Difference between revisions of "Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 98: | Line 98: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 22 April 2022 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-23s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Home || D || [[Sheffield Wednesday 0-0 Queens Park Rangers (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|0-0]] | | 22 April 2022 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-23s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Home || D || [[Sheffield Wednesday 0-0 Queens Park Rangers (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|0-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 03 May 2022 || [[Millwall Under-23s|Millwall]] || Away || | + | | 03 May 2022 || [[Millwall Under-23s|Millwall]] || Away || L || [[Millwall 2-1 Shefield Wednesday (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 123: | Line 123: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bailey Cadamarteri]] || 1 | | [[Bailey Cadamarteri]] || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Sam Durrant]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sean Fusire]] || 1 | | [[Sean Fusire]] || 1 | ||
| Line 136: | Line 138: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 147: | Line 149: | ||
| [[Dennis Adeniran]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Dennis Adeniran]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Adentoro || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Paulo Aguas]] || | + | | [[David Agbontohoma]] || 22 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Paulo Aguas]] || 14 || 3 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Murtadha Al-Jahadhmy]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Murtadha Al-Jahadhmy]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 181: | Line 185: | ||
| [[Fisayo Dele-Bashiru]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Fisayo Dele-Bashiru]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bobby Dunn]] || | + | | [[Bobby Dunn]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Sam Durrant]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewis Farmer]] || 10 || 3 || 0 | | [[Lewis Farmer]] || 10 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 189: | Line 195: | ||
| [[Sean Fusire]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Sean Fusire]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Galvin]] || | + | | [[Ryan Galvin]] || 11 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jay Glover]] || | + | | [[Jay Glover]] || 19 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charles Hagan]] || 8 || 0 || 0 | | [[Charles Hagan]] || 8 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 212: | Line 218: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gavin O'Reilly]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Gavin O'Reilly]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Dami Olurunnisomo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jayden Onen]] || 5 || 2 || 0 | | [[Jayden Onen]] || 5 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Colin Oppong|Colin Oppong]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Colin Oppong|Colin Oppong]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ayodeji Owoeyo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fuad Sesay]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Fuad Sesay]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 227: | Line 237: | ||
| Trialist || 9 || 4 || 0 | | Trialist || 9 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Trueman]] || | + | | [[Will Trueman]] || 15 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Liam Waldock]] || 12 || 0 || 1 | | [[Liam Waldock]] || 12 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 246: | Line 256: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Pierce Charles]] || | + | | [[Pierce Charles]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Hall]] || 6 || 0 || 1 || 7 | | [[Jack Hall]] || 6 || 0 || 1 || 7 | ||
Revision as of 07:22, 5 May 2022
The Sheffield Wednesday Under-23s are currently managed by Steven Haslam.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Luke Jackson | U20 | 18 March 2002 | England |
| GK | Josh Render | U21 | 25 September 2000 | England |
| DF | David Agbontohoma | U20 | 10 October 2000 | England |
| DF | Ciaran Brennan | U22 | 5 May 2000 | Ireland |
| DF | Joshua Dawodu | U21 | 10 October 2000 | England |
| DF | Lewis Farmer | U20 | 17 May 2002 | England |
| DF | Declan Thompson | U20 | 9 March 2002 | England |
| MF | Jay Glover | U19 | 1 May 2003 | England |
| MF | Alex Hunt | U22 | 29 May 2000 | England |
| MF | Will Trueman | U19 | 14 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Liam Waldock | U21 | 25 September 2000 | England |
| FW | Korede Adedoyin | U21 | 19 December 2000 | England |
| FW | Paulo Aguas | U19 | 28 May 2003 | Portugal |
| FW | Alex Bonnington | U19 | 11 February 2003 | England |
| FW | Charles Hagan | U20 | 6 September 2001 | England |
| FW | Basile Zottos | U19 | 22 March 2003 | France |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 17 August 2021 | Bristol City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 20 August 2021 | Watford | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 30 August 2021 | Colchester United | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 10 September 2021 | Cardiff City | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 17 September 2021 | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 27 September 2021 | Coventry City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 04 October 2021 | Barnsley | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 15 October 2021 | Peterborough United | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 01 November 2021 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 24 November 2021 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 09 December 2021 | Hull City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 14 December 2021 | Barnsley | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 10 January 2022 | Coventry City | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 25 January 2022 | Peterborough United | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 07 February 2022 | Hull City | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 23 February 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 28 February 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 14 March 2022 | Sheffield United | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 22 March 2022 | Ipswich Town | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 04 April 2022 | Swansea City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 08 April 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 22 April 2022 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 03 May 2022 | Millwall | Away | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | Total |
| Korede Adedoyin | 7 |
| Basile Zottos | 3 |
| Alex Hunt | 2 |
| Paulo Aguas | 1 |
| Saido Berahino | 1 |
| Alex Bonnington | 1 |
| Bailey Cadamarteri | 1 |
| Sam Durrant | 1 |
| Sean Fusire | 1 |
| Sylla Sow | 1 |
| Will Trueman | 1 |
| Liam Waldock | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Pierce Charles | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Jack Hall | 6 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
| Luke Jackson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Josh Render | 9 | 0 | 2 | 12 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Joe Wildsmith | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15