | England | |
| DF | Fuad Sesay | U18 | England | |
| DF | Taf Tapudzai | U17 | England | |
| DF | Danny Wassell | U18 | England | |
| DF | Jenson Whitham | U18 | England | |
| MF | Filimon Asfha | U18 | England | |
| MF | Caelan Kilheeney | U18 | England/Ireland | |
| MF | Kamil Maciag | U17 | Poland | |
| MF | Rio Shipston | U17 | England | |
| FW | Murtadha Al-Jahadhmy | U18 | England | |
| FW | Bailey Cadamarteri | U17 | England | |
| Joshua Chapman | U17 | England | ||
| Danai Rhule | U17 | England | ||
| Joey Phuthi | U17 | England | ||
| Jake Bradford | U17 | England |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Under-18 League 2 (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2021 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 21 August 2021 | Colchester United | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 28 August 2021 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 04 September 2021 | Millwall | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 13 September 2021 | Bristol City | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 02 October 2021 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 6-5 |
| 23 October 2021 | Wigan Athletic | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 20 November 2021 | Barnsley | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 23 November 2021 | Coventry City | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 08 January 2022 | Peterborough United | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 05 February 2022 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 12 February 2022 | Hull City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 22 February 2022 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 26 February 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 05 March 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 08 March 2022 | Peterborough United | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 19 March 2022 | Coventry City | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 25 March 2022 | Barnsley | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 02 April 2022 | Watford | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 09 April 2022 | Swansea City | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 23 April 2022 | Cardiff City | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 07 May 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 08 May 2022 | Hull City | Home | D | 0-0 |
2021-22 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 5 November 2021 | First | Burton Albion | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 17 November 2021 | Second | Aylestone Park | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 9 December 2021 | Third | Southampton | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 27 January 2022 | Fourth | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | U18PDL | FAYC | Total |
| Bailey Cadamarteri | 13 | 2 | 15 |
| Leojo Davidson | 7 | 3 | 10 |
| Murtadha Al-Jahadhmy | 7 | 0 | 7 |
| Joshua Ashman | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Danny Wassell | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Caelen Kilheeney | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Mackenzie Maltby | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Joey Phuti | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Fuad Sesay | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Rio Shipston | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| TBC (Charlton H) | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
(Missing details from Charlton (H))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Murtadha Al-Jahadhmy | 19 | 5 | 7 |
| Filimon Asfha | 17 | 4 | 0 |
| Joshua Ashman | 15 | 2 | 3 |
| Bailey Cadamarteri | 22 | 0 | 15 |
| Josh Chapman | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Leojo Davidson | 21 | 2 | 10 |
| Tyrell Dawes | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Cian Flannery | 22 | 1 | 0 |
| Sean Fusire | 19 | 2 | 0 |
| Isaac Holland | 7 | 5 | 0 |
| Reece Johnson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Caelen Kilheeney | 10 | 0 | 1 |
| Kamil Maciag | 5 | 4 | 0 |
| Mackenzie Maltby | 15 | 6 | 1 |
| Devlan Moses | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Joey Phuthi | 8 | 6 | 1 |
| Fuad Sesay | 22 | 1 | 1 |
| Rio Shipston | 16 | 2 | 1 |
| Danai Sterling-Rhule | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Taf Tapudzai | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jarvis Thornton | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Trialist | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Danny Wassell | 7 | 4 | 2 |
| Jenson Whitham | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tony Yogane | 6 | 6 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Pierce Charles | 11 | 0 | 3 | 21 |
| Jack Hall | 15 | 1 | 8 | 14 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15