Difference between revisions of "Wigan Athletic Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 19 September 2022 || [[Sheffield United Under-21s|Sheffield United]] || Home || L || [[Wigan Athletic 0-2 Sheffield United (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|0-2]] | | 19 September 2022 || [[Sheffield United Under-21s|Sheffield United]] || Home || L || [[Wigan Athletic 0-2 Sheffield United (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|0-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 26 September 2022 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Away || | + | | 26 September 2022 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Away || W || [[Sheffield Wednesday 0-2 Wigan Athletic (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|2-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 03 October 2022 || [[Burnley Under-21s|Burnley]] || Home || || | | 03 October 2022 || [[Burnley Under-21s|Burnley]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 123: | Line 123: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 29th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 137: | Line 137: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Adams]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Joe Adams]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Luke Brennan]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Youssef Chentouf]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Ashley Fletcher|Ashley Fletcher]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Ashley Fletcher|Ashley Fletcher]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 150: | Line 154: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 29th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 159: | Line 163: | ||
| [[Thelo Aasgaard]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Thelo Aasgaard]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Adams]] || | + | | [[Joe Adams]] || 4 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Baba Adeeko]] || 6 || 0 || 2 | | [[Baba Adeeko]] || 6 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 165: | Line 169: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Joe Bennett|Joe Bennett]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Joe Bennett|Joe Bennett]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Brennan]] || | + | | [[Luke Brennan]] || 5 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Carragher]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[James Carragher]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Youssef Chentouf]] || | + | | [[Youssef Chentouf]] || 4 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Jordan Cousins|Jordan Cousins]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Jordan Cousins|Jordan Cousins]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dylan Dwyer]] || | + | | [[Dylan Dwyer]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Gwion Edwards|Gwion Edwards]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Gwion Edwards|Gwion Edwards]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 179: | Line 183: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Ashley Fletcher|Ashley Fletcher]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Ashley Fletcher|Ashley Fletcher]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ruben Grewal]] || | + | | [[Ruben Grewal]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Hughes]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Charlie Hughes]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 187: | Line 191: | ||
| [[Harry McHugh]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Harry McHugh]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ethan Mitchell]] || | + | | [[Ethan Mitchell]] || 5 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jarma Mohamed]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jarma Mohamed]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 197: | Line 201: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Anthony Scully|Anthony Scully]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Anthony Scully|Anthony Scully]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Abdi Sharif]] || | + | | [[Abdi Sharif]] || 5 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Scott Smith]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Scott Smith]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Stones]] || | + | | [[Josh Stones]] || 5 || 2 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Steven Sumner]] || | + | | [[Steven Sumner]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Chris Sze]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[Chris Sze]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 211: | Line 215: | ||
| [[Kyle Worsley]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Kyle Worsley]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Winstanley]] || | + | | [[Joe Winstanley]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Charlie Wyke|Charlie Wyke]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Charlie Wyke|Charlie Wyke]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 224: | Line 228: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Owen Mooney]] || | + | | [[Owen Mooney]] || 7 || 0 || 2 || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Watson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Tom Watson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
Revision as of 09:06, 29 September 2022
The Wigan Athletic Under-23s are currently managed by Peter Murphy.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Owen Mooney | U19 | 14 February 2004 | England |
| GK | Sam Tickle | U21 | 31 March 2002 | England |
| GK | Tom Watson | U19 | 27 August 2004 | England |
| DF | Charlie Hughes | U19 | 16 October 2003 | England |
| DF | Adam Long | U22 | 11 November 2000 | England |
| DF | James Carragher | U20 | 11 November 2002 | England |
| DF | Kieran Lloyd | U20 | 13 October 2002 | England |
| DF | Luke Robinson | U21 | 20 November 2001 | Scotland |
| MF | Thelo Aasgaard | U21 | 2 May 2002 | Norway |
| MF | Baba Adeeko | U20 | 4 March 2003 | England |
| MF | Harry McHugh | U20 | 14 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Scott Smith | U22 | 7 February 2001 | England |
| MF | Chris Sze | U19 | 9 December 2003 | England |
| FW | Joe Adams | U19 | England |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 10 August 2022 | Watford | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 16 August 2022 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 24 August 2022 | Colchester United | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 29 August 2022 | Swansea City | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 05 September 2022 | Cardiff City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 12 September 2022 | Birmingham City | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 19 September 2022 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 26 September 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 03 October 2022 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 10 October 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 17 October 2022 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 24 October 2022 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 01 November 2022 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 07 November 2022 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 10 January 2023 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 17 January 2023 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 24 January 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 31 January 2023 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 13 February 2023 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 20 February 2023 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 28 February 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 07 March 2023 | Peterborough United | Away | ||
| 20 March 2023 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 03 April 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 19 April 2023 | Reading | Home | ||
| 25 April 2023 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 02 May 2023 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 08 May 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Away |
2022-23 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 29th September)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Josh Stones | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Baba Adeeko | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Joe Rodwell-Grant | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Joe Adams | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Luke Brennan | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Youssef Chentouf | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ashley Fletcher | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Abdi Sharif | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Chris Sze | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 29th September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Thelo Aasgaard | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Adams | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Baba Adeeko | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| Joe Bennett | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Brennan | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| James Carragher | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Youssef Chentouf | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Jordan Cousins | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dylan Dwyer | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Gwion Edwards | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ashley Fletcher | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Ruben Grewal | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Charlie Hughes | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Kieran Lloyd | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry McHugh | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Ethan Mitchell | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Jarma Mohamed | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Pearce | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Rodwell-Grant | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Anthony Scully | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Abdi Sharif | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Scott Smith | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Stones | 5 | 2 | 4 |
| Steven Sumner | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Chris Sze | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kyle Worsley | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Joe Winstanley | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Wyke | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Owen Mooney | 7 | 0 | 2 | 11 |
| Tom Watson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |