Difference between revisions of "Cardiff City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 114: | Line 114: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 04 April 2023 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Home || D || [[Cardiff City 1-1 Sheffield Wednesday (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|1-1]] | | 04 April 2023 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Home || D || [[Cardiff City 1-1 Sheffield Wednesday (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|1-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 17 April 2023 || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City]] || Away || | + | | 17 April 2023 || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City]] || Away || L || [[Coventry City 3-0 Cardiff City (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|0-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 25 April 2023 || [[Barnsley Under-21s|Barnsley]] || Home || || | | 25 April 2023 || [[Barnsley Under-21s|Barnsley]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 151: | Line 151: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 19th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 216: | Line 216: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 19th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 223: | Line 223: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cameron Antwi]] || 29 || | + | | [[wikipedia:Ebou Adams|Ebou Adams]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Cameron Antwi]] || 29 || 2 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cian Ashford]] || | + | | [[Cian Ashford]] || 8 || 4 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joel Bagan]] || 12 || 0 || 1 | | [[Joel Bagan]] || 12 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Xavier Benjamin]] || | + | | [[Xavier Benjamin]] || 24 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gabriele Biancheri]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Gabriele Biancheri]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 237: | Line 239: | ||
| [[Rubin Colwill]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | | [[Rubin Colwill]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joel Colwill]] || | + | | [[Joel Colwill]] || 16 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Raheem Conte]] || 3 || 4 || 2 | | [[Raheem Conte]] || 3 || 4 || 2 | ||
| Line 245: | Line 247: | ||
| [[James Crole]] || 11 || 3 || 4 | | [[James Crole]] || 11 || 3 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Vontae Daley-Campbell]] || | + | | [[Vontae Daley-Campbell]] || 15 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Isaac Davies]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[Isaac Davies]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 263: | Line 265: | ||
| [[Caleb Hughes]] || 5 || 4 || 2 | | [[Caleb Hughes]] || 5 || 4 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Isaac Jefferies]] || | + | | [[Isaac Jefferies]] || 12 || 8 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Taylor Jones]] || | + | | [[Taylor Jones]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Keeping]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Joe Keeping]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 271: | Line 273: | ||
| [[Kyle Kenniford]] || 1 || 6 || 0 | | [[Kyle Kenniford]] || 1 || 6 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Eli King]] || | + | | [[Eli King]] || 13 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sebastian Kristensen]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sebastian Kristensen]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 291: | Line 293: | ||
| [[Tan Nyakuhwa]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Tan Nyakuhwa]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lennon Peake]] || | + | | [[Lennon Peake]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Troy Perrett]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Troy Perrett]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 334: | Line 336: | ||
| [[Lewys Benjamin]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Lewys Benjamin]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Dennis]] || | + | | [[Jake Dennis]] || 8 || 1 || 0 || 20 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rohan Luthra]] || 6 || 0 || 3 || 4 | | [[Rohan Luthra]] || 6 || 0 || 3 || 4 | ||
Revision as of 20:28, 19 April 2023
The Cardiff City Under-23s are currently managed by Darren Purse.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Rohan Luthra | U21 | 6 May 2002 | England |
| GK | George Ratcliffe | U22 | 12 September 2000 | Wales |
| GK | Matthew Turner | U21 | 27 March 2002 | Wales |
| DF | Joel Bagan | U21 | 3 September 2001 | Scotland |
| DF | Xavier Benjamin | U19 | England | |
| DF | Jac Clay | U19 | 2 September 2003 | Wales |
| DF | Tom Davies | U19 | Wales | |
| DF | Oliver Denham | U21 | 4 May 2002 | England |
| DF | Taylor Jones | U20 | 23 June 2003 | Wales |
| DF | Ryan Kavanagh | U20 | Wales | |
| DF | Aidan Macnamara | U19 | 28 October 2003 | Wales |
| DF | Jai Semenyo | U20 | England | |
| MF | Rubin Colwill | U21 | 27 April 2002 | Wales |
| MF | James Connolly | U21 | 2 November 2001 | England/Wales |
| MF | Kieron Evans | U21 | 19 December 2001 | Wales |
| MF | Caleb Hughes | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Eli King | U20 | 23 December 2002 | Wales |
| MF | Jack Leahy | U20 | 17 September 2002 | England |
| MF | Owen Pritchard | U20 | Wales | |
| FW | James Crole | U19 | Wales | |
| FW | Isaak Davies | U21 | 25 September 2001 | Wales |
| FW | Chanka Zimba | U21 | 29 December 2001 | England |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2022 | Peterborough United | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 23 August 2022 | Sheffield United | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 30 August 2022 | Burnley | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 05 September 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 13 September 2022 | Bristol City | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 16 September 2022 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | L | 3-5 |
| 03 October 2022 | Reading | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 11 October 2022 | Swansea City | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 18 October 2022 | Watford | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 25 October 2022 | Colchester United | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 31 October 2022 | Millwall | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 07 November 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 14 November 2022 | Birmingham City | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 10 January 2023 | Bristol City | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 24 January 2023 | Watford | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 31 January 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 03 February 2023 | Colchester United | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 13 February 2023 | Swansea City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 21 February 2023 | Millwall | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 28 February 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 06 March 2023 | Reading | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 14 March 2023 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 17 March 2023 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 04 April 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 17 April 2023 | Coventry City | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 25 April 2023 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 29 April 2023 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 09 May 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home |
2022-23 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 26 August 2022 | Group | Reading | Away | L | 0-1 | |
| 21 November 2022 | Group | Sunderland | Away | W | 2-0 | |
| 25 November 2022 | Group | Reading | Home | W | 1-0 | |
| 03 December 2022 | Group | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | L | 0-1 | |
| 21 December 2022 | Group | Sunderland | Home | W | 2-0 | |
| 20 January 2023 | Group | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 0-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 19th April)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Gavin Whyte | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| James Crole | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Cameron Antwi | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Caleb Hughes | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Morgan Wigley | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Jack Leahy | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Cian Ashford | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Raheem Conte | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Tom Davies | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Joel Bagan | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Xavier Benjamin | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Rubin Colwill | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Joel Colwill | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Vontae Daley-Campbell | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Isaak Davies | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kion Etete | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Mark Harris | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Isaac Jefferies | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Eli King | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jaden Philogene-Bidace | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Owen Pritchard | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jai Semenyo | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ollie Tanner | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Chanka Zimba | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| TBC (QPR A) | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 19th April)
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Ben Alnwick | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Lewys Benjamin | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jake Dennis | 8 | 1 | 0 | 20 |
| Rohan Luthra | 6 | 0 | 3 | 4 |
| Joe Thomas | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Matthew Turner | 12 | 0 | 3 | 22 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15