Difference between revisions of "Aston Villa Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 173: | Line 173: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 06 December 2022 || Group || [[Peterborough United Under-21s|Peterborough United]] || Away || L || [[Peterborough United 4-1 Aston Villa (2022-23 Premier League Cup)|1-4]] || | | 06 December 2022 || Group || [[Peterborough United Under-21s|Peterborough United]] || Away || L || [[Peterborough United 4-1 Aston Villa (2022-23 Premier League Cup)|1-4]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 21 December 2022 || Group || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-21s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || W || [[Aston Villa 4-0 Blackburn Rovers (2022-23 Premier League Cup)|4-0]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 178: | Line 180: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 27th December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 186: | Line 188: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Declan Frith]] || 5 || 0 || | + | | [[Declan Frith]] || 5 || 0 || 2 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tommi O'Reilly]] || 2 || 0 || | + | | [[Tommi O'Reilly]] || 2 || 0 || 2 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ted Rowe]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[Ted Rowe]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 199: | Line 201: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Todd Alcock]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Todd Alcock]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Lamare Bogarde]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Anwar El Ghazi|Anwar El Ghazi]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Anwar El Ghazi|Anwar El Ghazi]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 205: | Line 209: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Taylor Hart]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Taylor Hart]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Omari Kellyman]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Lutz]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Charlie Lutz]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 220: | Line 226: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 27th December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 227: | Line 233: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Chisom Afoka]] || 11 || | + | | [[Chisom Afoka]] || 11 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Todd Alcock]] || 5 || | + | | [[Todd Alcock]] || 5 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cameron Archer]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Cameron Archer]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 237: | Line 243: | ||
| [[Mikell Barnes]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Mikell Barnes]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lamare Bogarde]] || | + | | [[Lamare Bogarde]] || 5 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Chrisene]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ben Chrisene]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Frankie Ealing]] || 10 || | + | | [[Frankie Ealing]] || 10 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Anwar El Ghazi|Anwar El Ghazi]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Anwar El Ghazi|Anwar El Ghazi]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Frederic Guilbert|Frederic Guilbert]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Frederic Guilbert|Frederic Guilbert]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Feeney]] || | + | | [[Josh Feeney]] || 13 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Declan Frith]] || | + | | [[Declan Frith]] || 9 || 4 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Taylor Hart]] || 4 || 5 || 1 | | [[Taylor Hart]] || 4 || 5 || 1 | ||
| Line 257: | Line 263: | ||
| [[Thiery Katsukunya]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Thiery Katsukunya]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Omari Kellyman]] || 0 || | + | | [[Omari Kellyman]] || 0 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hayden Lindley]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Hayden Lindley]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 271: | Line 277: | ||
| [[Kobei Moore]] || 2 || 3 || 0 | | [[Kobei Moore]] || 2 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aaron O'Reilly]] || | + | | [[Aaron O'Reilly]] || 6 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tommi O'Reilly]] || | + | | [[Tommi O'Reilly]] || 13 || 2 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Pavey]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Charlie Pavey]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 279: | Line 285: | ||
| [[Kyrie Pierre]] || 2 || 3 || 0 | | [[Kyrie Pierre]] || 2 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Arjan Raikhy]] || | + | | [[Arjan Raikhy]] || 15 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Seb Revan]] || | + | | [[Seb Revan]] || 13 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ted Rowe]] || 8 || 5 || 2 | | [[Ted Rowe]] || 8 || 5 || 2 | ||
| Line 287: | Line 293: | ||
| [[Triston Rowe]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Triston Rowe]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ruben Shakpoke]] || | + | | [[Ruben Shakpoke]] || 5 || 6 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kerr Smith]] || | + | | [[Kerr Smith]] || 10 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Myles Sohna]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | | [[Myles Sohna]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 317: | Line 323: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Filip Marschall]] || 10 || 0 || 0 || 26 | | [[Filip Marschall]] || 10 || 0 || 0 || 26 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Wright]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 10 | | [[James Wright]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 10 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Oliwier Zych]] || 2 || 1 || 2 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:26, 27 December 2022
The Aston Villa Under-23s are managed by Tony Carss.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Josh Lane | U19 | 11 September 2003 | England |
| GK | Oliwier Zych | U19 | 28 June 2004 | Poland |
| GK | Filip Marschall | U20 | 15 December 2002 | England |
| GK | Viljami Sinisalo | U21 | 11 October 2001 | Finland |
| DF | Lamare Bogarde | U19 | 5 January 2004 | Netherlands |
| DF | Ben Chrisene | U19 | 12 January 2004 | England |
| DF | Frankie Ealing | U19 | 14 July 2004 | England |
| DF | Kaine Kesler | U20 | 25 May 2003 | England |
| DF | Aaron O'Reilly | U19 | 29 June 2004 | Ireland |
| DF | Seb Revan | U20 | 14 July 2003 | England |
| DF | Myles Sohna | U21 | 1 July 2002 | England |
| DF | Sil Swinkels | U19 | 6 January 2004 | Netherlands |
| MF | Carney Chukwuemeka | U18 | 7 January 2004 | England |
| MF | Declan Frith | U21 | 16 May 2002 | England |
| MF | Taylor Hart | U19 | 18 December 2003 | England |
| MF | Timothy Iroegbunam | U20 | 30 June 2003 | England |
| MF | Hayden Lindley | U20 | 2 September 2002 | England |
| MF | Tommi O'Reilly | U19 | 15 December 2003 | England |
| MF | Arjan Raikhy | U20 | 25 August 2003 | England/India |
| MF | Aaron Ramsey | U20 | 21 January 2003 | England |
| MF | Ted Rowe | U19 | 17 October 2003 | England |
| FW | Chisom Afoka | U19 | 23 September 2003 | England |
| FW | Cameron Archer | U21 | 21 July 2001 | England |
| FW | Caleb Chukwuemeka | U21 | 25 January 2002 | England |
| FW | Jaden Philogene-Bidace | U21 | 18 May 2002 | England |
| FW | Ruben Shakpoke | U19 | 23 April 2004 | England |
| FW | Tyreik Wright | U21 | 22 September 2001 | Ireland |
| FW | Brad Young | U20 | 4 August 2002 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| MF | Indiana Vassilev | U22 | 16 February 2001 | United States | Inter Miami | 31st December 2022 |
| FW | Louie Barry | U20 | 21 June 2003 | England/Ireland | Milton Keynes | End of Season |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 5 August 2022 | Middlesbrough | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 15 August 2022 | Sunderland | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 19 August 2022 | Leeds United | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 18 September 2022 | Stoke City | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 30 September 2022 | West Brom | Home | L | 2-6 |
| 7 October 2022 | Southampton | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 14 October 2022 | Newcastle United | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 21 October 2022 | Nottingham Forest | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 31 October 2022 | Derby County | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 4 November 2022 | Norwich City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 9 January 2023 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 30 January 2024 | West Brom | Away | ||
| 10 February 2023 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 20 February 2023 | Leeds United | Away | ||
| 24 February 2023 | Sunderland | Home | ||
| 6 March 2023 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 17 March 2023 | Southampton | Home | ||
| 31 March 2023 | Norwich City | Away | ||
| 14 April 2023 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 21 April 2023 | Nottingham Forest | Away |
2022-23 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 30 August 2022 | Group | Wimbledon | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 04 October 2022 | Group | Portsmouth | Away | L | 0-5 | |
| 18 October 2022 | Group | Crawley Town | Away | L | 2-5 |
2022-23 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 26 August 2022 | Group | Peterborough United | Home | D | 1-1 | |
| 26 October 2022 | Group | Brentford | Away | L | 1-3 | |
| 19 November 2022 | Group | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 06 December 2022 | Group | Peterborough United | Away | L | 1-4 | |
| 21 December 2022 | Group | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 4-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 27th December)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLC | Total |
| Declan Frith | 5 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
| Tommi O'Reilly | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
| Ted Rowe | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Brad Young | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Ruben Shakpoke | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Chisom Afoka | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Todd Alcock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Lamare Bogarde | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Anwar El Ghazi | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Feeney | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Taylor Hart | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Omari Kellyman | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Charlie Lutz | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Seb Revan | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tyreik Wright | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Rory Wilson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Kadan Young | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 27th December)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Chisom Afoka | 11 | 4 | 1 |
| Todd Alcock | 5 | 3 | 1 |
| Cameron Archer | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jayden Barber | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Mikell Barnes | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Lamare Bogarde | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Chrisene | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Frankie Ealing | 10 | 5 | 0 |
| Anwar El Ghazi | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Frederic Guilbert | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Feeney | 13 | 0 | 1 |
| Declan Frith | 9 | 4 | 7 |
| Taylor Hart | 4 | 5 | 1 |
| Timothy Iroegbunam | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Thiery Katsukunya | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Omari Kellyman | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| Hayden Lindley | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Lutz | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| Abube Onuchukwu | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack McDonnell | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dylan Mitchell | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Kobei Moore | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Aaron O'Reilly | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Tommi O'Reilly | 13 | 2 | 4 |
| Charlie Pavey | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kyrie Pierre | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Arjan Raikhy | 15 | 0 | 0 |
| Seb Revan | 13 | 1 | 1 |
| Ted Rowe | 8 | 5 | 2 |
| Triston Rowe | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Ruben Shakpoke | 5 | 6 | 2 |
| Kerr Smith | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Myles Sohna | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Sil Swinkels | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Nile Timson | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Rory Wilson | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| Tyreik Wright | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Brad Young | 5 | 0 | 3 |
| Kadan Young | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Josh Lane | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Filip Marschall | 10 | 0 | 0 | 26 |
| James Wright | 5 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
| Oliwier Zych | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14