Difference between revisions of "Nottingham Forest Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 113: | Line 113: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 06 May 2024 || [[Fulham Under-21s|Fulham]] || Away || W || [[Fulham 0-2 Nottingham Forest (2023-24 Premier League 2)|2-0]] | | 06 May 2024 || [[Fulham Under-21s|Fulham]] || Away || W || [[Fulham 0-2 Nottingham Forest (2023-24 Premier League 2)|2-0]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 11 May 2024 || [[Reading Under-21s|Reading]] || Away || L || [[Reading 3-1 Nottingham Forest (2023-24 Premier League 2)|1-3]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 191: | Line 193: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 202: | Line 204: | ||
| [[Ateef Konate]] || 6 || 0 || 8 || 0 || 14 | | [[Ateef Konate]] || 6 || 0 || 8 || 0 || 14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Detlef Esapa Osong]] || 6 || 1 || 1 || 0 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Manni Norkett]] || 1 || 0 || 5 || 1 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kyle McAdam]] || 2 || 0 || 4 || 0 || 6 | | [[Kyle McAdam]] || 2 || 0 || 4 || 0 || 6 | ||
| Line 242: | Line 244: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 249: | Line 251: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zach Abbott]] || | + | | [[Zach Abbott]] || 33 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brandon Aguilera]] || 11 || 0 || 3 | | [[Brandon Aguilera]] || 11 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 267: | Line 269: | ||
| [[Sam Collins (Nottingham Forest)|Sam Collins]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sam Collins (Nottingham Forest)|Sam Collins]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Detlef Esapa Osong]] || | + | | [[Detlef Esapa Osong]] || 20 || 4 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Felipe]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Felipe]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Gardner]] || 22 || | + | | [[Joe Gardner]] || 22 || 7 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Hammond]] || 20 || 3 || 1 | | [[Ben Hammond]] || 20 || 3 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Justin Hanks]] || | + | | [[Justin Hanks]] || 30 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Callum Hudson-Odoi|Callum Hudson-Odoi]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Callum Hudson-Odoi|Callum Hudson-Odoi]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 281: | Line 283: | ||
| [[Pharrell Johnson]] || 4 || 3 || 0 | | [[Pharrell Johnson]] || 4 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ateef Konate]] || | + | | [[Ateef Konate]] || 25 || 4 || 14 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Julian Larsson]] || 6 || 8 || 3 | | [[Julian Larsson]] || 6 || 8 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kyle McAdam]] || | + | | [[Kyle McAdam]] || 22 || 10 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jamie McDonnell]] || | + | | [[Jamie McDonnell]] || 31 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alex Mighten]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[Alex Mighten]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Nadin]] || | + | | [[Jack Nadin]] || 17 || 6 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jamie Newton]] || 3 || | + | | [[Jamie Newton]] || 3 || 7 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Moussa Niakhate|Moussa Niakhate]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Moussa Niakhate|Moussa Niakhate]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 299: | Line 301: | ||
| [[Manni Norkett]] || 5 || 22 || 7 | | [[Manni Norkett]] || 5 || 22 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Perkins]] || | + | | [[Jack Perkins]] || 31 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Perry]] || | + | | [[Ben Perry]] || 29 || 4 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Powell]] || 19 || | + | | [[Josh Powell]] || 19 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jimmy Sinclair]] || 10 || | + | | [[Jimmy Sinclair]] || 10 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Thompson]] || | + | | [[Jack Thompson]] || 28 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joel Thompson]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Joel Thompson]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 324: | Line 326: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aaron Bott]] || | + | | [[Aaron Bott]] || 22 || 0 || 7 || 32 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will Brook]] || 6 || 0 || 0 || 9 | | [[Will Brook]] || 6 || 0 || 0 || 9 | ||
Revision as of 17:50, 12 May 2024
The Nottingham Forest Under-21s are managed by Warren Joyce.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Aaron Bott | U19 | 6 September 2004 | England |
| GK | Will Brook | U20 | 9 November 2003 | England |
| GK | Harry Griffiths | U19 | 4 May 2005 | England |
| GK | George Shelvey | U23 | 22 April 2001 | England |
| DF | Fin Back | U21 | 25 September 2002 | England |
| DF | James Clarridge | U20 | 8 May 2004 | England |
| DF | Aaron Donnelly | U21 | 8 June 2003 | Northern Ireland |
| DF | Ben Hammond | U19 | 2 October 2004 | Wales/England |
| DF | Justin Hanks | U19 | 1 September 2004 | Wales/England |
| DF | Pharrell Johnson | U20 | 19 May 2004 | England |
| DF | Josh Powell | U19 | 9 January 2005 | England |
| DF | Jack Thompson | U19 | 5 May 2005 | England |
| DF | Joel Thompson | U19 | 25 July 2005 | Northern Ireland |
| MF | Sam Collins | U20 | 16 September 2003 | Wales |
| MF | Oliver Hammond | U21 | 13 November 2002 | England/Wales |
| MF | Ateef Konate | U23 | 4 April 2001 | France/Mali |
| MF | Kyle McAdam | U19 | 24 December 2004 | England |
| MF | Jamie McDonnell | U20 | 16 February 2004 | Northern Ireland |
| MF | Ben Perry | U19 | 1 December 2004 | England |
| FW | Detlef Esapa Osong | U19 | 21 September 2004 | England |
| FW | Joe Gardner | U19 | 22 December 2004 | England |
| FW | Julian Larsson | U23 | 21 April 2001 | Sweden |
| FW | Manni Norkett | U19 | 30 October 2004 | England |
| FW | Jack Nadin | U19 | 31 October 2004 | England |
| FW | Dale Taylor | U20 | 12 December 2003 | Northern Ireland |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2023 | Middlesbrough | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 18 August 2023 | Norwich City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 28 August 2023 | Arsenal | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 01 September 2023 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 25 September 2023 | Crystal Palace | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 29 September 2023 | Newcastle United | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 03 November 2023 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 01 December 2023 | West Ham United | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 18 December 2023 | Stoke City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 12 January 2024 | Sunderland | Home | L | 0-5 |
| 29 January 2024 | Derby County | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 19 February 2024 | Everton | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 04 March 2024 | Manchester City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 11 March 2024 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 1-5 |
| 15 March 2024 | Chelsea | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 06 April 2024 | Leeds United | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 12 April 2024 | Southampton | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 19 April 2024 | Aston Villa | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 26 April 2024 | Manchester United | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 29 April 2024 | Reading | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 06 May 2024 | Fulham | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 11 May 2024 | Reading | Away | L | 1-3 |
2023-24 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 05 September 2023 | Group | Harrogate Town | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 10 October 2023 | Group | Carlisle United | Away | W | 2-0 | |
| 21 November 2023 | Group | Accrington Stanley | Away | W | 2-1 | |
| 05 December 2023 | Round Two | Doncaster Rovers | Away | L | 0-3 |
2023-24 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 15 September 2023 | Group | Fleetwood Town | Away | W | 3-1 | |
| 06 October 2023 | Group | Huddersfield Town | Home | D | 1-1 | |
| 11 November 2023 | Group | Newcastle United | Away | W | 3-0 | |
| 21 December 2023 | Group | Fleetwood Town | Home | W | 2-1 | |
| 19 January 2024 | Group | Huddersfield Town | Away | W | 8-0 | |
| 05 February 2024 | Group | Newcastle United | Home | L | 1-2 | |
| 08 March 2024 | Round of 16 | Sunderland | Home | W | 2-1 | AET |
| 09 April 2024 | Quarter Final | Sheffield United | Away | W | 3-2 | |
| 02 May 2024 | Semi Final | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | L | 3-4 |
2023-24 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 11 September 2023 | Group | PSV | Home | L | 1-3 | |
| 25 October 2023 | Group | Nice | Home | W | 1-0 | |
| 12 December 2023 | Group | Hertha BSC | Home | L | 0-2 | |
| 22 January 2024 | Group | Sparta Praha | Home | W | 3-2 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLC | PLIC | Total |
| Ateef Konate | 6 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 14 |
| Detlef Esapa Osong | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
| Manni Norkett | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 7 |
| Kyle McAdam | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6 |
| Jamie McDonnell | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| Brandon Aguilera | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Joe Gardner | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Julian Larsson | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Alex Mighten | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Jack Nadin | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Archie Whitehall | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Ben Perry | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Zach Abbott | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Connor Brown | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Hammond | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Jamie Newton | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Powell | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Thompson | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Zach Abbott | 33 | 1 | 1 |
| Brandon Aguilera | 11 | 0 | 3 |
| Danny Anijsko | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Harry Arter | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Giulian Bancone | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Zyan Blake | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Connor Brown | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| James Clarridge | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Sam Collins | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Detlef Esapa Osong | 20 | 4 | 8 |
| Felipe | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Gardner | 22 | 7 | 3 |
| Ben Hammond | 20 | 3 | 1 |
| Justin Hanks | 30 | 2 | 0 |
| Callum Hudson-Odoi | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Pharrell Johnson | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Ateef Konate | 25 | 4 | 14 |
| Julian Larsson | 6 | 8 | 3 |
| Kyle McAdam | 22 | 10 | 6 |
| Jamie McDonnell | 31 | 0 | 4 |
| Alex Mighten | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Jack Nadin | 17 | 6 | 3 |
| Jamie Newton | 3 | 7 | 1 |
| Moussa Niakhate | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Manni Norkett | 5 | 22 | 7 |
| Jack Perkins | 31 | 2 | 0 |
| Ben Perry | 29 | 4 | 2 |
| Josh Powell | 19 | 4 | 1 |
| Jimmy Sinclair | 10 | 5 | 0 |
| Jack Thompson | 28 | 5 | 1 |
| Joel Thompson | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Harry Toffolo | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Archie Whitehall | 1 | 8 | 3 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Aaron Bott | 22 | 0 | 7 | 32 |
| Will Brook | 6 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| Harry Griffiths | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 5 |
| George Shelvey | 10 | 0 | 3.5 | 17 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15