Difference between revisions of "Colchester United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 03 October 2022 || [[Swansea City Under-21s|Swansea City]] || Away || L || [[Swansea City 4-1 Colchester United (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|1-4]] | | 03 October 2022 || [[Swansea City Under-21s|Swansea City]] || Away || L || [[Swansea City 4-1 Colchester United (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|1-4]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 11 October 2022 || [[Bristol City Under-21s|Bristol City]] || Home || | + | | 11 October 2022 || [[Bristol City Under-21s|Bristol City]] || Home || L || [[Colchester United 0-1 Bristol City (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|0-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 18 October 2022 || [[Reading Under-21s|Reading]] || Home || || | | 18 October 2022 || [[Reading Under-21s|Reading]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 129: | Line 129: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 13th October)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 154: | Line 154: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 13th October)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 163: | Line 163: | ||
| [[wikipedia:John Akinde|John Akinde]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:John Akinde|John Akinde]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lordon Akolbire]] || | + | | [[Lordon Akolbire]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bayan Aman]] || 0 || | + | | [[Bayan Aman]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jamie Arnold]] || 1 || | + | | [[Jamie Arnold]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ossama Ashley]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ossama Ashley]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lion Bello]] || | + | | [[Lion Bello]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kaan Bennett]] || 5 || 0 || 1 | | [[Kaan Bennett]] || 5 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Bailey Berry]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Burchell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jack Burchell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 179: | Line 181: | ||
| [[Billy Cracknell]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Billy Cracknell]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Frankie Edwards]] || | + | | [[Frankie Edwards]] || 4 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| Enidi || 0 || 1 || 0 | | Enidi || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 191: | Line 193: | ||
| [[Kevin Joshua]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kevin Joshua]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nassim Kherbouche]] || | + | | [[Gene Kennedy]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Nassim Kherbouche]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Lowe]] || | + | | [[Ryan Lowe]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Taizo Marcel-Dilaver]] || | + | | [[Taizo Marcel-Dilaver]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Marley Marshall Miranda]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Marley Marshall Miranda]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kenny Mupomba]] || | + | | [[Kenny Mupomba]] || 3 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Owens]] || | + | | [[Charlie Owens]] || 4 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Andrew Palmer-Brown]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Andrew Palmer-Brown]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 207: | Line 211: | ||
| [[Kacy Parish]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | | [[Kacy Parish]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kai Redgrave]] || | + | | [[Kai Redgrave]] || 5 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zidane Sutherland]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Zidane Sutherland]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 217: | Line 221: | ||
| [[Samson Tovide]] || 4 || 0 || 2 | | [[Samson Tovide]] || 4 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || | + | | Trialist || 4 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matt Yates]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Matt Yates]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 239: | Line 243: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jaime Tedaldi]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Jaime Tedaldi]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Trialist || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:27, 13 October 2022
The Colchester United Under-23s are currently managed by Richard Hall.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Ted Collins | U20 | England | |
| DF | Lordon Akolbire | U20 | England | |
| DF | Harry Beadle | U20 | England | |
| DF | Billy Cracknell | U21 | 19 January 2002 | England |
| DF | Al-Amin Kazeem | U21 | 6 April 2002 | England |
| DF | Harvey Sayer | U20 | 6 January 2003 | England |
| DF | Junior Tchamadeu | U19 | England | |
| DF | Frankie Terry | U19 | England | |
| MF | Chay Cooper | U21 | England | |
| MF | Gene Kennedy | U20 | England | |
| MF | Ryan Lowe | U19 | England | |
| MF | Marley Marshall-Miranda | U20 | 22 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Donell Thomas | U20 | England | |
| FW | Kaan Bennett | U19 | England | |
| FW | Jake Hutchinson | U21 | England | |
| FW | Bradley Ihionvien | U19 | England | |
| FW | Samson Tovide | U19 | England |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 24 August 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 30 August 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | P-P | |
| 05 September 2022 | Birmingham City | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 12 September 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 16 September 2022 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 23 September 2022 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 03 October 2022 | Swansea City | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 11 October 2022 | Bristol City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 18 October 2022 | Reading | Home | ||
| 25 October 2022 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 01 November 2022 | Watford | Away | ||
| 08 November 2022 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 09 January 2023 | Reading | Away | ||
| 17 January 2023 | Cardiff City | Home | ||
| 24 January 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 27 January 2023 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 14 February 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 21 February 2023 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 28 February 2023 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 07 March 2023 | Watford | Home | ||
| 21 March 2023 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 28 March 2023 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 04 April 2023 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 14 April 2023 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 25 April 2023 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 02 May 2023 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 09 May 2023 | Peterborough United | Home |
2022-23 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 13th October)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Donell Thomas | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Samson Tovide | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| John Akinde | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ossama Ashley | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kaan Bennett | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Charlie Owens | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kai Redgrave | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 13th October)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| John Akinde | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Lordon Akolbire | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Bayan Aman | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Jamie Arnold | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Ossama Ashley | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Lion Bello | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Kaan Bennett | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Bailey Berry | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Burchell | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Billy Cracknell | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Frankie Edwards | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Enidi | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jayden Fevrier | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Kyran Henderson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Bradley Ihionvien | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kevin Joshua | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Gene Kennedy | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Nassim Kherbouche | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Lowe | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Taizo Marcel-Dilaver | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Marley Marshall Miranda | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Kenny Mupomba | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Charlie Owens | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Andrew Palmer-Brown | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Kacy Parish | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Kai Redgrave | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Zidane Sutherland | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Frankie Terry | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Donell Thomas | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Samson Tovide | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Trialist | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Matt Yates | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Ted Collins | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Kacper Danielewicz | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Kieran O'Hara | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jayden Peglar | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Jaime Tedaldi | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15