2018-19 Checkatrade Trophy

From YouthHawk
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2018-19 English Football League Trophy, sponsored by Checkatrade, is the third season that the competition has invited Category One development teams to participate following a successful trial in 2016-17 and 2017-18. Sixteen development teams will join the 48 club sides from League One and League Two, split into sixteen regionalised groups of four. Development teams are required to field a minimum of six Under-21 players in their starting eleven, while Football League clubs must field a certain number of first team players.

In the event of a group game ending in a draw, there will be a penalty shootout whereby the victors can earn an additional point. Each team will face each other once, either at home or away. Development teams will play all group games away from home. The top two from each group then progress to Round 2, a last-32 knockout round, which remains regionalised with group winners and runners-up meeting. Round 3 is also regionalised before the quarter-final becomes a 'free draw'. The final is due to take place at Wembley Stadium in 8 April 2019.

Contents

Teams

There is a minimum of one development team, one club side from League One and one club side from League Two in each group.

Development teams

There are sixteen Category One development teams participating in this season's competition: Arsenal, Brighton & Hove Albion, Chelsea, Everton, Fulham, Leicester City, Manchester City, Middlesbrough, Newcastle United, Southampton, Stoke City, Swansea City, Tottenham, West Brom, West Ham, Wolves

League One teams

Accrington Stanley, AFC Wimbledon, Barnsley, Blackpool, Bradford City, Bristol Rovers, Burton Albion, Charlton Athletic, Coventry City, Doncaster Rovers, Fleetwood Town, Gillingham, Luton Town, Oxford United, Peterborough United, Plymouth Argyle, Portsmouth, Rochdale, Scunthorpe United, Shrewsbury Town, Southend United, Sunderland, Walsall, Wycombe Wanderers

League Two teams

Bury, Cambridge United, Carlisle United, Cheltenham Town, Colchester United, Crawley Town, Crewe Alexandra, Exeter City, Forest Green Rovers, Grimsby Town, Lincoln City, Macclesfield Town, Mansfield Town, Milton Keynes, Morecambe, Newport County, Northampton Town, Notts County, Oldham Athletic, Port Vale, Stevenage, Swindon Town, Tranmere Rovers, Yeovil Town.

Group Stage

North

Group A

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Sunderland 2 1 1 0 3 1 +2 5
2 Stoke City Under-23s 2 1 1 0 2 1 +1 4
3 Carlisle United 2 1 0 1 4 5 -1 3
4 Morecambe 2 0 0 2 3 5 -2 0


4 September 2018
Sunderland 0-0 Stoke City Under-23s
  Penalties  
4-2
Stadium of Light


4 September 2018
Carlisle United 3-2 Morecambe
Glendon '13
Gillesphey '38
Yates '76
Oliver '6
Piggott '24
Brunton Park


9 October 2018
Morecambe 1-2 Stoke City Under-23s
Oswell '26 Shenton '9
Campbell '57
Globe Arena
Attendance: 512


9 October 2018
Sunderland 3-1 Carlisle United
Mbunga-Kimpioka '3
Robson '34
Honeyman '63
Nadesan '22
Stadium of Light
Attendance: 8,112


13 November 2018
Morecambe v Sunderland


13 November 2018
Carlisle United v Stoke City Under-23s




Group B

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Rochdale 2 2 0 0 4 1 +3 6
2 Bury 2 1 0 1 3 3 0 3
3 Leicester City Under-23s 2 0 1 1 3 4 -1 2
4 Fleetwood Town 2 0 1 1 2 4 -2 1


4 September 2018
Rochdale 2-1 Bury
Clough '16
Gillam '19
Lavery '70
Spotland


11 September 2018
Fleetwood Town 2-2 Leicester City Under-23s
Long '33
McAleny '49
Loft '81, '90
  Penalties  
6-7
Highbury Stadium
Attendance: 504


9 October 2018
Fleetwood Town 0-2 Rochdale
Williams '16
Cannon '47
Highbury Stadium


16 October 2018
Bury 2-1 Leicester City Under-23s
Telford '4, '67 Shade '21
Gigg Lane
Attendance: 454


7 November 2018
Rochdale v Leicester City Under-23s


13 November 2018
Bury v Fleetwood Town




Group C

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Accrington Stanley 1 1 0 0 4 1 +3 3
2 West Brom Under-23s 1 1 0 0 2 1 +1 3
3 Macclesfield Town 2 0 1 1 4 7 -3 2
4 Blackpool 2 0 1 1 4 5 -1 1


4 September 2018
Macclesfield Town 3-3 Blackpool
Blissett '14
Rose '35, (pen) '78
Callum '31
O'Sullivan '90
O'Connor '90+4
  Penalties  
5-3
Moss Rose


9 October 2018
Blackpool 1-2 West Brom Under-23s
Davies '45 Azaz '3
Bradley '76
Bloomfield Road
Attendance: 717


9 October 2018
Accrington Stanley 4-1 Macclesfield Town
Finley '35
Zanzala '63
Fitzpatrick '82
Barlaser '90
Vincenti '58
Crown Ground
Attendance: 900


6 November 2018
Accrington Stanley v West Brom Under-23s


13 November 2018
Macclesfield Town v West Brom Under-23s


13 November 2018
Blackpool v Accrington Stanley




Group D

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Shrewsbury Town 2 1 1 0 7 1 +6 5
2 Manchester City Under-23s 2 1 1 0 5 2 +3 4
3 Crewe Alexandra 2 1 0 1 5 7 -2 3
4 Tranmere Rovers 2 0 0 2 3 10 -7 0


28 August 2018
Shrewsbury Town 1-1 Manchester City Under-23s
Angol '51 Touaizi '90
  Penalties  
3-1

Attendance: 1,838


4 September 2018
Tranmere Rovers 3-4 Crewe Alexandra
Harris '45+4
Stockton '45+9
Mullin '46
Porter '20, '85
Nicholls '73
Jones '86
Prenton Park


25 September 2018
Crewe Alexandra 1-4 Manchester City Under-23s
Nicholls '51 Dele-Bashiru '2
Gonzalez '22
Richards '78
Ogunby (OG) '90
Gresty Road
Attendance: 810


9 October 2018
Shrewsbury Town 6-0 Tranmere Rovers
John-Lewis '11
Docherty '18
Beckles '23
Okenabirhie '56, '74, '90
New Meadow
Attendance: 1,379


30 October 2018
Tranmere Rovers v Manchester City Under-23s


13 November 2018
Crewe Alexandra v Shrewsbury Town




Group E

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Walsall 2 2 0 0 5 2 +3 6
2 Port Vale 2 2 0 0 3 0 +3 6
3 Burton Albion 2 0 0 2 1 3 -2 0
4 Middlesbrough Under-23s 2 0 0 2 1 5 -4 0


4 September 2018
Burton Albion 1-2 Walsall
Harness '89 Morris '9
Gordon '28
Pirelli Stadium


9 October 2018
Walsall 3-1 Middlesbrough Under-23s
Fitzwater '26
Kouhyar '32
Cook '89
Ward '67
Bescot Stadium
Attendance: 702


9 October 2018
Port Vale 1-0 Burton Albion
Miller '65
Vale Park
Attendance: 601


16 October 2018
Port Vale 2-0 Middlesbrough Under-23s
Miller '6
Rawlinson '66
Vale Park
Attendance: 554


13 November 2018
Burton Albion v Middlesbrough Under-23s


13 November 2018
Walsall v Port Vale




Group F

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Oldham Athletic 2 1 0 1 5 3 +2 3
2 Barnsley 1 1 0 0 2 1 +1 3
3 Bradford City 2 0 1 1 2 5 -3 2
4 Everton Under-23s 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1


4 September 2018
Oldham Athletic 1-2 Barnsley
Surridge '31 Adeboyejo '44
Moncur '82
Boundary Park


25 September 2018
Bradford City 1-1 Everton Under-23s
Miller '90 Sambou '79
  Penalties  
6-5
Valley Parade
Attendance: 902


9 October 2018
Bradford City 1-4 Oldham Athletic
Brunker '49 Lang '10
Maouche '26
Surridge '57, '77
Valley Parade
Attendance: 1,015


30 October 2018
Oldham Athletic v Everton Under-23s


6 November 2018
Barnsley v Everton Under-23s


13 November 2018
Barnsley v Bradford City




Group G

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Newcastle United Under-23s 2 2 0 0 5 1 +4 6
2 Doncaster Rovers 2 1 0 1 3 3 0 3
3 Grimsby Town 2 1 0 1 2 3 -1 3
4 Notts County 2 0 0 2 1 4 -3 0


4 September 2018
Doncaster Rovers 1-3 Newcastle United Under-23s
Marquis '45+7 Allan '14
Roberts '65
Sorensen '86
Keepmoat Stadium


4 September 2018
Grimsby Town 2-1 Notts County
Rose (pen) '69
Hessenthaler '88
Alessandra '12
Blundell Park


9 October 2018
Notts County 0-2 Newcastle United Under-23s
Roberts '10
Sorensen '56
Meadow Lane
Attendance: 1,139


9 October 2018
Doncaster Rovers 2-0 Grimsby Town
May '23, '57
Keepmoat Stadium
Attendance: 1,420


13 November 2018
Grimsby Town v Newcastle United Under-23s


13 November 2018
Notts County v Doncaster Rovers




Group H

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Mansfield Town 2 2 0 0 4 2 +2 6
2 Scunthorpe United 2 0 2 0 1 1 0 3
3 Lincoln City 2 0 1 1 2 3 -1 2
4 Wolves Under-23s 2 0 1 1 1 2 -1 1


4 September 2018
Scunthorpe United 0-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s
  Penalties  
4-2
Glanford Park


4 September 2018
Lincoln City 1-2 Mansfield Town
Rhead '6 Butcher '8
Walker '72
Sincil Bank


9 October 2018
Mansfield Town 2-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s
Mellis '4
Benning '47
Goncalves '75
Field Mill
Attendance: 1,112


9 October 2018
Scunthorpe United 1-1 Lincoln City
Colclough '56 Anderson '84
  Penalties  
1-3
Glanford Park
Attendance: 1,878


6 November 2018
Lincoln City v Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s


13 November 2018
Mansfield Town v Scunthorpe United




South

Group A

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Portsmouth 2 2 0 0 5 0 +5 6
2 Tottenham Under-23s 2 1 1 0 5 1 +4 4
3 Crawley Town 2 0 1 1 1 2 -1 2
4 Gillingham 2 0 0 2 0 8 -8 0


4 September 2018
Crawley Town 1-1 Tottenham Under-23s
N'Gala '59 Harrison '50
  Penalties  
5-3
Broadfield Stadium


4 September 2018
Portsmouth 4-0 Gillingham
Clarke '41
Close '43
Pitman '55
Wheeler '90
Fratton Park


9 October 2018
Gillingham 0-4 Tottenham Under-23s
Roles '45
Maghoma '57
Brown '82
Duncan '90
Priestfield Stadium
Attendance: 308


9 October 2018
Crawley Town 0-1 Portsmouth
Donohue '37
Broadfield Stadium
Attendance: 1,268


13 November 2018
Portsmouth v Tottenham Under-23s


13 November 2018
Gillingham v Crawley Town




Group B

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Cambridge United 2 1 0 1 5 3 +2 3
2 Southend United 2 1 0 1 3 3 0 3
3 Colchester United United 2 1 0 1 2 2 0 3
4 Southampton Under-23s 2 1 0 1 2 4 -2 3


4 September 2018
Colchester United 0-2 Southampton Under-23s
Barnes '26
Obafemi '90+5
Colchester Community Stadium


4 September 2018
Southend United 3-1 Cambridge United
McCoulsky '55, '64
Hutchinson '83
Lambe '53
Roots Hall


9 October 2018
Cambridge United 4-0 Southampton Under-23s
Azeez '16, '37, '88
Brown '50
Abbey Stadium
Attendance: 469


9 October 2018
Colchester United 2-0 Southend United
Kent '39
Collins '49
Colchester Community Stadium
Attendance: 1,516


13 November 2018
Cambridge United v Colchester United


14 November 2018
Southend United v Southampton Under-23s




Group C

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Swindon Town 3 2 0 1 4 4 0 6
2 Newport County 2 1 0 1 3 1 +2 3
3 Chelsea Under-23s 2 1 0 1 4 3 +1 3
4 Plymouth Argyle 1 0 0 1 0 3 -3 0


7 August 2018
Swindon Town 0-4 Chelsea Under-23s
Brown '16, '58
Musonda (pen) '30
Ugbo '89
County Ground


11 September 2018
Swindon Town 1-0 Newport County
Doughty '77
County Ground
Attendance: 1,301


25 September 2018
Newport County 3-0 Chelsea Under-23s
Matt '37, '47
Semenyo '90+2
Rodney Parade
Attendance: 1,525


9 October 2018
Plymouth Argyle 0-3 Swindon Town
Richards '16
Anderson '38
Woolery '82
Home Park
Attendance: 1,906


30 October 2018
Plymouth Argyle v Chelsea Under-23s


13 November 2018
Newport County v Plymouth Argyle




Group D

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Bristol Rovers 2 2 0 0 4 0 +4 6
2 Exeter City 2 1 1 0 2 0 +2 5
3 Yeovil Town 2 0 1 1 0 2 -2 1
4 West Ham Under-23s 2 0 0 2 0 4 -4 0


4 September 2018
Yeovil Town 0-0 Exeter City
  Penalties  
3-4
Huish Park


18 September 2018
Bristol Rovers 2-0 West Ham Under-23s
Jakubiak '57
Lockyer '81
Memorial Ground
Attendance: 1,021


25 September 2018
Exeter City 2-0 West Ham Under-23s
Forte '20, '30
St James Park
Attendance: 1,114


9 October 2018
Bristol Rovers 2-0 Yeovil Town
Jakubiak '50
Rodman '85
Memorial Stadium
Attendance: 1,179


6 November 2018
Yeovil Town v West Ham Under-23s


13 November 2018
Exeter City v Bristol Rovers




Group E

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Forest Green Rovers 2 1 1 0 5 1 +4 4
2 Arsenal Under-23s 1 1 0 0 3 0 +3 3
3 Coventry City 2 0 1 1 1 4 -3 2
4 Cheltenham Town 1 0 0 1 0 4 -4 0


4 September 2018
Forest Green Rovers 4-0 Cheltenham Town
Grubb '14
Campbell '48
Williams '85
Pearce '90+2
The New Lawn


12 September 2018
Coventry City 0-3 Arsenal Under-23s
Smith-Rowe '4
Nketiah '77
Willock '90
Ricoh Arena
Attendance: 2,375


9 October 2018
Coventry City 1-1 Forest Green Rovers
Hiwula '3 Pearce '69
  Penalties  
4-2
Ricoh Arena
Attendance: 1,341


30 October 2018
Cheltenham Town v Arsenal Under-23s


7 November 2018
Forest Green Rovers v Arsenal Under-23s


13 November 2018
Cheltenham Town v Coventry City




Group F

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Wycombe Wanderers 2 2 0 0 3 1 +2 6
2 Oxford United 2 1 0 1 4 2 +2 3
3 Northampton Town 2 1 0 1 2 2 0 3
4 Fulham Under-23s 2 0 0 2 1 5 -4 0


4 September 2018
Oxford United 3-0 Fulham Under-23s
Smith '31
Holmes '58
Spasov (pen) '86
Kassam Stadium


4 September 2018
Northampton Town 0-1 Wycombe Wanderers
Kashket '11
Sixfields Stadium


18 September 2018
Wycombe Wanderers 2-1 Fulham Under-23s
Samuel '2
Kashket '90
Thompson '54
Adams Park
Attendance: 595


9 October 2018
Oxford United 1-2 Northampton Town
Henry '24 Van Veen '55
Pierre '65
Kassam Stadium
Attendance: 929


6 November 2018
Northampton Town v Fulham Under-23s


6 November 2018
Wycombe Wanderers v Oxford United




Group G

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Charlton Athletic 2 1 1 0 10 2 +8 4
2 Stevenage 2 1 0 1 5 8 -3 3
3 Swansea City Under-23s 2 1 0 1 1 5 -4 3
4 AFC Wimbledon 2 0 1 1 2 3 -1 2


28 August 2018
Stevenage 5-0 Swansea City Under-23s
Kennedy '44, '45
Guthrie '69, '81, '90
Broadhall Way


4 September 2018
Charlton Athletic 2-2 AFC Wimbledon
Sarr '42
Mascoll '84
Hartigan '27
Soares '49
  Penalties  
2-4
The Valley


18 September 2018
AFC Wimbledon 0-1 Swansea City Under-23s
Lewis '90
Kingsmeadow


9 October 2018
Stevenage 0-8 Charlton Athletic
Pratley '25
Stevenson '27, '59, '74
Ajose '34
Vetokele '48
Lapslie '57, '87
Broadhall Way
Attendance: 793


6 November 2018
AFC Wimbledon v Stevenage


20 November 2018
Charlton Athletic v Swansea City Under-23s




Group H

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Luton Town 2 2 0 0 5 1 +4 6
2 Peterborough United 2 0 2 0 5 5 0 2
3 Brighton Under-23s 2 0 1 1 3 4 -1 2
4 Milton Keynes 2 0 1 1 3 6 -3 2


4 September 2018
Luton Town 2-1 Brighton & Hove Albion Under-23s
Jarvis '5
Grant '80
Connolly '86
Kenilworth Road


4 September 2018
MK Dons 3-3 Peterborough United
Aneke '6, '45+1
Healey '33
Cooper '56
Walker '87
Godden '90+3
  Penalties  
6-5
Stadium MK


9 October 2018
Peterborough United 2-2 Brighton & Hove Albion Under-23s
Godden '29
Cummings '52
Connolly '71
Davies '79
  Penalties  
4-5
London Road
Attendance: 1,872


9 October 2018
Luton Town 3-0 MK Dons
Sheehan '17
LuaLua '29
Grant '60
Kenilworth Road
Attendance: 875



13 November 2018
Peterborough United v Luton Town




Round Two

The last-32 knockout round remains regionalised and pits group winners against runners-up in a one-off tie, with the group winners afforded home advantage. In the event of a draw after 90 minutes, a penalty shootout determines the winner.

Round Three

The 16 winners from the previous knockout round advance to the final regionalised round of the competition.

Quarter-Finals

The eight winners from Round 3 advance to this stage of the competition, where the draw is non-regionalised for the first time.

Semi-Finals


Final


Top Goalscorers

Player Club Goals


See a complete list of the 2018-19 Checkatrade Trophy goalscorers here (for development teams only)