Difference between revisions of "Birmingham City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 115: | Line 115: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 27 March 2023 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-21s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Away || L || [[Queens Park Rangers 2-0 Birmingham City (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|0-2]] | | 27 March 2023 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-21s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Away || L || [[Queens Park Rangers 2-0 Birmingham City (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|0-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 17 April 2023 || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford]] || Home || | + | | 17 April 2023 || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford]] || Home || L || [[Birmingham City 1-3 Watford(2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|1-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 24 April 2023 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic]] || Away || || | | 24 April 2023 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 152: | Line 152: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 19th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 168: | Line 168: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kieran Wakefield]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | | [[Kieran Wakefield]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[O'Shea Ellis]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Adan George]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Adan George]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 182: | Line 184: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Morgan Dance]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Morgan Dance]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:George Friend|George Friend]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:George Friend|George Friend]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 209: | Line 209: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 19th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 218: | Line 218: | ||
| [[Jobe Bellingham]] || 3 || 0 || 2 | | [[Jobe Bellingham]] || 3 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Beresford]] || 2 || | + | | [[Ben Beresford]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Krystian Bielik|Krystian Bielik]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Krystian Bielik|Krystian Bielik]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rico Browne]] || | + | | [[Rico Browne]] || 21 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tate Campbell]] || 9 || 0 || 3 | | [[Tate Campbell]] || 9 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 242: | Line 242: | ||
| [[Romelle Donavan]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Romelle Donavan]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[O'Shea Ellis]] || | + | | [[O'Shea Ellis]] || 2 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Laith Fairnie]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Laith Fairnie]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 254: | Line 254: | ||
| [[Adan George]] || 2 || 2 || 2 | | [[Adan George]] || 2 || 2 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nico Gordon]] || | + | | [[Nico Gordon]] || 12 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Jordan Graham|Jordan Graham]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Jordan Graham|Jordan Graham]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 260: | Line 260: | ||
| [[Harley Hamilton]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | | [[Harley Hamilton]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Home]] || | + | | [[Josh Home]] || 15 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jordan James]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jordan James]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 274: | Line 274: | ||
| [[Emmanuel Longelo]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Emmanuel Longelo]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Menzi Mazwi]] || | + | | [[Menzi Mazwi]] || 11 || 6 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jamie Melbourne]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jamie Melbourne]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 286: | Line 286: | ||
| [[Ify Oni]] || 6 || 3 || 0 | | [[Ify Oni]] || 6 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rico Patterson]] || | + | | [[Rico Patterson]] || 22 || 3 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Byron Pendleton]] || 15 || | + | | [[Byron Pendleton]] || 15 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Niall Rushton]] || 1 || 7 || 0 | | [[Niall Rushton]] || 1 || 7 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Trevan Sanusi]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Dion Sanderson|Dion Sanderson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Trevan Sanusi]] || 6 || 2 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Keyendrah Simmonds]] || 5 || | + | | [[Keyendrah Simmonds]] || 5 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryan Stirk]] || 16 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ryan Stirk]] || 16 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 304: | Line 306: | ||
| [[Finley Thorndike]] || 6 || 4 || 2 | | [[Finley Thorndike]] || 6 || 4 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || | + | | Trialist || 7 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kieran Wakefield]] || 7 || 3 || 3 | | [[Kieran Wakefield]] || 7 || 3 || 3 | ||
| Line 310: | Line 312: | ||
| [[Remi Walker]] || 16 || 3 || 1 | | [[Remi Walker]] || 16 || 3 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joshua Williams (Birmingham City)|Joshua Williams]] || | + | | [[Joshua Williams (Birmingham City)|Joshua Williams]] || 9 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pharrell Williams]] || 7 || 5 || 1 | | [[Pharrell Williams]] || 7 || 5 || 1 | ||
| Line 333: | Line 335: | ||
| [[Zach Jeacock]] || 9 || 0 || 2 || 19 | | [[Zach Jeacock]] || 9 || 0 || 2 || 19 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brad Mayo]] || | + | | [[Brad Mayo]] || 8 || 0 || 1 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:30, 19 April 2023
The Birmingham City Under-23s are currently managed by Steve Spooner.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Oliver Basey | U20 | 7 February 2003 | England |
| GK | Alfie Brooks | U19 | England | |
| GK | Zach Jeacock | U22 | 8 May 2001 | England |
| DF | Rico Browne | U19 | England | |
| DF | Tommy Fogarty | U19 | Ireland | |
| DF | Nico Gordon | U21 | 28 April 2002 | England |
| DF | Kyle Hurst | U21 | 20 January 2002 | England |
| DF | Marcel Oakley | U20 | 30 October 2002 | England |
| DF | Mitchell Roberts | U22 | 16 September 2000 | England |
| MF | Odin Bailey | U23 | 8 December 1999 | England |
| MF | Tate Campbell | U21 | 27 July 2002 | England |
| MF | Alfie Chang | U20 | 4 September 2002 | England |
| MF | George Hall | U19 | England | |
| MF | Jordan James | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Rico Patterson | U19 | England | |
| MF | Ryan Stirk | U22 | 25 September 2000 | Wales |
| MF | Callum Sullivan | U19 | England | |
| MF | Remi Walker | U20 | 24 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Joshua Williams | U20 | 24 November 2002 | England |
| FW | Josh Andrews | U21 | 16 October 2001 | England |
| FW | Adan George | U21 | 30 July 2002 | England |
| FW | Keyendrah Simmonds | U22 | 31 May 2001 | England |
| FW | Kieran Wakefield | U19 | England |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 22 August 2022 | Millwall | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 30 August 2022 | Bristol City | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 05 September 2022 | Colchester United | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 12 September 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 19 September 2022 | Hull City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 26 September 2022 | Coventry City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 04 October 2022 | Peterborough United | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 10 October 2022 | Burnley | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 17 October 2022 | Barnsley | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 24 October 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 31 October 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 07 November 2022 | Sheffield United | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 14 November 2022 | Cardiff City | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 06 January 2023 | Barnsley | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 17 January 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 27 January 2023 | Hull City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 31 January 2023 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 13 February 2023 | Burnley | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 20 February 2023 | Peterborough United | Home | L | 0-5 |
| 28 February 2023 | Coventry City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 10 March 2023 | Ipswich Town | Away | P-P | |
| 20 March 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 23 March 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 27 March 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 17 April 2023 | Watford | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 24 April 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 01 May 2023 | Reading | Home | ||
| 08 May 2023 | Swansea City | Away |
2022-23 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 14 October 2022 | Group | Colchester United | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 21 November 2022 | Group | Southampton | Away | L | 0-4 | |
| 25 November 2022 | Group | Everton | Away | D | 1-1 | |
| 03 December 2022 | Group | Everton | Home | W | 1-0 | |
| 16 December 2022 | Group | Southampton | Home | D | 2-2 | |
| 20 January 2022 | Group | Colchester United | Home | W | 3-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 19th April)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | Total |
| Rico Patterson | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Jonathan Leko | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Jobe Bellingham | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Tate Campbell | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Kieran Wakefield | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| O'Shea Ellis | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Adan George | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Menzi Mazwi | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Trevan Sanusi | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Keyendrah Simmonds | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Finley Thorndike | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Sam Cosgrove | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Morgan Dance | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| George Friend | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jordan Graham | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Home | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Lukas Jutkiewicz | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Brandon Khela | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Callum Sullivan | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Frank Tattum | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Remi Walker | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Joshua Williams | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Pharrell Williams | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 19th April)
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Oliver Basey | 6 | 0 | 0 | 14 |
| Alfie Brooks | 5 | 0 | 1 | 12 |
| Neil Etheridge | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Zach Jeacock | 9 | 0 | 2 | 19 |
| Brad Mayo | 8 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15