Difference between revisions of "Sunderland Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 93: | Line 93: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 22 March 2024 || [[Leicester City Under-21s|Leicester City]] || Home || W || [[Sunderland 4-2 Leicester City (2023-24 Premier League 2)|4-2]] | | 22 March 2024 || [[Leicester City Under-21s|Leicester City]] || Home || W || [[Sunderland 4-2 Leicester City (2023-24 Premier League 2)|4-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 08 April 2024 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Away || | + | | 08 April 2024 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Away || W || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-2 Sunderland (2023-24 Premier League 2)|2-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 15 April 2024 || [[Middlesbrough Under-21s|Middlesbrough ]] || Home || || | | 15 April 2024 || [[Middlesbrough Under-21s|Middlesbrough ]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 128: | Line 128: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 9th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 152: | Line 152: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Eliezer Mayenda|Eliezer Mayenda]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[wikipedia:Eliezer Mayenda|Eliezer Mayenda]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tom Watson (Sunderland)|Tom Watson]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Adil Aouchiche|Adil Aouchiche]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Adil Aouchiche|Adil Aouchiche]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jewison Bennette]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jewison Bennette]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Marshall Burke]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Crompton]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Ben Crompton]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 170: | Line 174: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nectarios Triantis]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Nectarios Triantis]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Own Goals || 1 || 0 || 1 | | Own Goals || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 179: | Line 181: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 9th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 192: | Line 194: | ||
| [[Cameron Ashia]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Cameron Ashia]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oliver Bainbridge]] || | + | | [[Oliver Bainbridge]] || 13 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Bell (Sunderland)|Luke Bell]] || | + | | [[Luke Bell (Sunderland)|Luke Bell]] || 6 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jewison Bennette]] || 5 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jewison Bennette]] || 5 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Marshall Burke]] || 13 || | + | | [[Marshall Burke]] || 13 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mason Burstow]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Mason Burstow]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 212: | Line 214: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Corry Evans|Corry Evans]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Corry Evans|Corry Evans]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Henry Fieldson]] || | + | | [[Henry Fieldson]] || 17 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Gardiner]] || 8 || 4 || 7 | | [[Harry Gardiner]] || 8 || 4 || 7 | ||
| Line 220: | Line 222: | ||
| [[Zac Johnson]] || 5 || 1 || 0 | | [[Zac Johnson]] || 5 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harrison Jones]] || | + | | [[Harrison Jones]] || 19 || 3 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jaydon Jones]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | | [[Jaydon Jones]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jenson Jones]] || 3 || | + | | [[Jenson Jones]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Caden Kelly]] || | + | | [[Caden Kelly]] || 7 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Kindon]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ben Kindon]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Lavery]] || | + | | [[Tom Lavery]] || 7 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jay Matete]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jay Matete]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 236: | Line 238: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Eliezer Mayenda|Eliezer Mayenda]] || 3 || 0 || 2 | | [[wikipedia:Eliezer Mayenda|Eliezer Mayenda]] || 3 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Middlemas]] || | + | | [[Ben Middlemas]] || 11 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Romaine Mundle]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Romaine Mundle]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Trey Ogunsuyi]] || | + | | [[Trey Ogunsuyi]] || 5 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Timothée Pembélé|Timothée Pembélé]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Timothée Pembélé|Timothée Pembélé]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 252: | Line 254: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Nazarii Rusyn|Nazarii Rusyn]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[wikipedia:Nazarii Rusyn|Nazarii Rusyn]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Ryder]] || 4 || | + | | [[Joe Ryder]] || 4 || 8 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jenson Seelt]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jenson Seelt]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 258: | Line 260: | ||
| [[Luís Semedo]] || 6 || 0 || 1 | | [[Luís Semedo]] || 6 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michael Spellman]] || | + | | [[Michael Spellman]] || 13 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ellis Taylor]] || 12 || 0 || 5 | | [[Ellis Taylor]] || 12 || 0 || 5 | ||
| Line 266: | Line 268: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Nectarios Triantis|Nectarios Triantis]] || 9 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Nectarios Triantis|Nectarios Triantis]] || 9 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Timur Tuterov]] || 4 || | + | | [[Timur Tuterov]] || 4 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rhys Walsh]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Rhys Walsh]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Watson (Sunderland)|Tom Watson]] || | + | | [[Tom Watson (Sunderland)|Tom Watson]] || 7 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Whittaker]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jack Whittaker]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 285: | Line 287: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adam Richardson]] || | + | | [[Adam Richardson]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nathan Bishop]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 13 | | [[Nathan Bishop]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 13 | ||
Revision as of 07:33, 9 April 2024
The Sunderland Under-21s are managed by Graeme Murty.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Kelechi Chibueze | U20 | 14 December 2003 | England |
| GK | Adam Richardson | U20 | 7 September 2003 | England |
| DF | Oliver Bainbridge | U19 | 4 June 2005 | England |
| DF | Ben Crompton | U20 | 17 December 2003 | England |
| DF | Henry Fieldson | U19 | 4 July 2005 | England |
| DF | Zac Johnson | U20 | 30 July 2004 | England |
| DF | Connor Pye | U20 | 14 February 2004 | England |
| DF | Callum Wilson | U20 | 29 February 2004 | Northern Ireland |
| MF | Marshall Burke | U19 | 31 May 2005 | England |
| MF | Tom Chiabi | U21 | 2 May 2003 | Zambia |
| MF | Harrison Jones | U19 | 25 December 2004 | England |
| MF | Caden Kelly | U20 | 20 November 2003 | England/Ireland |
| MF | Ben Middlemas | U19 | 13 December 2004 | England |
| MF | Ethan Moore | U19 | 4 December 2004 | England |
| MF | Joe Ryder | U19 | 1 June 2005 | England |
| MF | Ellis Taylor | U21 | 14 April 2003 | England |
| FW | Harry Gardiner | U20 | 25 September 2003 | England |
| FW | Michael Spellman | U21 | 21 September 2002 | England |
| FW | Max Thompson | U22 | 9 February 2002 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2023 | Norwich City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 18 August 2023 | West Ham United | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 25 August 2023 | West Bromwich Albion | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 03 September 2023 | Manchester United | Home | D | 5-5 |
| 25 September 2023 | Derby County | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 29 September 2023 | Aston Villa | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 27 October 2023 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 03 November 2023 | Southampton | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 03 December 2023 | Liverpool | Home | P-P | |
| 18 December 2023 | Arsenal | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 12 January 2024 | Nottingham Forest | Away | W | 5-0 |
| 29 January 2024 | Leeds United | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 17 February 2024 | Reading | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 01 March 2024 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 09 March 2024 | Manchester City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 18 March 2024 | Newcastle United | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 22 March 2024 | Leicester City | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 08 April 2024 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 15 April 2024 | Middlesbrough | Home |
2023-24 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 29 August 2023 | Group | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | L | 2-3 | |
| 09 October 2023 | Group | Peterborough United | Home | W | 2-1 | |
| 13 November 2023 | Group | Bristol City | Away | W | 1-0 | |
| 11 December 2023 | Group | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | L | 1-2 | |
| 05 February 2024 | Group | Bristol City | Home | W | 1-0 | |
| 06 March 2024 | Round of 16 | Nottingham Forest | Away | L | 1-2 | AET |
Goalscorers
(Updated 9th April)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | Total |
| Harry Gardiner | 5 | 2 | 7 |
| Harrison Jones | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Ellis Taylor | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| Joe Ryder | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Nazarii Rusyn | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Michael Spellman | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Tom Chiabi | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Caden Kelly | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Eliezer Mayenda | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Tom Watson | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Adil Aouchiche | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jewison Bennette | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Marshall Burke | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Crompton | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Bradley Dack | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Corry Evans | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Henry Fieldson | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Tom Lavery | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Luis Semedo | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Nectarios Triantis | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 9th April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Adil Aouchiche | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Aji Alese | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Cameron Ashia | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Oliver Bainbridge | 13 | 5 | 0 |
| Luke Bell | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Jewison Bennette | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Marshall Burke | 13 | 3 | 1 |
| Mason Burstow | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Chiabi | 10 | 11 | 2 |
| Ben Crompton | 8 | 3 | 1 |
| Bradley Dack | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Pierre Ekwah | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Corry Evans | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Henry Fieldson | 17 | 2 | 1 |
| Harry Gardiner | 8 | 4 | 7 |
| Niall Huggins | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Zac Johnson | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Harrison Jones | 19 | 3 | 5 |
| Jaydon Jones | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Jenson Jones | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Caden Kelly | 7 | 1 | 2 |
| Ben Kindon | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Lavery | 7 | 2 | 1 |
| Jay Matete | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Eliezer Mayenda | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Ben Middlemas | 11 | 3 | 0 |
| Romaine Mundle | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Trey Ogunsuyi | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Timothée Pembélé | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Connor Pye | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Chris Rigg | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Robertson | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Nazarii Rusyn | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Joe Ryder | 4 | 8 | 4 |
| Jenson Seelt | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Luís Semedo | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Michael Spellman | 13 | 1 | 3 |
| Ellis Taylor | 12 | 0 | 5 |
| Max Thompson | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Nectarios Triantis | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Timur Tuterov | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Rhys Walsh | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Tom Watson | 7 | 2 | 2 |
| Jack Whittaker | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Callum Wilson | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Adam Richardson | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Nathan Bishop | 5 | 0 | 0 | 13 |
| Dan Cameron | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Kelechi Chibueze | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Matt Young | 8 | 0 | 4 | 10 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14