Difference between revisions of "Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
||
| Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 11 October 2025 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-21s|Wigan Athletic]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield Wednesday 2-1 Wigan Athletic (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] | | 11 October 2025 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-21s|Wigan Athletic]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield Wednesday 2-1 Wigan Athletic (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 20 October 2025 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-21s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || || | + | | 20 October 2025 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-21s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || D || [[Crewe Alexandra 1-1 Sheffield Wednesday (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|1-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 24 October 2025 || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City]] || Home || || | | 24 October 2025 || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 121: | Line 121: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 23rd October)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 137: | Line 137: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bruno Fernandes]] || 1 | | [[Bruno Fernandes]] || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Will Grainger]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Junior Kamwa]] || 1 | | [[Junior Kamwa]] || 1 | ||
| Line 144: | Line 146: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 23rd October)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 151: | Line 153: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joel Akpobi]] || | + | | [[Joel Akpobi]] || 1 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Yisa Alao]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Yisa Alao]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 160: | Line 162: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[George Brown]] || 4 || 0 || 2 | | [[George Brown]] || 4 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Harry Chadbourne]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Daniel Da Costa]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Daniel Da Costa]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 165: | Line 169: | ||
| [[Joe Emery]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Joe Emery]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Evers]] || | + | | [[Harry Evers]] || 7 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bruno Fernandes]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[Bruno Fernandes]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 171: | Line 175: | ||
| [[Sean Fusire]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sean Fusire]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Grainger]] || | + | | [[Will Grainger]] || 6 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kailen Hatfield]] || | + | | [[Kailen Hatfield]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Hunt]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jack Hunt]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jacob Jessop]] || | + | | [[Jacob Jessop]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Reece Johnson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Reece Johnson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 183: | Line 187: | ||
| [[Junior Kamwa]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | | [[Junior Kamwa]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Kay]] || | + | | [[James Kay]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cole McGhee]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | | [[Cole McGhee]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Denny Oliver]] || | + | | [[Kleven De Oliveira]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Denny Oliver]] || 6 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Favour Onukwuli]] || 2 || 1 || 2 | | [[Favour Onukwuli]] || 2 || 1 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Charlie Robinson (Sheffield Wednesday)|Charlie Robinson]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Perry Ridge]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Perry Ridge]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Reuben Selby]] || 1 || | + | | [[Reuben Selby]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rio Shipston]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | | [[Rio Shipston]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 199: | Line 207: | ||
| [[Gui Siqueira]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Gui Siqueira]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aodhan Sopala]] || | + | | [[Aodhan Sopala]] || 5 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jarvis Thornton]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jarvis Thornton]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || | + | | Trialist || 4 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ernie Weaver]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ernie Weaver]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 216: | Line 224: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Killian Barrett]] || | + | | [[Killian Barrett]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Phillips]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 11 | | [[Jack Phillips]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 11 | ||
Revision as of 11:33, 23 October 2025
The Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s are currently managed by Andy Holdsworth.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Killian Barrett | U20 | Ireland | |
| GK | Jack Phillips | U20 | England | |
| GK | Logan Stretch | U19 | England | |
| DF | Joe Emery | U19 | England | |
| DF | Harry Evers | U19 | England | |
| DF | Sean Fusire | U21 | England | |
| DF | Reece Johnson | U20 | England | |
| DF | Mackenzie Maltby | U21 | England | |
| DF | Cole McGhee | U20 | England | |
| DF | Gabriel Otegbayo | U20 | Ireland | |
| DF | Gui Siqueira | U21 | England/Brazil | |
| MF | Bruno Fernandes | U20 | Portugal | |
| MF | Denny Oliver | U19 | England | |
| MF | Rio Shipston | U21 | England | |
| MF | Jarvis Thornton | U20 | England | |
| MF | Ernie Weaver | U19 | England | |
| FW | Bailey Cadamarteri | U21 | England | |
| FW | Junior Kamwa | U20 | England | |
| FW | Devlan Moses | U20 | Northern Ireland | |
| FW | Favour Onukwuli | U21 | England |
2025-26 Campaign
2025-26 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2025 | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 18 August 2025 | Watford | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 26 August 2025 | Bristol City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 1 September 2025 | Colchester United | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 5 September 2025 | Bournemouth | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 15 September 2025 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | P-P | |
| 23 September 2025 | Barnsley | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 29 September 2025 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 7 October 2025 | Fleetwood Town | Away | P-P | |
| 11 October 2025 | Wigan Athletic | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 20 October 2025 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 24 October 2025 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 31 October 2025 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 11 November 2025 | Huddersfield Town | Away | ||
| 18 November 2025 | Peterborough United | Away | ||
| 9 January 2026 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 16 January 2026 | Fleetwood Town | Home | ||
| 27 January 2026 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 3 February 2026 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 6 February 2026 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 17 February 2026 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 20 February 2026 | Huddersfield Town | Home | ||
| 3 March 2026 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 6 March 2026 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 16 March 2026 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 20 March 2026 | Brentford | Home | ||
| 31 March 2026 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 10 April 2026 | Cardiff City | Home |
Goalscorers
(Updated 23rd October)
| Player | Total |
| Joel Akpobi | 2 |
| Josh Bayliss | 2 |
| George Brown | 2 |
| Favour Onukwuli | 2 |
| Harry Evers | 1 |
| Bruno Fernandes | 1 |
| Will Grainger | 1 |
| Junior Kamwa | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 23rd October)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Joel Akpobi | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Yisa Alao | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Alex Asaba | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Bayliss | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| George Brown | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Harry Chadbourne | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Daniel Da Costa | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Emery | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Evers | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Bruno Fernandes | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Sean Fusire | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Grainger | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Kailen Hatfield | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jacob Jessop | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Reece Johnson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Junior Kamwa | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| James Kay | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Cole McGhee | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Kleven De Oliveira | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Denny Oliver | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Favour Onukwuli | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| Charlie Robinson | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Perry Ridge | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Reuben Selby | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Rio Shipston | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Gui Siqueira | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Aodhan Sopala | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Jarvis Thornton | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Trialist | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Ernie Weaver | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Killian Barrett | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Jack Phillips | 4 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
| Logan Stretch | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Previous Campaigns
2024-25 • 2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15