Difference between revisions of "Sheffield United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 23 August 2022 || [[Cardiff City Under-23s|Cardiff City]] || Home || L || [[Sheffield United 0-3 Cardiff City (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|0-3]] | | 23 August 2022 || [[Cardiff City Under-23s|Cardiff City]] || Home || L || [[Sheffield United 0-3 Cardiff City (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|0-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 30 August 2022 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-23s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Away || | + | | 30 August 2022 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-23s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Away || W || [[Queens Park Rangers 0-2 Sheffield United (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|2-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 06 September 2022 || [[Watford Under-23s|Watford]] || Home || || | | 06 September 2022 || [[Watford Under-23s|Watford]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 168: | Line 168: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 1st September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 176: | Line 176: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[William Osula]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[William Osula]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[George Broadbent]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Louie Marsh]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Oliver McBurnie|Oliver McBurnie]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Oliver McBurnie|Oliver McBurnie]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 185: | Line 189: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 1st September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 192: | Line 196: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Angell]] || | + | | [[Tom Angell]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Oliver Arblaster]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Oliver Arblaster]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Hassan Ayari]] || | + | | [[Hassan Ayari]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Connor Barratt]] || | + | | [[Connor Barratt]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Chris Basham|Chris Basham]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Chris Basham|Chris Basham]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Broadbent]] || | + | | [[George Broadbent]] || 4 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jili Buyabu]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jili Buyabu]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 211: | Line 215: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kyron Gordon]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kyron Gordon]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Owen Hampson]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Max Haygarth]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Daniel Jebbison]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Daniel Jebbison]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Louie Marsh]] || 2 || | + | | [[Fernando Macedo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Louie Marsh]] || 2 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Oliver McBurnie|Oliver McBurnie]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Oliver McBurnie|Oliver McBurnie]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 220: | Line 230: | ||
| [[William Osula]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[William Osula]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Levis Pitan]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Staniland]] || | + | | [[Sai Sachdev]] || 4 || 0 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Charlie Staniland]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Starbuck]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Joe Starbuck]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 228: | Line 240: | ||
| Trialist || 0 || 1 || 0 | | Trialist || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Luther Williams]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Theo Williams]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 243: | Line 257: | ||
| [[Cal Hiddleston]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 5 | | [[Cal Hiddleston]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dylan Wharton]] || | + | | [[Dylan Wharton]] || 2 || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:26, 1 September 2022
The Sheffield United Under-23s are currently managed by Michael Collins.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jordan Amissah | U22 | 2 August 2001 | Germany/Ghana |
| GK | Henry Hampshaw | U19 | England | |
| GK | Callum Hiddleston | U19 | England | |
| GK | Dylan Wharton | U20 | England | |
| DF | Tom Angell | U19 | England | |
| DF | Andre Brooks | U20 | England | |
| DF | George Broadbent | U22 | 30 September 2000 | England |
| DF | Jili Buyabu | U20 | England | |
| DF | Miguel Freckleton | U20 | England | |
| DF | Nickseon Gomis | U21 | 15 March 2002 | France |
| DF | Kyron Gordon | U21 | 24 May 2002 | England |
| DF | Kacper Lopata | U22 | 27 August 2001 | Poland |
| DF | Finley Potter | U19 | England | |
| DF | Luther Williams | U19 | England | |
| MF | Oliver Arblaster | U19 | England | |
| MF | Frankie Maguire | U20 | 29 July 2003 | England |
| MF | Louie Marsh | U19 | England | |
| MF | Regan Slater | U23 | 11 September 1999 | England |
| MF | Josh Smith | U19 | England | |
| FW | Hassan Ayari | U20 | 9 February 2003 | Tunisia |
| FW | Leo Gaxha | U21 | 2 March 2002 | Ireland/Albania |
| FW | Antwoine Hackford | U19 | England | |
| FW | Daniel Jebbison | U20 | 11 July 2003 | England/Canada |
| FW | William Osula | U20 | 4 August 2003 | Denmark |
| FW | Theo Williams | U19 | England |
On Loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Marcus Dewhurst | U22 | 20 March 2001 | England | Scunthorpe | End of Season |
| DF | Jean Belehouan | U22 | 1 September 2000 | England | Boston | End of Season |
| DF | Harry Boyes | U21 | 2 November 2001 | England | Forest Green | End of Season |
| DF | Femi Seriki | U21 | 28 April 2002 | England | Rochdale | End of Season |
| MF | Zak Brunt | U21 | 17 November 2001 | England | Boreham Wood | End of Season |
| MF | Harrison Neal | U22 | 12 May 2001 | England | Barrow | End of Season |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 09 August 2022 | Reading | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 15 August 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 3-5 |
| 23 August 2022 | Cardiff City | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 30 August 2022 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 06 September 2022 | Watford | Home | ||
| 13 September 2022 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 19 September 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 27 September 2022 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 01 October 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 11 October 2022 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 18 October 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 24 October 2022 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 31 October 2022 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 07 November 2022 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 10 January 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Home | ||
| 16 January 2023 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 24 January 2023 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 31 January 2023 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 13 February 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 20 February 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 28 February 2023 | Peterborough United | Away | ||
| 03 March 2023 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 21 March 2023 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 04 April 2023 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 18 April 2023 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 24 April 2023 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 02 May 2023 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 05 May 2023 | Ipswich Town | Away |
2022-23 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 1st September)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| William Osula | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| George Broadbent | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Louie Marsh | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Oliver McBurnie | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Sai Sachdev | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 1st September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Tom Angell | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Oliver Arblaster | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Hassan Ayari | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Connor Barratt | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Chris Basham | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| George Broadbent | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Jili Buyabu | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tommy Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Nickseon Gomis | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Kyron Gordon | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Owen Hampson | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Max Haygarth | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel Jebbison | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Fernando Macedo | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Louie Marsh | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Oliver McBurnie | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| William Osula | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Levis Pitan | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Sai Sachdev | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Charlie Staniland | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Joe Starbuck | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Trialist | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Luther Williams | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Theo Williams | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Jordan Amissah | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Cal Hiddleston | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Dylan Wharton | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15