Difference between revisions of "Colchester United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
| 08 November 2022 || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall]] || Home || L || [[Millwall 4-1 Colchester United (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|1-4]] | | 08 November 2022 || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall]] || Home || L || [[Millwall 4-1 Colchester United (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|1-4]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 09 January 2023 || [[Reading Under-21s|Reading]] || Away || || | + | | 09 January 2023 || [[Reading Under-21s|Reading]] || Away || || P-P |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 17 January 2023 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || Home || || | + | | 17 January 2023 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || Home || || P-P |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 24 January 2023 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-21s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Home || || | + | | 24 January 2023 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-21s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Home || || P-P |
|- | |- | ||
| 27 January 2023 || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town]] || Away || || | | 27 January 2023 || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 134: | Line 134: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 20 December 2022 || Group || [[Everton Under-21s|Everton]] || Home || D || [[Colchester United 1-1 Everton (2022-23 Premier League Cup)|1-1]] || | | 20 December 2022 || Group || [[Everton Under-21s|Everton]] || Home || D || [[Colchester United 1-1 Everton (2022-23 Premier League Cup)|1-1]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 20 January 2023 || Group || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]] || Away || L || [[Birmingham City 3-2 Colchester United (2022-23 Premier League Cup)|2-3]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 139: | Line 141: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 26th January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 148: | Line 150: | ||
| [[Donell Thomas]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | | [[Donell Thomas]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bradley Ihionvien]] || 1 || | + | | [[Bradley Ihionvien]] || 1 || 3 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kai Redgrave]] || 1 || 2 || 3 | | [[Kai Redgrave]] || 1 || 2 || 3 | ||
| Line 173: | Line 175: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Samson Uwandu]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Samson Uwandu]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Own Goals || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 178: | Line 182: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 26th January)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Millwall (A))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Millwall (A))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 188: | Line 192: | ||
| [[wikipedia:John Akinde|John Akinde]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:John Akinde|John Akinde]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lordon Akolbire]] || | + | | [[Lordon Akolbire]] || 15 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bayan Aman]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Bayan Aman]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 207: | Line 211: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Benedict Bioletti]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Benedict Bioletti]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Brandon Bryan-Waugh]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Burchell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jack Burchell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 216: | Line 222: | ||
| [[Ryan Clampin]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ryan Clampin]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Chay Cooper]] || | + | | [[Chay Cooper]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Billy Cracknell]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Billy Cracknell]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 223: | Line 229: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Dallison]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Tom Dallison]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Luke Deslandes]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jaiden Drakes-Thomas]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Jaiden Drakes-Thomas]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Frankie Edwards]] || | + | | [[Frankie Edwards]] || 8 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| Enidi || 0 || 1 || 0 | | Enidi || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jayden Fevrier]] || | + | | [[Jayden Fevrier]] || 9 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kyran Henderson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kyran Henderson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 236: | Line 244: | ||
| [[Jake Hutchinson]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jake Hutchinson]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bradley Ihionvien]] || | + | | [[Bradley Ihionvien]] || 6 || 2 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Max Joliffe]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Max Joliffe]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 242: | Line 250: | ||
| [[Kevin Joshua]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kevin Joshua]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Gene Kennedy]] || | + | | [[Gene Kennedy]] || 4 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nassim Kherbouche]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Nassim Kherbouche]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 252: | Line 260: | ||
| [[Taizo Marcel-Dilaver]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Taizo Marcel-Dilaver]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Marley Marshall Miranda]] || | + | | [[Marley Marshall Miranda]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kenny Mupomba]] || 4 || 4 || 0 | | [[Kenny Mupomba]] || 4 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Milton Oni]] || 1 || | + | | [[Milton Oni]] || 1 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Owens]] || 6 || 0 || 1 | | [[Charlie Owens]] || 6 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 268: | Line 276: | ||
| [[Kai Redgrave]] || 9 || 4 || 3 | | [[Kai Redgrave]] || 9 || 4 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harvey Sayer]] || | + | | [[Harvey Sayer]] || 6 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zidane Sutherland]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Zidane Sutherland]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 275: | Line 283: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Donell Thomas]] || 4 || 1 || 5 | | [[Donell Thomas]] || 4 || 1 || 5 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Oscar Thorn]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Samson Tovide]] || 5 || 0 || 2 | | [[Samson Tovide]] || 5 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 296: | Line 306: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kacper Danielewicz]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 8 | | [[Kacper Danielewicz]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 8 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jamie Grossart]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kieran O'Hara]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Kieran O'Hara]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
Revision as of 08:51, 26 January 2023
The Colchester United Under-23s are currently managed by Richard Hall.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Ted Collins | U20 | England | |
| DF | Lordon Akolbire | U20 | England | |
| DF | Harry Beadle | U20 | England | |
| DF | Billy Cracknell | U21 | 19 January 2002 | England |
| DF | Al-Amin Kazeem | U21 | 6 April 2002 | England |
| DF | Harvey Sayer | U20 | 6 January 2003 | England |
| DF | Junior Tchamadeu | U19 | England | |
| DF | Frankie Terry | U19 | England | |
| MF | Chay Cooper | U21 | England | |
| MF | Gene Kennedy | U20 | England | |
| MF | Ryan Lowe | U19 | England | |
| MF | Marley Marshall-Miranda | U20 | 22 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Donell Thomas | U20 | England | |
| FW | Kaan Bennett | U19 | England | |
| FW | Jake Hutchinson | U21 | England | |
| FW | Bradley Ihionvien | U19 | England | |
| FW | Samson Tovide | U19 | England |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 24 August 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 30 August 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | P-P | |
| 05 September 2022 | Birmingham City | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 12 September 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 16 September 2022 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 23 September 2022 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 03 October 2022 | Swansea City | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 11 October 2022 | Bristol City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 18 October 2022 | Reading | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 25 October 2022 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 01 November 2022 | Watford | Away | W | 6-0 |
| 08 November 2022 | Millwall | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 09 January 2023 | Reading | Away | P-P | |
| 17 January 2023 | Cardiff City | Home | P-P | |
| 24 January 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | P-P | |
| 27 January 2023 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 14 February 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 21 February 2023 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 28 February 2023 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 07 March 2023 | Watford | Home | ||
| 21 March 2023 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 28 March 2023 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 04 April 2023 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 14 April 2023 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 25 April 2023 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 02 May 2023 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 09 May 2023 | Peterborough United | Home |
2022-23 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 14 October 2022 | Group | Birmingham City | Home | W | 2-1 | |
| 26 November 2022 | Group | Southampton | Home | L | 0-5 | |
| 02 December 2022 | Group | Southampton | Away | L | 1-7 | |
| 06 December 2022 | Group | Everton | Away | L | 2-7 | |
| 20 December 2022 | Group | Everton | Home | D | 1-1 | |
| 20 January 2023 | Group | Birmingham City | Away | L | 2-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 26th January)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Donell Thomas | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Bradley Ihionvien | 1 | 3 | 4 |
| Kai Redgrave | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Ossama Ashley | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Sam Kuffour | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Harvey Sayer | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Samson Tovide | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| John Akinde | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kaan Bennett | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jaiden Drakes-Thomas | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Emyr Huws | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ryan Lowe | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Charlie Owens | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Samson Uwandu | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 26th January)
(Missing details from Millwall (A))
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Ted Collins | 5 | 0 | 1 | 14 |
| Kacper Danielewicz | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Jamie Grossart | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Kieran O'Hara | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jayden Peglar | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
| Jaime Tedaldi | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Trialist | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15