Difference between revisions of "Colchester United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 84: | Line 84: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 09 January 2023 || [[Reading Under-21s|Reading]] || Away || || P-P | | 09 January 2023 || [[Reading Under-21s|Reading]] || Away || || P-P | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 27 January 2023 || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town]] || Away || L || [[Ipswich Town 4-2 Colchester United (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|2-4]] | | 27 January 2023 || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town]] || Away || L || [[Ipswich Town 4-2 Colchester United (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|2-4]] | ||
| Line 96: | Line 94: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 28 February 2023 || [[Swansea City Under-21s|Swansea City]] || Home || L || [[Colchester United 3-4 Swansea City (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|3-4]] | | 28 February 2023 || [[Swansea City Under-21s|Swansea City]] || Home || L || [[Colchester United 3-4 Swansea City (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|3-4]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 03 March 2023 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-21s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Home || L || [[Colchester United 2-3 Queens Park Rangers (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|2-3]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 07 March 2023 || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford]] || Home || || | + | | 07 March 2023 || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford]] || Home || || P-P |
|- | |- | ||
| 21 March 2023 || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall]] || Away || || | | 21 March 2023 || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 141: | Line 141: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 9th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 148: | Line 148: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bradley Ihionvien]] || | + | | [[Bradley Ihionvien]] || 7 || 3 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Donell Thomas]] || 6 || 0 || 6 | | [[Donell Thomas]] || 6 || 0 || 6 | ||
| Line 165: | Line 165: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:John Akinde|John Akinde]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:John Akinde|John Akinde]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Harry Beadle]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Chay Cooper]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Chay Cooper]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 188: | Line 190: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 9th March)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Millwall (A), Cardiff (H) and Bristol City (A))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Millwall (A), Cardiff (H) and Bristol City (A))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 208: | Line 210: | ||
| [[Ossama Ashley]] || 3 || 0 || 2 | | [[Ossama Ashley]] || 3 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Beadle]] || | + | | [[Harry Beadle]] || 2 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lion Bello]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | | [[Lion Bello]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kaan Bennett]] || | + | | [[Kaan Bennett]] || 11 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bailey Berry]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Bailey Berry]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Benedict Bioletti]] || | + | | [[Benedict Bioletti]] || 4 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brandon Bryan-Waugh]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Brandon Bryan-Waugh]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 240: | Line 242: | ||
| [[Jaiden Drakes-Thomas]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Jaiden Drakes-Thomas]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Frankie Edwards]] || 9 || | + | | [[Frankie Edwards]] || 9 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| Enidi || 0 || 1 || 0 | | Enidi || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 250: | Line 252: | ||
| [[Jake Hutchinson]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jake Hutchinson]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bradley Ihionvien]] || | + | | [[Bradley Ihionvien]] || 9 || 2 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Max Joliffe]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Max Joliffe]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 256: | Line 258: | ||
| [[Kevin Joshua]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kevin Joshua]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Al-Amin Kazeem]] || | + | | [[Al-Amin Kazeem]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gene Kennedy]] || 5 || 1 || 0 | | [[Gene Kennedy]] || 5 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 264: | Line 266: | ||
| [[Sam Kuffour]] || 1 || 0 || 2 | | [[Sam Kuffour]] || 1 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Lowe]] || | + | | [[Ryan Lowe]] || 16 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Taizo Marcel-Dilaver]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | | [[Taizo Marcel-Dilaver]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 270: | Line 272: | ||
| [[Marley Marshall Miranda]] || 8 || 0 || 0 | | [[Marley Marshall Miranda]] || 8 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kenny Mupomba]] || | + | | [[Kenny Mupomba]] || 6 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Frank Nouble|Frank Nouble]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Frank Nouble|Frank Nouble]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 282: | Line 284: | ||
| [[Kacy Parish]] || 2 || 4 || 0 | | [[Kacy Parish]] || 2 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Freddie Price]] || 0 || | + | | [[Freddie Price]] || 0 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kai Redgrave]] || 10 || | + | | [[Kai Redgrave]] || 10 || 6 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harvey Sayer]] || 8 || 0 || 2 | | [[Harvey Sayer]] || 8 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 292: | Line 294: | ||
| [[Frankie Terry]] || 8 || 0 || 0 | | [[Frankie Terry]] || 8 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Donell Thomas]] || | + | | [[Donell Thomas]] || 5 || 1 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oscar Thorn]] || | + | | [[Oscar Thorn]] || 4 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Samson Tovide]] || 5 || 0 || 2 | | [[Samson Tovide]] || 5 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || | + | | Trialist || 16 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Samson Uwandu]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Samson Uwandu]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 313: | Line 315: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harrison Chamberlain]] || | + | | [[Harrison Chamberlain]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ted Collins]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 14 | | [[Ted Collins]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 14 | ||
Revision as of 07:53, 9 March 2023
The Colchester United Under-23s are currently managed by Richard Hall.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Ted Collins | U20 | England | |
| DF | Lordon Akolbire | U20 | England | |
| DF | Harry Beadle | U20 | England | |
| DF | Billy Cracknell | U21 | 19 January 2002 | England |
| DF | Al-Amin Kazeem | U21 | 6 April 2002 | England |
| DF | Harvey Sayer | U20 | 6 January 2003 | England |
| DF | Junior Tchamadeu | U19 | England | |
| DF | Frankie Terry | U19 | England | |
| MF | Chay Cooper | U21 | England | |
| MF | Gene Kennedy | U20 | England | |
| MF | Ryan Lowe | U19 | England | |
| MF | Marley Marshall-Miranda | U20 | 22 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Donell Thomas | U20 | England | |
| FW | Kaan Bennett | U19 | England | |
| FW | Jake Hutchinson | U21 | England | |
| FW | Bradley Ihionvien | U19 | England | |
| FW | Samson Tovide | U19 | England |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 24 August 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 30 August 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | P-P | |
| 05 September 2022 | Birmingham City | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 12 September 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 16 September 2022 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 23 September 2022 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 03 October 2022 | Swansea City | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 11 October 2022 | Bristol City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 18 October 2022 | Reading | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 25 October 2022 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 01 November 2022 | Watford | Away | W | 6-0 |
| 08 November 2022 | Millwall | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 09 January 2023 | Reading | Away | P-P | |
| 27 January 2023 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 03 February 2023 | Cardiff City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 14 February 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 21 February 2023 | Bristol City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 28 February 2023 | Swansea City | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 03 March 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 07 March 2023 | Watford | Home | P-P | |
| 21 March 2023 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 28 March 2023 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 04 April 2023 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 14 April 2023 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 25 April 2023 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 02 May 2023 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 09 May 2023 | Peterborough United | Home |
2022-23 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 14 October 2022 | Group | Birmingham City | Home | W | 2-1 | |
| 26 November 2022 | Group | Southampton | Home | L | 0-5 | |
| 02 December 2022 | Group | Southampton | Away | L | 1-7 | |
| 06 December 2022 | Group | Everton | Away | L | 2-7 | |
| 20 December 2022 | Group | Everton | Home | D | 1-1 | |
| 20 January 2023 | Group | Birmingham City | Away | L | 2-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 9th March)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Bradley Ihionvien | 7 | 3 | 10 |
| Donell Thomas | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Kai Redgrave | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Ossama Ashley | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Kaan Bennett | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Sam Kuffour | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Harvey Sayer | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Samson Tovide | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| John Akinde | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Harry Beadle | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Chay Cooper | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jaiden Drakes-Thomas | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Emyr Huws | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ryan Lowe | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Charlie Owens | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Oscar Thorn | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Samson Uwandu | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| TBC (Cardiff H) | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 9th March)
(Missing details from Millwall (A), Cardiff (H) and Bristol City (A))
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Harrison Chamberlain | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| Ted Collins | 5 | 0 | 1 | 14 |
| Kacper Danielewicz | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Jamie Grossart | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Kieran O'Hara | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jayden Peglar | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
| Jaime Tedaldi | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Trialist | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15