Difference between revisions of "Chelsea Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 122: | Line 122: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 08 October 2022 || [[West Ham Under-23s|West Ham]] || Away || W || [[West Ham United 0-1 Chelsea (2022-23 Premier League 2)|1-0]] | | 08 October 2022 || [[West Ham Under-23s|West Ham]] || Away || W || [[West Ham United 0-1 Chelsea (2022-23 Premier League 2)|1-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 15 October 2022 || [[Manchester United Under-23s|Manchester United]] || Home || | + | | 15 October 2022 || [[Manchester United Under-23s|Manchester United]] || Home || D || [[Chelsea 3-3 Manchester United (2022-23 Premier League 2)|2-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 22 October 2022 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || || | | 22 October 2022 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 175: | Line 175: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 18th October)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 182: | Line 182: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Cesare Casadei]] || 3 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Lewis Hall]] || 3 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Omari Hutchinson]] || 3 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Harvey Vale]] || 3 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dion Rankine]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Dion Rankine]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 199: | Line 199: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alfie Gilchrist]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Alfie Gilchrist]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jude Soonsup-Bell]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 204: | Line 206: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 18th October)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 212: | Line 214: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Assists''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Assists''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Derrick Abu]] || | + | | [[Derrick Abu]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Ethan Ampadu|Ethan Ampadu]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Ethan Ampadu|Ethan Ampadu]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 218: | Line 220: | ||
| [[Josh Brooking]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 0 | | [[Josh Brooking]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mason Burstow]] || | + | | [[Mason Burstow]] || 9 || 1 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cesare Casadei]] || | + | | [[Cesare Casadei]] || 5 || 0 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Leo Castledine]] || 1 || | + | | [[Leo Castledine]] || 1 || 5 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Trevoh Chalobah|Trevoh Chalobah]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Trevoh Chalobah|Trevoh Chalobah]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 230: | Line 232: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Carney Chukwuemeka|Carney Chukwuemeka]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Carney Chukwuemeka|Carney Chukwuemeka]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Elliott]] || | + | | [[Ben Elliott]] || 6 || 3 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alfie Gilchrist]] || | + | | [[Alfie Gilchrist]] || 9 || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Haigh]] || 0 || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Joe Haigh]] || 0 || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Hall]] || | + | | [[Lewis Hall]] || 8 || 2 || 3 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bashir Humphreys]] || | + | | [[Bashir Humphreys]] || 7 || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Omari Hutchinson]] || | + | | [[Omari Hutchinson]] || 10 || 0 || 3 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Xavier Mbuyamba]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 | | [[Xavier Mbuyamba]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dion Rankine]] || | + | | [[Dion Rankine]] || 10 || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Xavier Simons]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Xavier Simons]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jude Soonsup-Bell]] || 0 || | + | | [[Jude Soonsup-Bell]] || 0 || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zak Sturge]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Zak Sturge]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 254: | Line 256: | ||
| [[Jimi Tauriainen]] || 1 || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jimi Tauriainen]] || 1 || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Silko Thomas]] || 0 || | + | | [[Silko Thomas]] || 0 || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harvey Vale]] || 2 || 1 || 3 || 0 | | [[Harvey Vale]] || 2 || 1 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 260: | Line 262: | ||
| [[Jayden Wareham]] || 1 || 3 || 2 || 0 | | [[Jayden Wareham]] || 1 || 3 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Webster]] || 4 || | + | | [[Charlie Webster]] || 4 || 3 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dylan Williams]] || | + | | [[Dylan Williams]] || 4 || 3 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 273: | Line 275: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Eddie Beach]] || | + | | [[Eddie Beach]] || 6 || 0 || 1 || 13 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Marcus Bettinelli|Marcus Bettinelli]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[wikipedia:Marcus Bettinelli|Marcus Bettinelli]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
Revision as of 13:59, 18 October 2022
The Chelsea Under-21s are managed by Mark Robinson.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Eddie Beach | U19 | Wales | |
| GK | Teddy Sharman-Lowe | U20 | 30 March 2003 | England |
| GK | Sami Tlemcani | U19 | 24 July 2004 | Morocco |
| DF | Derrick Abu | U19 | 18 December 2003 | England |
| DF | Luke Badley-Morgan | U19 | 22 October 2003 | England |
| DF | Josh Brooking | U20 | 1 September 2002 | England |
| DF | Levi Colwill | U20 | 26 February 2003 | England |
| DF | Alfie Gilchrist | U19 | 28 November 2003 | England |
| DF | Bashir Humphreys | U20 | 15 March 2003 | England |
| DF | Alex Kpakpe | U19 | 22 February 2004 | England |
| DF | Xavier Mbuyamba | U21 | 31 December 2001 | Netherlands |
| DF | Dujon Sterling | U23 | 24 October 1999 (age 26) | England |
| DF | Dylan Williams | U19 | 3 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Juan Castillo | U23 | 13 January 2000 (age 25) | Netherlands |
| MF | Ben Elliott | U20 | 5 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Joe Haigh | U20 | 16 March 2003 | England |
| MF | Omari Hutchinson | U19 | 29 October 2003 | England |
| MF | Dion Rankine | U20 | 15 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Xavier Simons | U20 | 20 February 2003 | England |
| MF | Jimi Tauriainen | U19 | 8 March 2004 | Finland |
| MF | Silko Thomas | U19 | 25 June 2004 | England |
| MF | Charlie Webster | U19 | 31 January 2004 | England |
| MF | Harvey Vale | U19 | 11 September 2003 | England |
| FW | Edwin Andersson | U19 | 7 November 2003 | Sweden |
| FW | Mason Burstow | U20 | 4 August 2003 | England |
| FW | Malik Mothersille | U19 | 23 October 2003 | England |
| FW | Jude Soonsup-Bell | U19 | 10 January 2004 | England |
| FW | Jayden Wareham | U20 | 13 April 2002 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Prince Adegoke | U19 | 3 November 2003 | England | Welling | TBC |
| GK | Lucas Bergstrom | U20 | 5 September 2002 | Finland | Peterborough United | End of season |
| GK | Ethan Wady | U20 | 23 January 2002 | United States/England | Woking | End of season |
| DF | Henry Lawrence | U21 | 21 September 2001 | England | Milton Keynes | End of season |
| DF | Ian Maatsen | U21 | 10 March 2002 | Netherlands | Burnley | End of season |
| DF | Sam McClelland | U21 | 4 January 2002 | Northern Ireland | Barrow | End of season |
| FW | Bryan Fiabema | U20 | 18 February 2003 | Norway | Rosenborg | December 2022 |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 08 August 2022 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | W | 7-1 |
| 15 August 2022 | Fulham | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 20 August 2022 | Arsenal | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 26 August 2022 | Manchester City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 03 September 2022 | Everton | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 10 September 2022 | Liverpool | Home | P-P | |
| 16 September 2022 | Crystal Palace | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 01 October 2022 | Leicester City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 08 October 2022 | West Ham | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 15 October 2022 | Manchester United | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 22 October 2022 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 30 October 2022 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 07 November 2022 | Tottenham | Home | ||
| 09 January 2023 | Leicester City | Away | ||
| 13 January 2023 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 20 January 2023 | Fulham | Away | ||
| 27 January 2023 | West Ham | Home | ||
| 11 February 2023 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 19 February 2023 | Liverpool | Away | ||
| 24 February 2023 | Arsenal | Home | ||
| 05 March 2023 | Manchester United | Away | ||
| 17 March 2023 | Everton | Home | ||
| 03 April 2023 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 17 April 2023 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 24 April 2023 | Tottenham | Away | ||
| 28 April 2023 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home |
2022-23 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 31 August 2022 | Group | Sutton United | Away | L | 0-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 18th October)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | Total |
| Cesare Casadei | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Lewis Hall | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Omari Hutchinson | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Harvey Vale | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Dion Rankine | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jayden Wareham | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Charlie Webster | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Mason Burstow | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Alfie Gilchrist | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jude Soonsup-Bell | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 18th October)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists |
| Derrick Abu | 4 | 0 | 0 | |
| Ethan Ampadu | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Brooking | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Mason Burstow | 9 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Cesare Casadei | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Leo Castledine | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Trevoh Chalobah | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Chilwell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Carney Chukwuemeka | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Elliott | 6 | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Alfie Gilchrist | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Joe Haigh | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Hall | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| Bashir Humphreys | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Omari Hutchinson | 10 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Xavier Mbuyamba | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dion Rankine | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Xavier Simons | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jude Soonsup-Bell | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Zak Sturge | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jimi Tauriainen | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Silko Thomas | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Harvey Vale | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Jayden Wareham | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Charlie Webster | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Dylan Williams | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Eddie Beach | 6 | 0 | 1 | 13 |
| Marcus Bettinelli | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Teddy Sharman-Lowe | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14