Difference between revisions of "Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 3 December 2022 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Away || L || [[Manchester City 8-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2022-23 Under-18 Premier League)|0-8]] | | 3 December 2022 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Away || L || [[Manchester City 8-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2022-23 Under-18 Premier League)|0-8]] | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 7 January 2023 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-18s|Nottingham Forest]] || Away || W || [[Nottingham Forest 0-2 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2022-23 Under-18 Premier League)|2-0]] | | 7 January 2023 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-18s|Nottingham Forest]] || Away || W || [[Nottingham Forest 0-2 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2022-23 Under-18 Premier League)|2-0]] | ||
| Line 103: | Line 101: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 18 March 2023 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Home || L || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 0-4 Manchester City (2022-23 Under-18 Premier League)|0-4]] | | 18 March 2023 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Home || L || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 0-4 Manchester City (2022-23 Under-18 Premier League)|0-4]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 21 March 2023 || [[Sunderland Under-18s|Sunderland]] || Home || L || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-2 Sunderland (2022-23 Under-18 Premier League)|1-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 April 2023 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Away || || | | 1 April 2023 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 27th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 177: | Line 177: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Temple Ojinnaka]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Temple Ojinnaka]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Fabian Salmon]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Caden Voice]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Caden Voice]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 186: | Line 188: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 27th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 197: | Line 199: | ||
| [[Ty Barnett]] || 2 || 4 || 1 | | [[Ty Barnett]] || 2 || 4 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Makenzie Bradbury]] || | + | | [[Makenzie Bradbury]] || 6 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hayden Carson]] || 14 || 4 || 0 | | [[Hayden Carson]] || 14 || 4 || 0 | ||
| Line 207: | Line 209: | ||
| [[Brayden Clarke]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Brayden Clarke]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mohamed Diomande]] || 7 || | + | | [[Mohamed Diomande]] || 7 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Edozie]] || | + | | [[Tom Edozie]] || 9 || 9 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Esen]] || 17 || 1 || 5 | | [[Josh Esen]] || 17 || 1 || 5 | ||
| Line 221: | Line 223: | ||
| [[Josh Gidaree]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Josh Gidaree]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fraser Harper]] || | + | | [[Fraser Harper]] || 18 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Frankie Hvid]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Frankie Hvid]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Testimony Igbinoghene]] || | + | | [[Testimony Igbinoghene]] || 16 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Minkyu Ji]] || 0 || | + | | [[Minkyu Ji]] || 0 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Marvin Kaleta]] || | + | | [[Marvin Kaleta]] || 13 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Filozofe Mabete]] || | + | | [[Filozofe Mabete]] || 17 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Conor McLeod]] || 12 || | + | | [[Conor McLeod]] || 12 || 8 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ethan McLeod]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[Ethan McLeod]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 243: | Line 245: | ||
| [[Wesley Okoduwa]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Wesley Okoduwa]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lennon Patterson]] || 1 || | + | | [[Lennon Patterson]] || 1 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dom Plank]] || 1 || 5 || 0 | | [[Dom Plank]] || 1 || 5 || 0 | ||
| Line 249: | Line 251: | ||
| [[Luke Rawlings]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Luke Rawlings]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fabian Reynolds]] || | + | | [[Fabian Reynolds]] || 17 || 5 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mason Rees]] || | + | | [[Mason Rees]] || 10 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fabian Salmon]] || | + | | [[Fabian Salmon]] || 7 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Leo Shahar]] || | + | | [[Leo Shahar]] || 10 || 4 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lucas Scicluna]] || 4 || 10 || 0 | | [[Lucas Scicluna]] || 4 || 10 || 0 | ||
| Line 261: | Line 263: | ||
| [[Caden Voice]] || 12 || 1 || 1 | | [[Caden Voice]] || 12 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alfie White]] || 3 || | + | | [[Alfie White]] || 3 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 272: | Line 274: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Stan Amos]] || | + | | [[Stan Amos]] || 7 || 1 || 2 || 14 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Palmi Arinbjornsson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Palmi Arinbjornsson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
Revision as of 13:00, 27 March 2023
The Wolves Under-18s Head Coach is Steve Davis.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Stan Amos | U17 | England | |
| GK | James Storer | U18 | England | |
| DF | Hayden Carson | U17 | England | |
| DF | Testimony Igbinoghene | U17 | England | |
| DF | Marvin Kaleta | U18 | 14 September 2004 | England |
| DF | Filozofe Mabete | U18 | 11 November 2004 | England |
| MF | Mohamed Diomande | U17 | England | |
| MF | Josh Esen | U18 | 24 November 2004 | Wales |
| MF | Ackeme Francis-Burrell | U18 | 8 March 2005 | England |
| MF | Temple Ojinnaka | U18 | England | |
| MF | Dom Plank | U18 | England | |
| MF | Mason Rees | U17 | England | |
| MF | Lucas Scicluna | U17 | Australia | |
| FW | Finn Ashworth | U17 | Wales | |
| FW | Ty Barnett | U18 | England | |
| FW | Leon Chiwome | U17 | England | |
| FW | Owen Farmer | U18 | 22 May 2005 | England |
| FW | Nathan Fraser | U18 | 1 July 2005 | England |
| FW | Ethan McLeod | U18 | England | |
| FW | Fabian Reynolds | U17 | England |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2022 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 27 August 2022 | Stoke City | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 17 September 2022 | Everton | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 1 October 2022 | Derby County | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 15 October 2022 | Middlesbrough | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 22 October 2022 | Manchester United | Away | P-P | |
| 29 October 2022 | Liverpool | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 12 November 2022 | Leeds United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 19 November 2022 | Nottingham Forest | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 26 November 2022 | Newcastle United | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 3 December 2022 | Manchester City | Away | L | 0-8 |
| 7 January 2023 | Nottingham Forest | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 14 January 2023 | Derby County | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 28 January 2023 | Manchester United | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 11 February 2023 | Stoke City | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 18 February 2023 | Newcastle United | Home | L | 1-6 |
| 25 February 2023 | Sunderland | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 4 March 2023 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 11 March 2023 | Everton | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 18 March 2023 | Manchester City | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 21 March 2023 | Sunderland | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 1 April 2023 | Liverpool | Away | ||
| 22 April 2023 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 29 April 2023 | Middlesbrough | Away |
2022-23 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 21 December 2022 | Leicester City | Home | L | 1-3 |
2022-23 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 03 September 2022 | Group | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 08 October 2022 | Group | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 05 November 2022 | Group | Liverpool | Home | W | 4-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 27th March)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| Owen Farmer | 3 | 0 | 5 | 8 |
| Josh Esen | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Fabian Reynolds | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Leon Chiwome | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Conor McLeod | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Mason Rees | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Leo Shahar | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Finn Ashworth | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ty Barnett | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Testimony Igbinoghene | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Marvin Kaleta | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ethan McLeod | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Temple Ojinnaka | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Fabian Salmon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Caden Voice | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 27th March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Finn Ashworth | 7 | 2 | 1 |
| Ty Barnett | 2 | 4 | 1 |
| Makenzie Bradbury | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| Hayden Carson | 14 | 4 | 0 |
| Miguel Carvalho | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Leon Chiwome | 5 | 1 | 2 |
| Brayden Clarke | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Mohamed Diomande | 7 | 6 | 0 |
| Tom Edozie | 9 | 9 | 0 |
| Josh Esen | 17 | 1 | 5 |
| Owen Farmer | 9 | 1 | 8 |
| Ackeme Francis-Burrell | 6 | 5 | 0 |
| Nathan Fraser | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Gidaree | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Fraser Harper | 18 | 4 | 0 |
| Frankie Hvid | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Testimony Igbinoghene | 16 | 3 | 1 |
| Minkyu Ji | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| Marvin Kaleta | 13 | 0 | 1 |
| Filozofe Mabete | 17 | 0 | 0 |
| Conor McLeod | 12 | 8 | 2 |
| Ethan McLeod | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Luke Nyakudya | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Temple Ojinnaka | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| Wesley Okoduwa | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Lennon Patterson | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Dom Plank | 1 | 5 | 0 |
| Luke Rawlings | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Fabian Reynolds | 17 | 5 | 3 |
| Mason Rees | 10 | 3 | 2 |
| Fabian Salmon | 7 | 4 | 1 |
| Leo Shahar | 10 | 4 | 2 |
| Lucas Scicluna | 4 | 10 | 0 |
| Caden Voice | 12 | 1 | 1 |
| Alfie White | 3 | 5 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Stan Amos | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14 |
| Palmi Arinbjornsson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| James Storer | 15 | 0 | 3 | 41 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14