Difference between revisions of "Cardiff City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 23 August 2022 || [[Sheffield United Under-21s|Sheffield United]] || Away || W || [[Sheffield United 0-3 Cardiff City (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|3-0]] | | 23 August 2022 || [[Sheffield United Under-21s|Sheffield United]] || Away || W || [[Sheffield United 0-3 Cardiff City (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|3-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 30 August 2022 || [[Burnley Under-21s|Burnley]] || Home || | + | | 30 August 2022 || [[Burnley Under-21s|Burnley]] || Home || L || [[Cardiff City 1-2 Burnley (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 05 September 2022 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-21s|Wigan Athletic]] || Away || || | | 05 September 2022 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-21s|Wigan Athletic]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 126: | Line 126: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 1st September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 134: | Line 134: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joel Colwill]] || 1 | | [[Joel Colwill]] || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Raheem Conte]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Eli King]] || 1 | | [[Eli King]] || 1 | ||
| Line 141: | Line 143: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 1st September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 148: | Line 150: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cameron Antwi]] || | + | | [[Cameron Antwi]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cian Ashford]] || | + | | [[Cian Ashford]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joel Bagan]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Joel Bagan]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Xavier Benjamin]] || | + | | [[Xavier Benjamin]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rubin Colwill]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Rubin Colwill]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joel Colwill]] || | + | | [[Joel Colwill]] || 2 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Raheem Conte]] || | + | | [[Raheem Conte]] || 1 || 1 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[James Crole]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Vontae Daley-Campbell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Vontae Daley-Campbell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 168: | Line 172: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Kion Etete|Kion Etete]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Kion Etete|Kion Etete]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Caleb Hughes]] || 0 || | + | | [[Caleb Hughes]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kyle Kenniford]] || 0 || | + | | [[Isaac Jefferies]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Joe Keeping]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kyle Kenniford]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Eli King]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[Eli King]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Leahy]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | + | | [[Jack Leahy]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Morgan Lewis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Curtis Nelson|Curtis Nelson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Curtis Nelson|Curtis Nelson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 180: | Line 190: | ||
| [[Thomas Sang]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Thomas Sang]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jai Semenyo]] || | + | | [[Jai Semenyo]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ollie Tanner]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ollie Tanner]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 187: | Line 197: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Gavin Whyte|Gavin Whyte]] || 1 || 0 || 3 | | [[wikipedia:Gavin Whyte|Gavin Whyte]] || 1 || 0 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Morgan Wigley]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 198: | Line 210: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rohan Luthra]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Rohan Luthra]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Matthew Turner]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:47, 1 September 2022
The Cardiff City Under-23s are currently managed by Darren Purse.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Rohan Luthra | U21 | 6 May 2002 | England |
| GK | George Ratcliffe | U22 | 12 September 2000 | Wales |
| GK | Matthew Turner | U21 | 27 March 2002 | Wales |
| DF | Joel Bagan | U21 | 3 September 2001 | Scotland |
| DF | Xavier Benjamin | U19 | England | |
| DF | Jac Clay | U19 | 2 September 2003 | Wales |
| DF | Tom Davies | U19 | Wales | |
| DF | Oliver Denham | U21 | 4 May 2002 | England |
| DF | Taylor Jones | U20 | 23 June 2003 | Wales |
| DF | Ryan Kavanagh | U20 | Wales | |
| DF | Aidan Macnamara | U19 | 28 October 2003 | Wales |
| DF | Jai Semenyo | U20 | England | |
| MF | Rubin Colwill | U21 | 27 April 2002 | Wales |
| MF | James Connolly | U21 | 2 November 2001 | England/Wales |
| MF | Kieron Evans | U21 | 19 December 2001 | Wales |
| MF | Caleb Hughes | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Eli King | U20 | 23 December 2002 | Wales |
| MF | Jack Leahy | U20 | 17 September 2002 | England |
| MF | Owen Pritchard | U20 | Wales | |
| FW | James Crole | U19 | Wales | |
| FW | Isaak Davies | U21 | 25 September 2001 | Wales |
| FW | Chanka Zimba | U21 | 29 December 2001 | England |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2022 | Peterborough United | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 23 August 2022 | Sheffield United | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 30 August 2022 | Burnley | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 05 September 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 13 September 2022 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 16 September 2022 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 23 September 2022 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 03 October 2022 | Reading | Home | ||
| 11 October 2022 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 18 October 2022 | Watford | Away | ||
| 25 October 2022 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 31 October 2022 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 07 November 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 14 November 2022 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 10 January 2023 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 17 January 2023 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 24 January 2023 | Watford | Home | ||
| 31 January 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 13 February 2023 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 21 February 2023 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 28 February 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 06 March 2023 | Reading | Away | ||
| 17 March 2023 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 04 April 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 17 April 2023 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 25 April 2023 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 29 April 2023 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 09 May 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home |
Goalscorers
(Updated 1st September)
| Player | Total |
| Gavin Whyte | 3 |
| Joel Colwill | 1 |
| Raheem Conte | 1 |
| Eli King | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 1st September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Cameron Antwi | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Cian Ashford | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Joel Bagan | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Xavier Benjamin | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Rubin Colwill | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joel Colwill | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Raheem Conte | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| James Crole | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Vontae Daley-Campbell | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Davies | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Kion Etete | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Caleb Hughes | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Isaac Jefferies | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Joe Keeping | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kyle Kenniford | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Eli King | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Leahy | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Morgan Lewis | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Curtis Nelson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Thomas Sang | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jai Semenyo | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ollie Tanner | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Gavin Whyte | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Morgan Wigley | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Rohan Luthra | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Matthew Turner | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15