Difference between revisions of "Brighton & Hove Albion Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Under-18 Premier League (South)) |
||
| Line 98: | Line 98: | ||
| 4 March 2023 || [[Leicester City Under-18s|Leicester City]] || Away || L || [[Leicester City 2-0 Brighton & Hove Albion (2022-23 Under-18 Premier League)|0-2]] | | 4 March 2023 || [[Leicester City Under-18s|Leicester City]] || Away || L || [[Leicester City 2-0 Brighton & Hove Albion (2022-23 Under-18 Premier League)|0-2]] | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 11 March 2023 || [[Chelsea Under-18s|Chelsea]] || Away || W || Chelsea 2-3 Brighton & Hove Albion (2022-23 Under-18 Premier League)|3-2]] | + | | 11 March 2023 || [[Chelsea Under-18s|Chelsea]] || Away || W || [[Chelsea 2-3 Brighton & Hove Albion (2022-23 Under-18 Premier League)|3-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 18 March 2023 || [[Aston Villa Under-18s|Aston Villa]] || Away || || | | 18 March 2023 || [[Aston Villa Under-18s|Aston Villa]] || Away || || | ||
Revision as of 08:57, 13 March 2023
The Brighton Under-18s are currently managed by James Baxter.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | James Beadle | U18 | 16 July 2004 | England |
| GK | Lorenz Ferdinand | U17 | England | |
| GK | Hugo Fisher | U18 | 14 February 2005 | England/Slovakia |
| GK | Tommy Reid | U18 | 18 January 2005 | England |
| DF | Harry Lee | U17 | England | |
| DF | Ruairi McConville | U18 | 1 May 2005 | Northern Ireland |
| DF | Harry Mills | U17 | England | |
| DF | Charlie Penman | U17 | England | |
| DF | Kain Ryan | U18 | 31 December 2004 | England |
| DF | Charlie Tasker | U17 | England | |
| DF | Joe Winstanley | U18 | 29 May 2005 | England |
| MF | Zane Albarus | U17 | England | |
| MF | Sahil Bashir | U17 | England | |
| MF | Jake Gee | U18 | England | |
| MF | Jack Hinshelwood | U18 | 11 April 2005 | England |
| MF | Eliot Jenks | U18 | England | |
| MF | Joe Knight | U17 | England | |
| MF | Yussif Moro Owusu | U17 | Ghana | |
| MF | Remeiro Moulton | U17 | England | |
| MF | Bailey Smith | U18 | England | |
| FW | Joshua Duffus | U18 | England | |
| FW | Jaydon Fuller | U17 | Wales |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Under-18 Premier League (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2022 | Fulham | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 20 August 2022 | Norwich City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 27 August 2022 | Aston Villa | Home | L | 2-5 |
| 17 September 2022 | Tottenham | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 1 October 2022 | Leicester City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 22 October 2022 | Arsenal | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 29 October 2022 | West Ham | Home | L | 0-5 |
| 19 November 2022 | West Brom | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 26 November 2022 | Southampton | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 3 December 2022 | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 0-5 |
| 14 January 2023 | Tottenham | Home | P-P | |
| 28 January 2023 | West Brom | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 11 February 2023 | Arsenal | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 18 February 2023 | Crystal Palace | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 25 February 2023 | Norwich City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 4 March 2023 | Leicester City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 11 March 2023 | Chelsea | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 18 March 2023 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 1 April 2023 | West Ham | Away | ||
| 15 April 2023 | Southampton | Home | ||
| 22 April 2023 | Fulham | Away | ||
| 29 April 2023 | Chelsea | Home |
2022-23 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 December 2022 | Dover Athletic | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 17 January 2023 | Manchester City | Away | L | 1-4 |
2022-23 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 03 September 2022 | Group | Crystal Palace | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 08 October 2022 | Group | Leeds United | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 05 November 2022 | Group | Sheffield United | Away | L | 0-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 13th March)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| Harry Mills | 4 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
| Bailey Smith | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
| Remeiro Moulton | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Joshua Duffus | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Luca Barrington | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Jaydon Fuller | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Jake Gee | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Harry Howell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Eliot Jenks | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Joe Knight | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ruairi McConville | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Yussif Moro Owusu | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Charlie Tasker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 13th March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Zane Albarus | 14 | 1 | 0 |
| Luca Barrington | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Sahil Bashir | 9 | 4 | 0 |
| Joshua Duffus | 8 | 1 | 3 |
| Jaydon Fuller | 4 | 6 | 1 |
| Jake Gee | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| Ronnie Gorman | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Layth Gulzar | 3 | 9 | 0 |
| Matthew Hayden | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Jack Hinshelwood | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Howell | 2 | 5 | 1 |
| Eliot Jenks | 11 | 0 | 1 |
| Joe Knight | 14 | 4 | 1 |
| Harry Lee | 5 | 9 | 0 |
| Ruairi McConville | 11 | 0 | 1 |
| Harry Mills | 21 | 0 | 6 |
| Remeiro Moulton | 12 | 0 | 4 |
| Yussif Moro Owusu | 7 | 5 | 1 |
| Jamie Mullins | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Shane Nti | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Charlie Penman | 18 | 1 | 0 |
| Kain Ryan | 12 | 2 | 0 |
| Bailey Smith | 21 | 0 | 6 |
| Charlie Tasker | 19 | 0 | 1 |
| Aidan West | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Killian Cahill | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Hugo Fisher | 6 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
| Tommy Reid | 14 | 0 | 1 | 30 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14