Difference between revisions of "Swansea City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(update) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| − | The Swansea City Under-23s are currently managed by | + | The Swansea City Under-23s are currently managed by Anthony Wright and Jon Grey. |
==2022-23 Squad== | ==2022-23 Squad== | ||
| Line 143: | Line 143: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 02 December 2022 || Group || [[Stoke City Under-21s|Stoke City]] || Home || L || [[Swansea City 0-4 Stoke City (2022-23 Premier League Cup)|0-4]] || | | 02 December 2022 || Group || [[Stoke City Under-21s|Stoke City]] || Home || L || [[Swansea City 0-4 Stoke City (2022-23 Premier League Cup)|0-4]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 09 December 2022 || Group || [[Stoke City Under-21s|Stoke City]] || Away || L || [[Stoke City 2-0 Swansea City (2022-23 Premier League Cup)|0-2]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 148: | Line 150: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 15th December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 189: | Line 191: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 15th December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 196: | Line 198: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Azeem Abudalai]] || | + | | [[Azeem Abudalai]] || 10 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Blythe]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ben Blythe]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 204: | Line 206: | ||
| [[Josh Carey]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Josh Carey]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cameron Congreve]] || | + | | [[Cameron Congreve]] || 10 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brandon Cooper]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | | [[Brandon Cooper]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 210: | Line 212: | ||
| [[Liam Cullen]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[Liam Cullen]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joel Cotterill]] || | + | | [[Joel Cotterill]] || 15 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Seb Dabrowski]] || 0 || 5 || 0 | | [[Seb Dabrowski]] || 0 || 5 || 0 | ||
| Line 218: | Line 220: | ||
| [[Ruben Davies]] || 2 || 4 || 2 | | [[Ruben Davies]] || 2 || 4 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Richard Faakye]] || 0 || | + | | [[Richard Faakye]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aimar Govea]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Aimar Govea]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 226: | Line 228: | ||
| [[Kian Jenkins]] || 3 || 3 || 1 | | [[Kian Jenkins]] || 3 || 3 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Jones]] || | + | | [[Harry Jones]] || 10 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Leverett]] || | + | | [[Sam Leverett]] || 8 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Filip Lissah]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | | [[Filip Lissah]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 234: | Line 236: | ||
| [[Cameron Llewellyn]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Cameron Llewellyn]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Lloyd]] || | + | | [[Ben Lloyd]] || 13 || 3 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kai Ludvigsen]] || | + | | [[Kai Ludvigsen]] || 13 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jada Mawongo]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jada Mawongo]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 242: | Line 244: | ||
| [[Lincoln McFayden]] || 5 || 3 || 2 | | [[Lincoln McFayden]] || 5 || 3 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Iwan Morgan]] || 1 || | + | | [[Iwan Morgan]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nathanael Ogbeta]] || 11 || 0 || 0 | | [[Nathanael Ogbeta]] || 11 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 256: | Line 258: | ||
| [[Fin Stevens]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Fin Stevens]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Thomas]] || | + | | [[Joe Thomas]] || 12 || 4 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Thomas]] || 9 || 0 || 7 | | [[Josh Thomas]] || 9 || 0 || 7 | ||
| Line 264: | Line 266: | ||
| [[Dan Watts]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Dan Watts]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tarrelle Whittaker]] || | + | | [[Tarrelle Whittaker]] || 13 || 5 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Daniel Williams (Swansea City)|Daniel Williams]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Daniel Williams (Swansea City)|Daniel Williams]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Wasiri Williams]] || | + | | [[Wasiri Williams]] || 8 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kyrell Wilson]] || 2 || | + | | [[Kyrell Wilson]] || 2 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 283: | Line 285: | ||
| [[Benjamin Hughes]] || 7 || 0 || 1 || 13 | | [[Benjamin Hughes]] || 7 || 0 || 1 || 13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Archie Matthews]] || | + | | [[Archie Matthews]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Remy Mitchell]] || 7 || 1 || 1 || 16 | | [[Remy Mitchell]] || 7 || 1 || 1 || 16 | ||
Revision as of 09:58, 15 December 2022
The Swansea City Under-23s are currently managed by Anthony Wright and Jon Grey.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Benjamin Hughes | U19 | 15 November 2003 | England |
| GK | Archie Matthews | U21 | 2 August 2001 | England |
| GK | Remy Mitchell | U19 | 20 January 2004 | England |
| GK | Lewis Webb | U21 | 12 September 2001 | Wales |
| DF | Ben Blythe | U21 | 13 January 2002 | England |
| DF | Kian Jenkins | U19 | 4 June 2004 | Wales |
| DF | Harry Jones | U19 | 8 October 2003 | Wales |
| DF | Kai Ludvigsen | U19 | 26 March 2004 | Wales |
| DF | Ben Margetson | U22 | 11 September 2000 | Wales |
| DF | Lincoln McFayden | U21 | 11 February 2002 | England |
| DF | Tivonge Rushesha | U21 | 24 July 2002 | Wales |
| DF | Jack Stafford | U21 | Wales | |
| DF | Wasiri Williams | U23 | 1 April 2000 | England |
| MF | Azeem Abdulai | U20 | 9 December 2002 | England |
| MF | Cameron Congreve | U19 | 24 January 2003 | Wales |
| MF | Oliver Cooper | U23 | 14 December 1999 | Wales |
| MF | Sam Leverett | U20 | 28 September 2002 | England |
| MF | Joe Thomas | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Daniel Williams | U22 | 19 April 2001 | Wales |
| FW | Ruben Davies | U19 | 2 May 2004 | Wales |
| FW | Corey Hurford | U19 | 10 May 2004 | Wales |
| FW | Josh Thomas | U20 | 24 September 2002 | Wales |
| FW | Tarrelle Whittaker | U20 | 23 November 2002 | England |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 08 August 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 15 August 2022 | Coventry City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 22 August 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | P-P | |
| 29 August 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 06 September 2022 | Peterborough United | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 12 September 2022 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 27 September 2022 | Bristol City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 03 October 2022 | Colchester United | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 11 October 2022 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 3-4 |
| 17 October 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 24 October 2022 | Millwall | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 28 October 2022 | Watford | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 31 October 2022 | Reading | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 08 November 2022 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 09 January 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 17 January 2023 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 23 January 2023 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 31 January 2023 | Watford | Away | ||
| 13 February 2023 | Cardiff City | Home | ||
| 20 February 2023 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 28 February 2023 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 07 March 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 20 March 2023 | Reading | Home | ||
| 03 April 2023 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 18 April 2023 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 24 April 2023 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 01 May 2023 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 08 May 2023 | Birmingham City | Home |
2022-23 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 17 August 2022 | Group | Arsenal | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 21 November 2022 | Group | Burnley | Home | W | 5-2 | |
| 26 November 2022 | Group | Arsenal | Home | L | 1-4 | |
| 02 December 2022 | Group | Stoke City | Home | L | 0-4 | |
| 09 December 2022 | Group | Stoke City | Away | L | 0-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 15th December)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Tarrelle Whittaker | 8 | 0 | 8 |
| Josh Thomas | 6 | 1 | 7 |
| Ben Lloyd | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| Joe Thomas | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Cameron Congreve | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Wasiri Williams | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Joel Cotterill | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Ruben Davies | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Lincoln McFayden | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Liam Cullen | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Seb Dabrowski | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Corey Hurford | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Kian Jenkins | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kyrell Wilson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 15th December)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Azeem Abudalai | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Blythe | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Geoffroy Bony | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Carey | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Cameron Congreve | 10 | 0 | 3 |
| Brandon Cooper | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam Cullen | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Joel Cotterill | 15 | 0 | 2 |
| Seb Dabrowski | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| Rohan Davies | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ruben Davies | 2 | 4 | 2 |
| Richard Faakye | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Aimar Govea | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Corey Hurford | 6 | 5 | 1 |
| Kian Jenkins | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| Harry Jones | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Sam Leverett | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Filip Lissah | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Cameron Llewellyn | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Lloyd | 13 | 3 | 5 |
| Kai Ludvigsen | 13 | 4 | 0 |
| Jada Mawongo | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Lincoln McFayden | 5 | 3 | 2 |
| Iwan Morgan | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Nathanael Ogbeta | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Armstrong Okoflex | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Zane Myers | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Arthur Parker | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Parker | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Fin Stevens | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Thomas | 12 | 4 | 4 |
| Josh Thomas | 9 | 0 | 7 |
| Trialist | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Dan Watts | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tarrelle Whittaker | 13 | 5 | 8 |
| Daniel Williams | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Wasiri Williams | 8 | 0 | 3 |
| Kyrell Wilson | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Benjamin Hughes | 7 | 0 | 1 | 13 |
| Archie Matthews | 5 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
| Remy Mitchell | 7 | 1 | 1 | 16 |
| Evan Watts | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15