Difference between revisions of "Birmingham City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 26 September 2022 || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City]] || Home || W || [[Birmingham City 3-0 Coventry City (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|3-0]] | | 26 September 2022 || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City]] || Home || W || [[Birmingham City 3-0 Coventry City (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|3-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 04 October 2022 || [[Peterborough United Under-21s|Peterborough United]] || Away || | + | | 04 October 2022 || [[Peterborough United Under-21s|Peterborough United]] || Away || L || [[Peterborough United 3-2 Birmingham City (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|2-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 10 October 2022 || [[Burnley Under-21s|Burnley]] || Away || || | | 10 October 2022 || [[Burnley Under-21s|Burnley]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 140: | Line 140: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 6th October)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 153: | Line 153: | ||
| [[Tate Campbell]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Tate Campbell]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Menzi Mazwi]] || 2 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:Sam Cosgrove|Sam Cosgrove]] || 1 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rico Patterson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Rico Patterson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Frank Tattum]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Frank Tattum]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kieran Wakefield]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 165: | Line 167: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 6th October)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 178: | Line 180: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Krystian Bielik|Krystian Bielik]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Krystian Bielik|Krystian Bielik]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rico Browne]] || | + | | [[Rico Browne]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tate Campbell]] || | + | | [[Tate Campbell]] || 4 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alfie Chang]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Alfie Chang]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 187: | Line 189: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Evan Cunningham]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Evan Cunningham]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Harlee Dean|Harlee Dean]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:George Friend|George Friend]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:George Friend|George Friend]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 198: | Line 202: | ||
| [[Josh Home]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Josh Home]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brandon Khela]] || | + | | [[Brandon Khela]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jeremy Kyezu]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jeremy Kyezu]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 206: | Line 210: | ||
| [[Emmanuel Longelo]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Emmanuel Longelo]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Menzi Mazwi]] || | + | | [[Menzi Mazwi]] || 2 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jamie Melbourne]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jamie Melbourne]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 212: | Line 216: | ||
| [[Marcel Oakley]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Marcel Oakley]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rico Patterson]] || | + | | [[Rico Patterson]] || 4 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Byron Pendleton]] || | + | | [[Byron Pendleton]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Niall Rushton]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Niall Rushton]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Stirk]] || | + | | [[Ryan Stirk]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Callum Sullivan]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | | [[Callum Sullivan]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 226: | Line 230: | ||
| [[Finley Thorndike]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Finley Thorndike]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || 3 || | + | | Trialist || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kieran Wakefield]] || | + | | [[Kieran Wakefield]] || 5 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Remi Walker]] || 5 || | + | | [[Remi Walker]] || 5 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Pharrell Williams]] || | + | | [[Pharrell Williams]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 243: | Line 247: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alfie Brooks]] || | + | | [[Alfie Brooks]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Neil Etheridge|Neil Etheridge]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Neil Etheridge|Neil Etheridge]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
Revision as of 12:50, 6 October 2022
The Birmingham City Under-23s are currently managed by Steve Spooner.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Oliver Basey | U20 | 7 February 2003 | England |
| GK | Alfie Brooks | U19 | England | |
| GK | Zach Jeacock | U22 | 8 May 2001 | England |
| DF | Rico Browne | U19 | England | |
| DF | Tommy Fogarty | U19 | Ireland | |
| DF | Nico Gordon | U21 | 28 April 2002 | England |
| DF | Kyle Hurst | U21 | 20 January 2002 | England |
| DF | Marcel Oakley | U20 | 30 October 2002 | England |
| DF | Mitchell Roberts | U22 | 16 September 2000 | England |
| MF | Odin Bailey | U23 | 8 December 1999 | England |
| MF | Tate Campbell | U21 | 27 July 2002 | England |
| MF | Alfie Chang | U20 | 4 September 2002 | England |
| MF | George Hall | U19 | England | |
| MF | Jordan James | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Rico Patterson | U19 | England | |
| MF | Ryan Stirk | U22 | 25 September 2000 | Wales |
| MF | Callum Sullivan | U19 | England | |
| MF | Remi Walker | U20 | 24 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Joshua Williams | U20 | 24 November 2002 | England |
| FW | Josh Andrews | U21 | 16 October 2001 | England |
| FW | Adan George | U21 | 30 July 2002 | England |
| FW | Keyendrah Simmonds | U22 | 31 May 2001 | England |
| FW | Kieran Wakefield | U19 | England |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2022 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | P-P | |
| 22 August 2022 | Millwall | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 30 August 2022 | Bristol City | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 05 September 2022 | Colchester United | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 12 September 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 19 September 2022 | Hull City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 26 September 2022 | Coventry City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 04 October 2022 | Peterborough United | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 10 October 2022 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 17 October 2022 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 24 October 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 31 October 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 07 November 2022 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 14 November 2022 | Cardiff City | Home | ||
| 06 January 2023 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 17 January 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 23 January 2023 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 31 January 2023 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 13 February 2023 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 20 February 2023 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 28 February 2023 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 06 March 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 10 March 2023 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 20 March 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 17 April 2023 | Watford | Home | ||
| 24 April 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 01 May 2023 | Reading | Home | ||
| 08 May 2023 | Swansea City | Away |
2022-23 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 6th October)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | Total |
| Jonathan Leko | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Jobe Bellingham | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Tate Campbell | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Menzi Mazwi | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Sam Cosgrove | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Rico Patterson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Frank Tattum | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kieran Wakefield | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 6th October)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Jobe Bellingham | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Ben Beresford | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Krystian Bielik | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Rico Browne | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Tate Campbell | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Alfie Chang | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Cosgrove | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Evan Cunningham | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harlee Dean | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| George Friend | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Gary Gardner | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Adan George | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harley Hamilton | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Home | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Brandon Khela | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Jeremy Kyezu | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jonathan Leko | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Emmanuel Longelo | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Menzi Mazwi | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| Jamie Melbourne | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Marcel Oakley | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Rico Patterson | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Byron Pendleton | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Niall Rushton | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ryan Stirk | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Sullivan | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Frank Tattum | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Finley Thorndike | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Trialist | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Kieran Wakefield | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Remi Walker | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Pharrell Williams | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Alfie Brooks | 4 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
| Neil Etheridge | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Zach Jeacock | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15