Difference between revisions of "Brentford Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
||
| Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 24 August 2025 || [[Sheffield United Under-21s|Sheffield United]] || Home || L || [[Brentford 1-3 Sheffield United (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|1-3]] | | 24 August 2025 || [[Sheffield United Under-21s|Sheffield United]] || Home || L || [[Brentford 1-3 Sheffield United (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|1-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 2 September 2025 || [[Huddersfield Town Under-21s|Huddersfield Town]] || Away || || | + | | 2 September 2025 || [[Huddersfield Town Under-21s|Huddersfield Town]] || Away || W || [[Huddersfield Town 1-2 Brentford (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 8 September 2025 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-21s|Wigan Athletic]] || Home || || | | 8 September 2025 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-21s|Wigan Athletic]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 154: | Line 154: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 4th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 162: | Line 162: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ethan Laidlaw]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Ethan Laidlaw]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Iwan Morgan]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ollie Shield]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 167: | Line 171: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 4th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 176: | Line 180: | ||
| [[Gregory Asemokhai]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Gregory Asemokhai]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Caelan Avenall]] || | + | | [[Caelan Avenall]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luka Bentt]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Luka Bentt]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michel Boni]] || | + | | [[Michel Boni]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Romelle Donovan]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Romelle Donovan]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Andre Grey]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Otis Honor]] || | + | | [[Chanse Headman]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Otis Honor]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Yunus Konak]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Yunus Konak]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ethan Laidlaw]] || | + | | [[Ethan Laidlaw]] || 2 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Theo Mawene]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Theo Mawene]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Iwan Morgan]] || 2 || | + | | [[Iwan Morgan]] || 2 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michael Olakigbe]] || 2 || | + | | [[Michael Olakigbe]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Riley Owen]] || | + | | [[Riley Owen]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ollie Shield]] || | + | | [[Ollie Shield]] || 3 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Stephenson]] || | + | | [[Josh Stephenson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || | + | | Trialist || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 218: | Line 224: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Julian Eyestone]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[Julian Eyestone]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Reggie Rose]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 06:56, 4 September 2025
The Brentford Under-21s are currently managed by Sam Saunders.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Julian Eyestone | U20 | 1 April 2006 | United States |
| GK | Reggie Rose | U20 | 26 April 2005 | England |
| GK | Marley Tavaziva | U21 | 17 December 2004 | England |
| GK | Connor Wolfheimer | U19 | 3 July 2007 | England/Germany |
| DF | Ben Arthur | U20 | 9 October 2005 | England |
| DF | Caelan Avenall | U21 | 8 October 2004 | England |
| DF | Gregory Asemokhai | U19 | 3 September 2006 | England |
| DF | Benjamin Frederick | U21 | 28 May 2005 | Nigeria |
| DF | Andre Grey | U19 | 14 February 2006 | England |
| DF | Chanse Headman | U21 | 3 June 2005 | England |
| DF | Isaac Holland | U20 | 2 September 2005 | England |
| DF | Conor McManus | U22 | 16 June 2004 | Ireland |
| DF | Ollie Shield | U19 | 25 September 2006 | England |
| DF | Josh Stephenson | U19 | 4 September 2007 | England |
| MF | Riley Owen | U21 | 24 August 2005 | England |
| MF | Kyrie Pierre | U21 | 17 June 2005 | England |
| FW | Romelle Donovan | U19 | 30 November 2006 | England |
| FW | Ethan Laidlaw | U21 | 2 January 2005 | Scotland |
| FW | Theo Mawene | U19 | 12 July 2007 | England |
| FW | Michael Olakigbe | U22 | 9 April 2004 | England |
| FW | Iwan Morgan | U20 | 29 January 2006 | Wales |
On Loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| MF | Ethan Brierley | U22 | 23 November 2003 | England | Exeter City | End of season |
| MF | Ben Krahaus | U21 | 12 October 2004 | England | Bromley | End of season |
| FW | Tony Yogane | U20 | 24 September 2005 | England | Dundee | End of season |
2025-26 Campaign
2025-26 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2025 | Hull City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 19 August 2025 | Barnsley | Away | P-P | |
| 24 August 2025 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 2 September 2025 | Huddersfield Town | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 8 September 2025 | Wigan Athletic | Home | ||
| 15 September 2025 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 21 September 2025 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 26 September 2025 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 6 October 2025 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 14 October 2025 | Cardiff City | Home | ||
| 19 October 2025 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 28 October 2025 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 4 November 2025 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 8 November 2025 | Watford | Home | ||
| 16 November 2025 | Bournemouth | Home | ||
| 13 January 2026 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 19 January 2026 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 27 January 2026 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 1 February 2026 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 10 February 2026 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 15 February 2026 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 24 February 2026 | Watford | Away | ||
| 28 February 2026 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 9 March 2026 | Bournemouth | Away | ||
| 15 March 2026 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 20 March 2026 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 31 March 2026 | Fleetwood Town | Home | ||
| 14 April 2026 | Peterborough United | Away |
2025-26 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 4th September)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Ethan Laidlaw | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Iwan Morgan | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ollie Shield | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 4th September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Gregory Asemokhai | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Caelan Avenall | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Luka Bentt | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Michel Boni | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Romelle Donovan | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Andre Grey | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Chanse Headman | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Otis Honor | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Yunus Konak | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ethan Laidlaw | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| Theo Mawene | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Iwan Morgan | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Michael Olakigbe | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Riley Owen | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Ollie Shield | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Stephenson | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Trialist | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Matthew Cox | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Julian Eyestone | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Reggie Rose | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |