Difference between revisions of "Sunderland Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 19 March 2023 || [[Leeds United Under-21s|Leeds United]] || Away || L || [[Leeds United 3-1 Sunderland (2022-23 Premier League 2)|1-3]] | | 19 March 2023 || [[Leeds United Under-21s|Leeds United]] || Away || L || [[Leeds United 3-1 Sunderland (2022-23 Premier League 2)|1-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 3 April 2023 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || | + | | 3 April 2023 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || W || [[Sunderland 3-1 Nottingham Forest (2022-23 Premier League 2)|3-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 17 April 2023 || [[West Brom Under-21s|West Brom]] || Away || || | | 17 April 2023 || [[West Brom Under-21s|West Brom]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 133: | Line 133: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 4th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 146: | Line 146: | ||
| [[Max Thompson]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | | [[Max Thompson]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ellis Taylor]] || | + | | [[Ellis Taylor]] || 4 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michael Spellman]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | | [[Michael Spellman]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tom Watson]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Alex Bass|Alex Bass]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Alex Bass|Alex Bass]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 161: | Line 163: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Edouard Michut|Edouard Michut]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Edouard Michut|Edouard Michut]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ben Middlemas]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ethan Moore]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Ethan Moore]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 173: | Line 177: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harrison Sohna]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Harrison Sohna]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Own Goals || 1 || 0 || 1 | | Own Goals || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 182: | Line 184: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 4th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 189: | Line 191: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Anderson]] || | + | | [[Joe Anderson]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Abdoullah Ba]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Abdoullah Ba]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 201: | Line 203: | ||
| [[Jewison Bennette]] || 4 || 1 || 1 | | [[Jewison Bennette]] || 4 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Marshall Burke]] || | + | | [[Marshall Burke]] || 9 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will Cain]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Will Cain]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 207: | Line 209: | ||
| [[Tom Chiabi]] || 8 || 7 || 0 | | [[Tom Chiabi]] || 8 || 7 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dennis Cirkin]] || | + | | [[Dennis Cirkin]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Crompton]] || | + | | [[Ben Crompton]] || 14 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Leon Dajaku|Leon Dajaku]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Leon Dajaku|Leon Dajaku]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 219: | Line 221: | ||
| [[Henry Fieldson]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Henry Fieldson]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Gardiner]] || | + | | [[Harry Gardiner]] || 16 || 2 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Niall Huggins]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Niall Huggins]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 227: | Line 229: | ||
| [[Cameron Jessup]] || 9 || 3 || 0 | | [[Cameron Jessup]] || 9 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zak Johnson]] || | + | | [[Zak Johnson]] || 17 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jenson Jones]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jenson Jones]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 233: | Line 235: | ||
| [[Ethan Kachosa]] || 9 || 5 || 0 | | [[Ethan Kachosa]] || 9 || 5 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Caden Kelly]] || | + | | [[Caden Kelly]] || 14 || 3 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Isaac Lihadji]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[Isaac Lihadji]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 241: | Line 243: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Edouard Michut|Edouard Michut]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Edouard Michut|Edouard Michut]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Middlemas]] || | + | | [[Ben Middlemas]] || 10 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ethan Moore]] || 2 || 4 || 1 | | [[Ethan Moore]] || 2 || 4 || 1 | ||
| Line 267: | Line 269: | ||
| [[Michael Spellman]] || 11 || 2 || 2 | | [[Michael Spellman]] || 11 || 2 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ellis Taylor]] || | + | | [[Ellis Taylor]] || 14 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Max Thompson]] || 10 || 1 || 5 | | [[Max Thompson]] || 10 || 1 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Watson]] || | + | | [[Tom Watson]] || 6 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Callum Wilson]] || 11 || 5 || 0 | | [[Callum Wilson]] || 11 || 5 || 0 | ||
| Line 292: | Line 294: | ||
| [[Harrison Bond]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 7 | | [[Harrison Bond]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dan Cameron]] || | + | | [[Dan Cameron]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jacob Carney]] || 11 || 0 || 2 || 23 | | [[Jacob Carney]] || 11 || 0 || 2 || 23 | ||
Revision as of 08:36, 4 April 2023
The Sunderland Under-23s are managed by Graeme Murty.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Harrison Bond | U19 | 4 December 2003 | England |
| GK | Jacob Carney | U22 | 21 April 2001 | England |
| GK | Adam Richardson | U19 | 7 September 2003 | England |
| DF | Ben Crompton | U19 | 17 December 2003 | England |
| DF | Cameron Jessup | U20 | 5 October 2002 | England |
| DF | Zac Johnson | U19 | 30 July 2004 | England |
| DF | Ethan Kachosa | U20 | 23 January 2003 | England/Zimbabwe |
| DF | Nathan Newall | U21 | 11 October 2001 | England |
| DF | Connor Pye | U19 | England | |
| DF | Callum Wilson | U19 | 29 February 2004 | Northern Ireland |
| MF | Tom Chiabi | U20 | 2 May 2003 | Zambia/England |
| MF | Caden Kelly | U19 | 20 November 2003 | England/Ireland |
| MF | Dan Neil | U21 | 30 November 2001 | England |
| MF | Owen Robinson | U20 | 8 May 2003 | England |
| MF | Tom Scott | U20 | England | |
| MF | Harrison Sohna | U21 | 1 July 2002 | England |
| MF | Ellis Taylor | U20 | 14 April 2003 | England |
| FW | Jack Diamond | U22 | 12 January 2000 | England |
| FW | Harry Gardiner | U19 | England | |
| FW | Michael Spellman | U20 | 21 September 2002 | England |
| FW | Max Thompson | U21 | 9 February 2002 | England |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 5 August 2022 | Norwich City | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 15 August 2022 | Aston Villa | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 21 August 2022 | Derby County | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 29 August 2022 | West Brom | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 23 September 2022 | Middlesbrough | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 3 October 2022 | Nottingham Forest | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 10 October 2022 | Leeds United | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 23 October 2022 | Stoke City | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 31 October 2022 | Newcastle United | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 7 November 2022 | Southampton | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 9 January 2023 | Middlesbrough | Home | L | 5-7 |
| 13 January 2023 | Norwich City | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 30 January 2023 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 12 February 2023 | Southampton | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 20 February 2023 | Derby County | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 24 February 2023 | Aston Villa | Away | L | 4-6 |
| 6 March 2023 | Stoke City | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 19 March 2023 | Leeds United | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 3 April 2023 | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 17 April 2023 | West Brom | Away |
2022-23 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 14 October 2022 | Group | Reading | Home | L | 1-3 | |
| 14 November 2022 | Group | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 0-1 | |
| 21 November 2022 | Group | Cardiff City | Home | L | 0-2 | |
| 12 December 2022 | Group | Reading | Away | W | 2-1 | |
| 21 December 2022 | Group | Cardiff City | Away | L | 0-2 | |
| 05 January 2023 | Group | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | L | 1-4 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 4th April)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | Total |
| Harry Gardiner | 7 | 0 | 7 |
| Caden Kelly | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Max Thompson | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Ellis Taylor | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Michael Spellman | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Tom Watson | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Alex Bass | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jewison Bennette | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Crompton | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Zak Johnson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Isaac Lihadji | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Edouard Michut | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Middlemas | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ethan Moore | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Nathan Newall | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Owen Robinson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Joe Ryder | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Scott | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Harrison Sohna | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 4th April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Joe Anderson | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Abdoullah Ba | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Oliver Bainbridge | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Daniel Ballard | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kailem Beattie | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jewison Bennette | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Marshall Burke | 9 | 5 | 0 |
| Will Cain | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Chiabi | 8 | 7 | 0 |
| Dennis Cirkin | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Crompton | 14 | 2 | 1 |
| Leon Dajaku | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Amad Diallo | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Pierre Ekwah | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Henry Fieldson | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Harry Gardiner | 16 | 2 | 7 |
| Niall Huggins | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Trai Hume | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Cameron Jessup | 9 | 3 | 0 |
| Zak Johnson | 17 | 1 | 1 |
| Jenson Jones | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ethan Kachosa | 9 | 5 | 0 |
| Caden Kelly | 14 | 3 | 6 |
| Isaac Lihadji | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Jay Matete | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Edouard Michut | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Middlemas | 10 | 2 | 1 |
| Ethan Moore | 2 | 4 | 1 |
| Nathan Newall | 13 | 0 | 1 |
| Luke O'Nien | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel Obolo | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Connor Pye | 4 | 5 | 0 |
| Chris Rigg | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Owen Robinson | 5 | 7 | 1 |
| Joe Ryder | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jayden Sekete | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Scott | 8 | 2 | 1 |
| Harrison Sohna | 5 | 4 | 1 |
| Michael Spellman | 11 | 2 | 2 |
| Ellis Taylor | 14 | 0 | 4 |
| Max Thompson | 10 | 1 | 5 |
| Tom Watson | 6 | 2 | 2 |
| Callum Wilson | 11 | 5 | 0 |
| Ben Woods | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Bailey Wright | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Alex Bass | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Harrison Bond | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Dan Cameron | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Jacob Carney | 11 | 0 | 2 | 23 |
| Adam Richardson | 7 | 0 | 0 | 17 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14