Difference between revisions of "Coventry City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
||
| Line 86: | Line 86: | ||
| 7 October 2025 || [[Hull City Under-21s|Hull City]] || Home || L || [[Coventry City 2-3 Hull City (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|2-3]] | | 7 October 2025 || [[Hull City Under-21s|Hull City]] || Home || L || [[Coventry City 2-3 Hull City (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|2-3]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 14 October 2025 || [[Huddersfield Town Under-21s|Huddersfield Town]] || Away || || | + | | 14 October 2025 || [[Huddersfield Town Under-21s|Huddersfield Town]] || Away || || P-P |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 21 October 2025 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-21s|Wigan Athletic]] || Home || || | + | | 21 October 2025 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-21s|Wigan Athletic]] || Home || L || [[Coventry City 0-9 Wigan Athletic (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|0-9]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 24 October 2025 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Away || || | | 24 October 2025 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 23rd October)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 175: | Line 175: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 23rd October)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Colchester (A))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Colchester (A))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 183: | Line 183: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Conrad Ambursley]] || | + | | [[Conrad Ambursley]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tristen Batanwi]] || 5 || 0 || 2 | | [[Tristen Batanwi]] || 5 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 193: | Line 193: | ||
| [[Josh Eccles]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Josh Eccles]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Finney (Coventry City)|Charlie Finney]] || | + | | [[Charlie Finney (Coventry City)|Charlie Finney]] || 8 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joshua Gordon]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Joshua Gordon]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack James]] || | + | | [[Jack James]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[David Mantle]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[David Mantle]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 203: | Line 203: | ||
| [[Caleb McBride]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Caleb McBride]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Perry]] || | + | | [[Rhys Morrish]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Callum Perry]] || 5 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Greg Sandiford]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Greg Sandiford]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Shepherd]] || | + | | [[George Shepherd]] || 5 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rylie Siddall]] || | + | | [[Rylie Siddall]] || 5 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Stidder]] || | + | | [[Josh Stidder]] || 2 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will St Clair Burton]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Will St Clair Burton]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kenzie Stretton]] || | + | | [[Kenzie Stretton]] || 5 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Toluwaloju]] || 6 || 0 || 2 | | [[Josh Toluwaloju]] || 6 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 221: | Line 223: | ||
| [[Tom Williams]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Tom Williams]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Witts]] || | + | | [[Callum Witts]] || 5 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alfie Wright (Coventry City)|Alfie Wright]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Alfie Wright (Coventry City)|Alfie Wright]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 238: | Line 240: | ||
| [[Elliot Meredith]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Elliot Meredith]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oscar Richards]] || | + | | [[Oscar Richards]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 12 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Oscar Varney]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 6 | | [[Oscar Varney]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 6 | ||
Revision as of 15:15, 23 October 2025
The Coventry City Under-21s are managed by Mark Delaney.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Luke Bell | U22 | England | |
| GK | Oscar Varney | U19 | England | |
| DF | Tristen Batanwi | U20 | England | |
| DF | Ben Blakely | U19 | England | |
| DF | Harvey Broad | U20 | England | |
| DF | Riccardo Di Trolio | U21 | England/Italy | |
| DF | Joshua Gordon | U19 | England | |
| DF | David Mantle | U19 | England | |
| DF | Jay Marshall | U19 | England | |
| DF | Callum Perry | U20 | England | |
| DF | Greg Sandiford | U21 | England | |
| MF | Conrad Ambursley | U19 | England | |
| MF | Elliott Betjemann | U20 | England | |
| MF | Charlie Finney | U20 | England | |
| MF | Jack James | U19 | England | |
| MF | Joseph McCallum | U19 | England | |
| MF | Isaac Moore | U20 | England | |
| MF | Leon Osaghae | U19 | England | |
| MF | Kenzie Stretton | U19 | England | |
| FW | Kai Andrews | U19 | Wales | |
| FW | Aidan Dausch | U20 | England | |
| FW | Justin Obikwu | U22 | England | |
| FW | Constantine Panayiotou | U19 | England | |
| FW | Kai Yearn | U21 | England |
2025-26 Campaign
2025-26 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2025 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 4-3 |
| 19 August 2025 | Bristol City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 26 August 2025 | Colchester United | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 29 August 2025 | Swansea City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 15 September 2025 | Bournemouth | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 22 September 2025 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 29 September 2025 | Barnsley | Home | P-P | |
| 7 October 2025 | Hull City | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 14 October 2025 | Huddersfield Town | Away | P-P | |
| 21 October 2025 | Wigan Athletic | Home | L | 0-9 |
| 24 October 2025 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 5 November 2025 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 10 November 2025 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 18 November 2025 | Fleetwood Town | Away | ||
| 9 December 2025 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 13 January 2026 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 20 January 2026 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 27 January 2026 | Huddersfield Town | Home | ||
| 3 February 2026 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 10 February 2026 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 18 February 2026 | Peterborough United | Away | ||
| 24 February 2026 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 27 February 2026 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 10 March 2026 | Fleetwood Town | Home | ||
| 15 March 2026 | Brentford | Away | ||
| 23 March 2026 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 27 March 2026 | Watford | Away | ||
| 14 April 2026 | Millwall | Home |
2025-26 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 10 September 2025 | Group | Blackburn Rovers | Home | D | 1-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 23rd October)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Tristen Batanwi | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Elliott Betjemann | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Charlie Finney | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Callum Perry | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Rylie Siddall | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Josh Stidder | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Josh Toluwaloju | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| George Shepherd | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Alfie Wright | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| TBC (Colchester A) | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 23rd October)
(Missing details from Colchester (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Conrad Ambursley | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Tristen Batanwi | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Elliott Betjemann | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| Tionne Critchlow | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Eccles | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Finney | 8 | 0 | 2 |
| Joshua Gordon | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack James | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| David Mantle | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Caleb McBride | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Rhys Morrish | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Perry | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Greg Sandiford | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| George Shepherd | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Rylie Siddall | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Josh Stidder | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| Will St Clair Burton | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kenzie Stretton | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Toluwaloju | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| Tom Williams | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Callum Witts | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Alfie Wright | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Kai Yearn | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Elliot Meredith | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Oscar Richards | 4 | 0 | 1 | 12 |
| Oscar Varney | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Previous Campaigns
2024-25 • 2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15