Difference between revisions of "Peterborough United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 132: | Line 132: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 18 November 2022 || Group || Brentford || Away || L || [[Brentford 3-2 Peterborough United (2022-23 Premier League Cup)|2-3]] || | | 18 November 2022 || Group || Brentford || Away || L || [[Brentford 3-2 Peterborough United (2022-23 Premier League Cup)|2-3]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 06 December 2022 || Group || [[Aston Villa Under-21s|Aston Villa]] || Home || W || [[Peterborough United 4-1 Aston Villa (2022-23 Premier League Cup)|4-1]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 137: | Line 139: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 8th December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 144: | Line 146: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Taylor]] || 7 || | + | | [[Joe Taylor]] || 7 || 3 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kai Corbett]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | | [[Kai Corbett]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kellan Hickinson]] || 4 || 1 || 5 | | [[Kellan Hickinson]] || 4 || 1 || 5 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Joel Randall|Joel Randall]] || 1 || 2 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:David Ajiboye|David Ajiboye]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[wikipedia:David Ajiboye|David Ajiboye]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 157: | Line 161: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Hector Kyprianou|Hector Kyprianou]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Hector Kyprianou|Hector Kyprianou]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Will van Lier]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Roddy McGlinchey]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Roddy McGlinchey]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 167: | Line 173: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Benjamin Mensah]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Benjamin Mensah]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Thomas]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Harry Thomas]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 176: | Line 180: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 8th December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 183: | Line 187: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:David Ajiboye|David Ajiboye]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:David Ajiboye|David Ajiboye]] || 5 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Arthur]] || 0 || 5 || 0 | | [[Ben Arthur]] || 0 || 5 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Janos Bodnar]] || 4 || | + | | [[Janos Bodnar]] || 4 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Ryan Broom|Ryan Broom]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Ryan Broom|Ryan Broom]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 197: | Line 201: | ||
| [[Hisham Chiha]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Hisham Chiha]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kai Corbett]] || 11 || | + | | [[Kai Corbett]] || 11 || 3 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewis Darlington]] || 10 || 5 || 0 | | [[Lewis Darlington]] || 10 || 5 || 0 | ||
| Line 203: | Line 207: | ||
| [[James Dornelly]] || 5 || 2 || 0 | | [[James Dornelly]] || 5 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Emmanuel Fernandez]] || | + | | [[Emmanuel Fernandez]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ashton Fox]] || | + | | [[Ashton Fox]] || 13 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Johnson Gyamfi]] || 3 || 3 || 1 | | [[Johnson Gyamfi]] || 3 || 3 || 1 | ||
| Line 211: | Line 215: | ||
| [[Luke Harris (Peterborough)|Luke Harris]] || 2 || 4 || 0 | | [[Luke Harris (Peterborough)|Luke Harris]] || 2 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kellan Hickinson]] || 13 || | + | | [[Kellan Hickinson]] || 13 || 3 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hameed Ishola]] || 2 || 1 || 1 | | [[Hameed Ishola]] || 2 || 1 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Ricky-Jade Jones|Ricky-Jade Jones]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Idris Kanu]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Idris Kanu]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Hector Kyprianou|Hector Kyprianou]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Hector Kyprianou|Hector Kyprianou]] || 2 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mackenzie Lamb]] || 14 || 0 || 0 | | [[Mackenzie Lamb]] || 14 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will van Lier]] || | + | | [[Will van Lier]] || 6 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bayley McCann]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Bayley McCann]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Roddy McGlinchey]] || 14 || | + | | [[Roddy McGlinchey]] || 14 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Benjamin Mensah]] || | + | | [[Benjamin Mensah]] || 5 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie O'Connell]] || 7 || 0 || 1 | | [[Charlie O'Connell]] || 7 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 235: | Line 241: | ||
| [[Gabriel Overton]] || 4 || 2 || 1 | | [[Gabriel Overton]] || 4 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aaron Powell]] || | + | | [[Aaron Powell]] || 4 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Joel Randall|Joel Randall]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Joel Randall|Joel Randall]] || 3 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Taylor]] || | + | | [[Joe Taylor]] || 9 || 0 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Thomas]] || 6 || 2 || 1 | | [[Harry Thomas]] || 6 || 2 || 1 | ||
| Line 264: | Line 270: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Blackmore]] || | + | | [[Will Blackmore]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will Lakin]] || 8 || 0 || 1 || 14 | | [[Will Lakin]] || 8 || 0 || 1 || 14 | ||
Revision as of 09:26, 8 December 2022
The Peterborough United Under-23s are currently managed by Simon Davies.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Will Blackmore | England | ||
| DF | Benjamin Mensah | Ghana | ||
| DF | Ashton Fox | England | ||
| DF | Charlie O'Connell | England | ||
| DF | Mackenzie Lamb | Scotland | ||
| DF | Aaron Powell | England | ||
| DF | Harry Thomas | England | ||
| DF | Oscar Tonge | England | ||
| MF | Hisham Chiha | Tunisia | ||
| MF | Luke Harris | England | ||
| MF | Kellan Hickinson | England | ||
| MF | Will van Lier | England | ||
| MF | Roddy McGlinchey | England | ||
| FW | Kai Corbett | England | ||
| FW | Lewis Darlington | England | ||
| FW | Johnson Gyamfi | Ghana | ||
| FW | Andrew Oluwabori | England | ||
| FW | Joe Taylor | England |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 08 August 2022 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 16 August 2022 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 23 August 2022 | Bristol City | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 30 August 2022 | Millwall | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 06 September 2022 | Swansea City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 13 September 2022 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 16 September 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 27 September 2022 | Barnsley | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 04 October 2022 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 10 October 2022 | Hull City | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 17 October 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 25 October 2022 | Coventry City | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 31 October 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 08 November 2022 | Burnley | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 10 January 2023 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 16 January 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 24 January 2023 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 30 January 2023 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 14 February 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 20 February 2023 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 28 February 2023 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 07 March 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Home | ||
| 21 March 2023 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 04 April 2023 | Watford | Away | ||
| 18 April 2023 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 24 April 2023 | Reading | Away | ||
| 02 May 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 09 May 2023 | Colchester United | Away |
2022-23 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 26 August 2022 | Group | Aston Villa | Away | D | 1-1 | |
| 22 September 2022 | Group | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 2-3 | |
| 18 November 2022 | Group | Brentford | Away | L | 2-3 | |
| 06 December 2022 | Group | Aston Villa | Home | W | 4-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 8th December)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Joe Taylor | 7 | 3 | 10 |
| Kai Corbett | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Kellan Hickinson | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Joel Randall | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| David Ajiboye | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Johnson Gyamfi | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Hamed Ishola | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Hector Kyprianou | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Will van Lier | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Roddy McGlinchey | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Charlie O'Connell | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Andrew Oluwabori | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Gabriel Overton | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Benjamin Mensah | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Harry Thomas | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 8th December)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| David Ajiboye | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Ben Arthur | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| Janos Bodnar | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Ryan Broom | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Dan Butler | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Challinor | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Hisham Chiha | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kai Corbett | 11 | 3 | 5 |
| Lewis Darlington | 10 | 5 | 0 |
| James Dornelly | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Emmanuel Fernandez | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ashton Fox | 13 | 2 | 0 |
| Johnson Gyamfi | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| Luke Harris | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| Kellan Hickinson | 13 | 3 | 5 |
| Hameed Ishola | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Ricky-Jade Jones | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Idris Kanu | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Hector Kyprianou | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Mackenzie Lamb | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| Will van Lier | 6 | 5 | 1 |
| Bayley McCann | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Roddy McGlinchey | 14 | 3 | 1 |
| Benjamin Mensah | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Charlie O'Connell | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Andrew Oluwabori | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Gabriel Overton | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Aaron Powell | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Joel Randall | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Joe Taylor | 9 | 0 | 10 |
| Harry Thomas | 6 | 2 | 1 |
| Ben Thompson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Titchmarsh | 7 | 5 | 0 |
| Joe Tomlinson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Oscar Tonge | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| Trialist | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Kelland Watts | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Will Blackmore | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Will Lakin | 8 | 0 | 1 | 14 |
| Matthew Laycock | 6 | 1 | 0 | 17 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |