Difference between revisions of "Bristol City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 138: | Line 138: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 28 November 2022 || Group || [[Crystal Palace Under-21s|Crystal Palace]] || Home || D || [[Bristol City 2-2 Crystal Palace (2022-23 Premier League Cup)|2-2]] || | | 28 November 2022 || Group || [[Crystal Palace Under-21s|Crystal Palace]] || Home || D || [[Bristol City 2-2 Crystal Palace (2022-23 Premier League Cup)|2-2]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 05 December 2022 || Group || [[Crystal Palace Under-21s|Crystal Palace]] || Away || W || [[Crystal Palace 2-5 Bristol City (2022-23 Premier League Cup)|5-2]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 143: | Line 145: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 8th December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 150: | Line 152: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Bell]] || 7 || | + | | [[Sam Bell]] || 7 || 5 || 12 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Seb Palmer-Houlden]] || 6 || | + | | [[Seb Palmer-Houlden]] || 6 || 2 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tommy Backwell]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | | [[Tommy Backwell]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Low]] || 1 || 2 || 3 | | [[Joe Low]] || 1 || 2 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Sam Pearson]] || 1 || 2 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Acey]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Ben Acey]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 172: | Line 176: | ||
| [[Han-Noah Massengo]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Han-Noah Massengo]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[James Taylor]] || 0 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryley Towler]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Ryley Towler]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 182: | Line 186: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 8th December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 189: | Line 193: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Acey]] || | + | | [[Ben Acey]] ||9 || 7 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Taine Anderson]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | | [[Taine Anderson]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 199: | Line 203: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Sol Bamba|Sol Bamba]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Sol Bamba|Sol Bamba]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Bell]] || | + | | [[Sam Bell]] || 11 || 0 || 12 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zak Bell]] || | + | | [[Zak Bell]] || 14 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Campbell-Slowey]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Josh Campbell-Slowey]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kai Churchley]] || 0 || | + | | [[Kai Churchley]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ewen Clarke]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[Ewen Clarke]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 219: | Line 223: | ||
| [[Joe James]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Joe James]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dylan Kadji]] || | + | | [[Dylan Kadji]] || 8 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Timm Klose|Timm Klose]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Timm Klose|Timm Klose]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jamie Knight-Lebel]] || 11 || | + | | [[Jamie Knight-Lebel]] || 11 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Leeson]] || 15 || 0 || 1 | | [[Harry Leeson]] || 15 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 233: | Line 237: | ||
| [[Jed Meerholz]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Jed Meerholz]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Elijah Morrison-Rew]] || | + | | [[Elijah Morrison-Rew]] || 5 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Morton]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[James Morton]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 241: | Line 245: | ||
| [[Josh Owers]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | | [[Josh Owers]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Seb Palmer-Houlden]] || | + | | [[Seb Palmer-Houlden]] || 13 || 3 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Pearson]] || | + | | [[Sam Pearson]] || 5 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Porton]] || 2 || 5 || 0 | | [[Joe Porton]] || 2 || 5 || 0 | ||
| Line 253: | Line 257: | ||
| [[George Tanner]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[George Tanner]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Omar Taylor-Clarke]] || | + | | [[James Taylor]] || 1 || 0 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Omar Taylor-Clarke]] || 14 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oliver Thomas]] || 0 || | + | | [[Oliver Thomas]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryley Towler]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[Ryley Towler]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Wood]] || | + | | [[Callum Wood]] || 5 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Kane Wilson|Kane Wilson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Kane Wilson|Kane Wilson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 274: | Line 280: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Stefan Bajic]] || | + | | [[Stefan Bajic]] || 7 || 0 || 3 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mac Boyd]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Mac Boyd]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
Revision as of 09:31, 8 December 2022
The Bristol City Under-23s are currently managed by Alex Ball.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Harvey Wiles-Richards | U21 | England | |
| DF | Zak Bell | U19 | England | |
| DF | Harry Leeson | U19 | England | |
| DF | Joe Low | U21 | 20 February 2002 | Wales |
| DF | Sam Pearson | U21 | 26 October 2001 | Wales |
| DF | Joe Porton | U20 | England | |
| DF | Ryley Towler | U20 | England | |
| DF | Callum Wood | U21 | England | |
| MF | Ben Acey | U19 | England | |
| MF | Marlee Francois | U20 | Australia | |
| MF | James Morton | U24 | 22 April 1999 | England |
| MF | Josh Owers | U21 | England | |
| MF | Omar Taylor-Clarke | U19 | Wales | |
| FW | Sam Bell | U21 | England | |
| FW | Ayman Benarous | U20 | England | |
| FW | Tommy Backwell | U19 | England | |
| FW | Owura Edwards | U22 | England | |
| FW | Prince Henry | U20 | England | |
| FW | Dylan Kadji | U19 | England | |
| FW | Seb Palmer-Houlden | U19 | England | |
| FW | James Taylor | U21 | Wales |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 09 August 2022 | Barnsley | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 16 August 2022 | Hull City | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 23 August 2022 | Peterborough United | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 30 August 2022 | Birmingham City | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 05 September 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 13 September 2022 | Cardiff City | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 19 September 2022 | Reading | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 27 September 2022 | Swansea City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 03 October 2022 | Millwall | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 11 October 2022 | Colchester United | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 18 October 2022 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 21 October 2022 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 01 November 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 08 November 2022 | Watford | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 10 January 2023 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 17 January 2023 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 23 January 2023 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 31 January 2023 | Reading | Home | ||
| 14 February 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 21 February 2023 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 28 February 2023 | Watford | Away | ||
| 07 March 2023 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 20 March 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 04 April 2023 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 17 April 2023 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 25 April 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Home | ||
| 01 May 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 09 May 2023 | Coventry City | Home |
2022-23 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 14 November 2022 | Group | Newcastle United | Away | W | 4-0 | |
| 21 November 2022 | Group | Sheffield United | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 28 November 2022 | Group | Crystal Palace | Home | D | 2-2 | |
| 05 December 2022 | Group | Crystal Palace | Away | W | 5-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 8th December)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Sam Bell | 7 | 5 | 12 |
| Seb Palmer-Houlden | 6 | 2 | 8 |
| Tommy Backwell | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Joe Low | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Sam Pearson | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Ben Acey | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Prince Henry | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jamie Knight-Lebel | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Ewen Clarke | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Dylan Kadji | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Harry Leeson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Han-Noah Massengo | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| James Taylor | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Ryley Towler | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ephraim Yeboah | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 8th December)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Ben Acey | 9 | 7 | 2 |
| Taine Anderson | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Raphael Araoye | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Tommy Backwell | 7 | 2 | 5 |
| Sol Bamba | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Bell | 11 | 0 | 12 |
| Zak Bell | 14 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Campbell-Slowey | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kai Churchley | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Ewen Clarke | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Prince Henry | 2 | 5 | 2 |
| Callum Hewlett | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Callum Hutton | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Duncan Idehen | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe James | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Dylan Kadji | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Timm Klose | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jamie Knight-Lebel | 11 | 2 | 2 |
| Harry Leeson | 15 | 0 | 1 |
| Joe Low | 15 | 0 | 3 |
| Han-Noah Massengo | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Jed Meerholz | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Elijah Morrison-Rew | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| James Morton | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Brandon Oputeri | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Josh Owers | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Seb Palmer-Houlden | 13 | 3 | 8 |
| Sam Pearson | 5 | 1 | 3 |
| Joe Porton | 2 | 5 | 0 |
| Cameron Pring | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Marley Rose | 4 | 8 | 0 |
| George Tanner | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| James Taylor | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Omar Taylor-Clarke | 14 | 2 | 0 |
| Oliver Thomas | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Ryley Towler | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Callum Wood | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Kane Wilson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ephraim Yeboah | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Stefan Bajic | 7 | 0 | 3 | 6 |
| Mac Boyd | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Will Buse | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Josey Casa-Grande | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Max O'Leary | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Harvey Wiles-Richards | 4 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15