Difference between revisions of "Colchester United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
||
| Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 23 September 2025 || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall]] || Away || L || [[Millwall 4-0 Colchester United (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|0-4]] | | 23 September 2025 || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall]] || Away || L || [[Millwall 4-0 Colchester United (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|0-4]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 26 September 2025 || [[Brentford Under-21s|Brentford]] || Home || || | + | | 26 September 2025 || [[Brentford Under-21s|Brentford]] || Home || L || [[Colchester United 2-3 Brentford (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|2-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 6 October 2025 || [[Bournemouth Under-21s|Bournemouth]] || Away || || | | 6 October 2025 || [[Bournemouth Under-21s|Bournemouth]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 121: | Line 121: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 2nd October)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 128: | Line 128: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kien Connolly]] || | + | | [[Kien Connolly]] || 3 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Makise Evans]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[Makise Evans]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kaion Lisbie]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[Kaion Lisbie]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kai Martin]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Frankie Edwards]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Frankie Edwards]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Max Joliffe]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Max Joliffe]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Albert Wood]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Albert Wood]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 146: | Line 146: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 2nd October)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Huddersfield (A), Sheff Wed (A), Millwall (A))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Huddersfield (A), Sheff Wed (A), Millwall (A))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 153: | Line 153: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Subs''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Subs''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Fela Abidekun]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Adesanya]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Josh Adesanya]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kien Connolly]] || | + | | [[Daniel Banjoko]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kien Connolly]] || 6 || 0 || 4 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Nadim Dagher]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Frankie Edwards]] || | + | | [[Frankie Edwards]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lennox Emery]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | | [[Lennox Emery]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Makise Evans]] || | + | | [[Makise Evans]] || 6 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipeda:Dominic Gape|Dominic Gape]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipeda:Dominic Gape|Dominic Gape]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 172: | Line 178: | ||
| [[Caiden Lewis]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Caiden Lewis]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kaion Lisbie]] || | + | | [[Kaion Lisbie]] || 6 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kai Martin]] || | + | | [[Kai Martin]] || 5 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryan Mombo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ryan Mombo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kuari Musanhi]] || | + | | [[Kuari Musanhi]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alfie Newby]] || | + | | [[Alfie Newby]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[David Nkrumah]] || | + | | [[David Nkrumah]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 4 || 2 || 0 | | Trialist || 4 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Albert Wood]] || | + | | [[Albert Wood]] || 2 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 197: | Line 203: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harrison Chamberlain]] || | + | | [[Harrison Chamberlain]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | Trialist || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
Revision as of 08:31, 2 October 2025
The Colchester United Under-21s are currently managed by Liam Bailey.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Harrison Chamberlain | U21 | England | |
| DF | Alkanah Akor | U19 | England | |
| DF | Frankie Edwards | U20 | England | |
| DF | Frankie Terry | U22 | England | |
| MF | Max Joliffe | U20 | England | |
| MF | Alfie Newby | U19 | England | |
| MF | Archie Oliver | U21 | England | |
| MF | Milton Oni | U20 | England | |
| FW | Makise Evans | U19 | England | |
| FW | Kaleel Green | U21 | England | |
| FW | Kaion Lisibe | U19 | England | |
| FW | Kai Martin | U19 | England |
2025-26 Campaign
2025-26 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2025 | Wigan Athletic | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 19 August 2025 | Huddersfield Town | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 26 August 2025 | Coventry City | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 1 September 2025 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 9 September 2025 | Fleetwood Town | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 16 September 2025 | Peterborough United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 23 September 2025 | Millwall | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 26 September 2025 | Brentford | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 6 October 2025 | Bournemouth | Away | ||
| 10 October 2025 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 21 October 2025 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 28 October 2025 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 4 November 2025 | Watford | Away | ||
| 11 November 2025 | Cardiff City | Home | ||
| 20 November 2025 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 9 January 2026 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 16 January 2026 | Bournemouth | Home | ||
| 27 January 2026 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 30 January 2026 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 10 February 2026 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 13 February 2026 | Watford | Home | ||
| 24 February 2026 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 28 February 2026 | Brentford | Away | ||
| 6 March 2026 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 17 March 2026 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 23 March 2026 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 31 March 2026 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 10 April 2026 | Barnsley | Away |
2025-26 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 12 September 2025 | Group | Norwich City | Away | D | 2-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 2nd October)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Kien Connolly | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Makise Evans | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Kaion Lisbie | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Kai Martin | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Frankie Edwards | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Max Joliffe | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Albert Wood | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 2nd October)
(Missing details from Huddersfield (A), Sheff Wed (A), Millwall (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Fela Abidekun | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Adesanya | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Daniel Banjoko | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kien Connolly | 6 | 0 | 4 |
| Nadim Dagher | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Frankie Edwards | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Lennox Emery | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Makise Evans | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| Dominic Gape | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ronnie Harvey | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Max Joliffe | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Caiden Lewis | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kaion Lisbie | 6 | 0 | 3 |
| Kai Martin | 5 | 1 | 2 |
| Ryan Mombo | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kuari Musanhi | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Alfie Newby | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| David Nkrumah | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Trialist | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Albert Wood | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Harrison Chamberlain | 5 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Previous Campaigns
2024-25 • 2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15