Difference between revisions of "Aston Villa Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 19 August 2023 || [[Southampton Under-18s|Southampton]] || Away || W || [[Southampton 0-2 Aston Villa (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League)|2-0]] | | 19 August 2023 || [[Southampton Under-18s|Southampton]] || Away || W || [[Southampton 0-2 Aston Villa (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League)|2-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 26 August 2023 || [[Chelsea Under-18s|Chelsea]] || Home || | + | | 26 August 2023 || [[Chelsea Under-18s|Chelsea]] || Home || L || [[Aston Villa 1-5 Chelsea (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League)|1-5]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 16 September 2023 || [[West Ham United Under-18s|West Ham United]] || Away || || | | 16 September 2023 || [[West Ham United Under-18s|West Ham United]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 149: | Line 149: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 28th August)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 158: | Line 158: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rory Wilson]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 5 | | [[Rory Wilson]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 5 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jack McDowell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Pavey]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Charlie Pavey]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 165: | Line 167: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 28th August)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 172: | Line 174: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aidan Borland]] || 0 || | + | | [[Aidan Borland]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cole Brannigan]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Cole Brannigan]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Broggio]] || | + | | [[Ben Broggio]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Archie Duerden]] || 0 || | + | | [[Archie Duerden]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ilani Edwards]] || | + | | [[Ilani Edwards]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rodrigo Fortes]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Rodrigo Fortes]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jamal Jimoh]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Thierry Katsukunya]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Luka Lynch]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jack McDowell]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dylan Mitchell]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Dylan Mitchell]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Calum Moreland]] || | + | | [[Calum Moreland]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Trai-varn Mulley]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Trai-varn Mulley]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 198: | Line 202: | ||
| [[Travis Patterson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Travis Patterson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Pavey]] || | + | | [[Charlie Pavey]] || 3 || 0 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ewan Simpson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Nile Timson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Rory Wilson]] || 3 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Kadan Young]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 217: | Line 223: | ||
| [[Alex Hammond]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Alex Hammond]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Proctor]] || | + | | [[Sam Proctor]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:20, 28 August 2023
The Aston Villa Under-18s are managed by Gerard Nash.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Alex Hammond | U18 | England | |
| GK | Sam Lewis | U18 | England | |
| GK | Sam Proctor | U17 | England | |
| DF | Max Asante-Boakye | U17 | England | |
| DF | Archie Duerden | U18 | England | |
| DF | Thierry Katsukunya | U18 | England | |
| DF | Jack McDowell | U18 | England | |
| DF | Ashton McWilliams | U17 | England | |
| DF | Callum Moreland | U17 | Northern Ireland | |
| DF | Triston Rowe | U17 | England | |
| DF | Nile Timson | U18 | England | |
| MF | TJ Carroll | U17 | England | |
| MF | Ilani Edwards | U18 | England | |
| MF | Max Lott | U17 | England | |
| MF | Luka Lynch | U17 | England | |
| MF | Dylan Mitchell | U18 | England | |
| MF | Trai-Varn Mulley | U17 | England | |
| MF | Abube Onuchukwu | U18 | England | |
| MF | Travis Patterson | U18 | England | |
| MF | Ewan Simpson | U18 | Scotland | |
| FW | Cole Brannigan | U17 | Northern Ireland | |
| FW | Ben Broggio | U17 | England | |
| FW | Omari Kellyman | U18 | Northhern Ireland | |
| FW | Charlie Pavey | U18 | England | |
| FW | Rory Wilson | U18 | England | |
| FW | Kadan Young | U18 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Under-18 Premier League (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2023 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 19 August 2023 | Southampton | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 26 August 2023 | Chelsea | Home | L | 1-5 |
| 16 September 2023 | West Ham United | Away | ||
| 23 September 2023 | West Bromwich Albion | Home | ||
| 30 September 2023 | Leicester | Away | ||
| 07 October 2023 | Reading | Home | ||
| 28 October 2023 | Fulham | Away | ||
| 04 November 2023 | Norwich City | Away | ||
| 02 December 2023 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | ||
| 16 December 2023 | Crystal Palace | Away | ||
| 06 January 2024 | Arsenal | Home | ||
| 13 January 2024 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | ||
| 27 January 2024 | Norwich City | Home | ||
| 10 February 2024 | Reading | Away | ||
| 17 February 2024 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 24 February 2024 | Chelsea | Away | ||
| 09 March 2024 | West Ham United | Home | ||
| 16 March 2024 | West Bromwich Albion | Away | ||
| 06 April 2024 | Southampton | Home | ||
| 20 April 2024 | Arsenal | Away | ||
| 27 April 2024 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 04 May 2024 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 11 May 2024 | Leicester | Home |
2023-24 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
2023-24 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
Goalscorers
(Updated 28th August)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| Rory Wilson | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Jack McDowell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Charlie Pavey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 28th August)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Aidan Borland | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Cole Brannigan | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Ben Broggio | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Archie Duerden | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Ilani Edwards | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Rodrigo Fortes | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jamal Jimoh | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Thierry Katsukunya | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Luka Lynch | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack McDowell | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Dylan Mitchell | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Calum Moreland | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Trai-varn Mulley | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Travis Patterson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Pavey | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Ewan Simpson | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Nile Timson | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Rory Wilson | 3 | 0 | 5 |
| Kadan Young | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Alex Hammond | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Sam Proctor | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14