2018-19 Premier League 2

From YouthHawk
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2018-19 Premier League 2 is the third year of the new top tier of the Professional Development League. It was rebranded from the previous Under-21 Premier League in 2016, with the age range changed from Under-21 to Under-23. Clubs are also still permitted to field three 'over-age' outfield players and one 'over-age' goalkeeper. The match calendar is set to be fixed at the start of the season with no movement to match rounds permitted; clubs will only be permitted flexibility regarding on which weekend day (Friday to Monday) the game will be played.

The league remains split into two, with both Blackburn Rovers and Brighton & Hove Albion promoted to the top division, Rovers as Division 2 champions and the Seagulls as playoff winners. They replace Sunderland and Manchester United, who were relegated from Division 1. Arsenal are the defending Division 1 champions.

Promotion and relegation of two teams will apply once again this season. The teams finishing 11th and 12th in Division 1 will be relegated, while the team finishing top of Division 2 will be automatically promoted. Those teams finishing second, third, fourth and fifth in Division 2 will compete in a promotion playoff.

Contents

Teams

2018-19 Teams
Division One
Team Training Ground Manager
Arsenal Meadow Park, Boreham Wood Freddie Ljungberg
Blackburn Rovers Leyland County Ground, Lancashire FA Damien Johnson
Brighton & Hove Albion Broadfield Stadium, Crawley Simon Rusk
Chelsea EBB Stadium, Aldershot Joe Edwards
Derby County St George's Park Darren Wassall
Everton Haig Avenue, Southport David Unsworth
Leicester City Holmes Park Steve Beaglehole
Liverpool Prenton Park, Tranmere Neil Critchley
Manchester City Man City Academy Stadium Paul Harsley
Swansea City Landore Youth Academy Garry Richards and Cameron Toshack
Tottenham Lamex Stadium, Stevenage Wayne Burnett
West Ham Victoria Road, Dagenham Terry Westley
Division Two
Team Training Ground Manager
Aston Villa Bescot Stadium, Walsall Mark Delaney & Kevin MacDonald
Fulham Motspur Park Mark Pembridge
Manchester United Leigh Sports Village Ricky Sbragia
Middlesbrough Heritage Park, Bishop Auckland Paul Stephenson
Newcastle United Northumberland FA Ben Dawson
Norwich City Carrow Road Matt Gill
Reading Adams Park, Wycombe Scott Marshall
Southampton Staplewood Radhi Jaidi
Stoke City St George's Park Kevin Russell
Sunderland Eppleton Colliery Ground Elliott Dickman
West Brom Aggborough Stadium, Kidderminster Jamie Smith
Wolves New Bucks Head, Telford Rob Edwards


Division 1

League Table

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Everton 10 6 3 1 16 4 +12 21
2 Derby County 10 6 2 2 14 10 +4 20
3 Chelsea 10 5 2 3 20 15 +5 17
4 Brighton & Hove Albion 10 4 4 2 17 11 +6 16
5 Arsenal 10 4 4 2 22 17 +5 16
6 Manchester City 10 5 1 4 24 25 -1 16
7 Leicester City 10 4 2 4 15 11 +4 14
8 Liverpool 10 3 3 4 15 15 0 12
9 Tottenham 10 3 2 5 11 19 -8 11
10 West Ham 10 3 0 7 19 25 -6 9
11 Swansea City 10 1 4 5 11 18 -7 7
12 Blackburn Rovers 10 1 3 6 8 22 -14 6

(Updated: 5th November)

Upcoming Fixtures

Friday 23 November Chelsea vs Tottenham
Friday 23 November Leicester City vs Manchester City
Sunday 25 November Everton vs Liverpool
Monday 26 November Blackburn Rovers vs West Ham
Monday 26 November Derby County vs Arsenal
Monday 26 November Swansea City vs Brighton


Results

November

Saturday 3 November Manchester City 3-0 Blackburn Rovers
Saturday 3 November West Ham 0-2 Derby County
Saturday 3 November Arsenal 4-5 Chelsea
Saturday 3 November Liverpool 3-1 Leicester City
Friday 2 November Tottenham 1-4 Swansea City
Friday 2 November Brighton 1-2 Everton


October

▼Show
Monday 29 October Blackburn Rovers 2-1 Liverpool
Sunday 28 October Derby County 1-0 Tottenham
Saturday 27 October Everton 1-0 Manchester City
Saturday 27 October Chelsea 2-3 Brighton
Friday 26 October Leicester City 3-0 West Ham
Friday 26 October Swansea City 1-1 Arsenal


Monday 22 October Arsenal 0-0 Everton
Sunday 21 October West Ham 5-3 Swansea City
Sunday 21 October Liverpool 2-3 Derby County
Saturday 20 October Manchester City 1-4 Chelsea
Friday 19 October Brighton 2-1 Blackburn Rovers
Friday 19 October Tottenham 1-0 Leicester City


Monday 1 October Derby County 1-0 Brighton
Monday 1 October Everton 2-1 West Ham
Monday 1 October Leicester City 1-2 Arsenal


September

▼Show
Saturday 29 September Chelsea 1-3 Liverpool
Saturday 29 September Swansea City 1-4 Manchester City
Friday 28 September Blackburn Rovers 1-3 Tottenham


Monday 24 September Leicester City 2-2 Brighton
Sunday 23 September Everton 6-0 Tottenham
Saturday 22 September Manchester City 3-2 Derby County
Saturday 22 September Swansea City 1-1 Blackburn Rovers
Saturday 22 September West Ham 1-2 Chelsea
Friday 21 September Arsenal 4-0 Liverpool


Monday 17 September Blackburn Rovers 0-0 Arsenal
Monday 17 September Derby County 1-0 Everton
Sunday 16 September Chelsea 1-1 Leicester City
Saturday 15 September Liverpool 3-0 Swansea City
Friday 14 September Brighton 2-1 West Ham
Friday 14 September Tottenham 2-0 Manchester City


Monday 3 September Derby County 0-2 Leicester City
Sunday 2 September Liverpool 1-2 West Ham
Sunday 2 September Swansea City 0-1 Chelsea


August

▼Show
Friday 31 August Arsenal 2-1 Tottenham
Friday 31 August Blackburn Rovers 0-3 Everton
Friday 31 August Brighton 5-0 Manchester City


Monday 27 August Leicester 4-1 Blackburn
Saturday 25 August Everton 0-0 Swansea
Friday 24 August Chelsea 0-1 Derby
Friday 24 August Man City 1-1 Liverpool
Friday 24 August Tottenham 1-1 Brighton
Friday 24 August West Ham 2-3 Arsenal


Monday 20 August Arsenal 1-1 Brighton
Monday 20 August Blackburn Rovers 0-3 Chelsea
Monday 20 August Everton 1-0 Leicester City
Monday 20 August Swansea City 1-1 Derby County
Sunday 19 August West Ham 4-6 Manchester City
Friday 17 August Liverpool 1-1 Tottenham


Monday 13 August Derby County 2-2 Blackburn Rovers
Monday 13 August Leicester City 1-0 Swansea City
Monday 13 August Tottenham 1-3 West Ham
Sunday 12 August Chelsea 1-1 Everton
Saturday 11 August Manchester City 6-5 Arsenal
Friday 10 August Brighton 0-0 Liverpool


Division 2

League Table

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Reading 10 6 3 1 25 16 +9 21
2 Wolves 10 6 2 2 26 11 +15 20
3 Southampton 10 6 2 2 15 8 +7 20
4 Manchester United 10 5 3 2 16 11 +5 18
5 Aston Villa 10 5 1 4 16 19 -3 16
6 Newcastle United 10 4 1 5 24 18 +6 13
7 Middlesbrough 10 4 1 5 16 19 -3 13
8 Stoke City 10 3 3 4 20 17 +3 12
9 Fulham 10 3 3 4 17 18 -1 12
10 Norwich City 10 3 1 6 14 23 -9 10
11 West Brom 10 2 3 5 12 18 -6 9
12 Sunderland 10 1 1 8 5 28 -23 4

(Updated: 5th November)

Upcoming Fixtures

Friday 23 November Norwich City vs Southampton
Friday 23 November Reading vs Fulham
Friday 23 November West Brom vs Manchester United
Monday 26 November Newcastle United vs Stoke City
Monday 26 November Sunderland vs Middlesbrough
Monday 26 November Wolves vs Aston Villa


Results

November

Sunday 4 November Aston Villa 4-5 Reading
Sunday 4 November Middlesbrough 2-1 Norwich City
Friday 2 November Fulham 2-0 Sunderland
Friday 2 November Manchester United 1-4 Newcastle United
Friday 2 November Southampton 1-0 West Brom
Friday 2 November Stoke City 2-2 Wolves


October

▼Show
Monday 29 October Norwich City 0-4 Fulham
Monday 29 October West Brom 1-1 Aston Villa
Sunday 28 October Sunderland 0-2 Southampton
Saturday 27 October Reading 2-1 Stoke City
Friday 26 October Newcastle United 1-3 Middlesbrough
Friday 26 October Wolves 2-1 Manchester United


Monday 22 October Aston Villa 2-5 Newcastle United
Monday 22 October Stoke City 7-2 Norwich City
Friday 19 October Fulham 0-3 West Brom
Friday 19 October Manchester United 3-0 Sunderland
Friday 19 October Middlesbrough 2-3 Reading
Friday 19 October Southampton 3-2 Wolves


Monday 1 October Newcastle United 5-2 Fulham
Monday 1 October Sunderland 0-1 Aston Villa
Monday 1 October West Brom 3-2 Stoke City


September

▼Show
Saturday 29 September Reading 2-0 Southampton
Friday 28 September Wolves 2-0 Middlesbrough
Friday 28 September Norwich City 0-1 Manchester United


Monday 24 September Stoke City 1-1 Fulham
Monday 24 September Wolves 7-0 Sunderland
Sunday 23 September Middlesbrough 0-2 Manchester United
Friday 21 September Norwich City 2-1 Newcastle United
Friday 21 September Reading 0-0 West Brom
Friday 21 September Southampton 0-1 Aston Villa


Monday 17 September West Brom 2-3 Middlesbrough
Sunday 16 September Sunderland 1-1 Norwich City
Friday 14 September Aston Villa 0-3 Stoke City
Friday 14 September Fulham 1-0 Wolves
Friday 14 September Manchester United 1-1 Reading
Friday 14 September Newcastle United 0-1 Southampton


Monday 3 September Sunderland 2-1 West Brom
Sunday 2 September Middlesbrough 1-2 Aston Villa
Saturday 1 September Newcastle United 2-4 Reading
Saturday 1 September Fulham 1-1 Southampton


August

▼Show
Friday 31 August Manchester United 1-0 Stoke City
Friday 31 August Norwich City 1-3 Wolves


Monday 27 August Stoke 1-1 Middlesbrough
Monday 27 August Wolves 2-0 Newcastle United
Monday 27 August Aston Villa 2-1 Fulham
Monday 27 August West Brom 0-4 Norwich City
Saturday 25 August Reading 4-1 Sunderland
Friday 24 August Southampton 1-1 Manchester United


Monday 20 August Norwich City 3-2 Reading
Monday 20 August Newcastle United 5-0 Sunderland
Monday 20 August Stoke City 1-4 Southampton
Friday 17 August Middlesbrough 4-3 Fulham
Friday 17 August Manchester United 3-1 Aston Villa
Friday 17 August Wolves 4-1 West Brom


Monday 13 August Aston Villa 2-0 Norwich City
Monday 13 August Sunderland 1-2 Stoke City
Monday 13 August West Brom 1-1 Newcastle United
Saturday 11 August Reading 2-2 Wolves
Friday 10 August Fulham 2-2 Manchester United
Friday 10 August Southampton 2-0 Middlesbrough


Top Goalscorers

(Updated 8th September)

Player Club Goals
DIVISION 1
Nabil Touaizi Manchester City 6
Xande Silva West Ham 5
Aaron Connolly Brighton 3
Rabbi Matondo Manchester City 3
Player Club Goals
DIVISION 2
Benny Ashley-Seal Wolves 7
Danny Loader Reading 5
Adam Idah Norwich City 4