Difference between revisions of "Reading Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
||
| Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 4 October 2025 || [[Manchester City Under-21s|Manchester City]] || Away || L || [[Manchester City 3-0 Reading (2025-26 Premier League 2)|0-3]] | | 4 October 2025 || [[Manchester City Under-21s|Manchester City]] || Away || L || [[Manchester City 3-0 Reading (2025-26 Premier League 2)|0-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 27 October 2025 || [[West Bromwich Albion Under-21s|West Bromwich Albion]] || Away || || | + | | 27 October 2025 || [[West Bromwich Albion Under-21s|West Bromwich Albion]] || Away || L || [[West Bromwich Albion 2-1 Reading (2025-26 Premier League 2)|1-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 1 November 2025 || [[Fulham Under-21s|Fulham]] || Home || || | | 1 November 2025 || [[Fulham Under-21s|Fulham]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 143: | Line 143: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 27th October)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 163: | Line 163: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sean Patton]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Sean Patton]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tyler Sackey]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 168: | Line 170: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 27th October)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 175: | Line 177: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Barough]] || 3 || | + | | [[Joe Barough]] || 3 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Boyd Beacroft]] || | + | | [[Boyd Beacroft]] || 7 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jacob Borgnis]] || | + | | [[Jacob Borgnis]] || 7 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Carter Bowdery]] || | + | | [[Carter Bowdery]] || 4 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Chard]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Harry Chard]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kiyan Coke]] || | + | | [[Kiyan Coke]] || 3 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Phillip Duah]] || | + | | [[Phillip Duah]] || 7 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Reece Evans]] || 4 || | + | | [[Reece Evans]] || 4 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nathan Ferguson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Nathan Ferguson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[David Hicks]] || | + | | [[David Hicks]] || 5 || 3 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luke Howard]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | | [[Luke Howard]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 199: | Line 201: | ||
| [[Miles Obodo]] || 2 || 4 || 0 | | [[Miles Obodo]] || 2 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jeremiah Okine-Peters]] || | + | | [[Jeremiah Okine-Peters]] || 6 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Emmanuel Osho]] || 0 || | + | | [[Emmanuel Osho]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sean Patton]] || | + | | [[Sean Patton]] || 4 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tivonge Rushesha]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Tivonge Rushesha]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 209: | Line 211: | ||
| [[John Ryan]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[John Ryan]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tyler Sackey]] || | + | | [[Tyler Sackey]] || 7 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Shay Spencer]] || | + | | [[Shay Spencer]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[T'Shay St Louis]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[T'Shay St Louis]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 232: | Line 234: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harrison Rhone]] || | + | | [[Harrison Rhone]] || 6 || 0 || 2 || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matt Rowley]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Matt Rowley]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
Revision as of 16:28, 27 October 2025
The Reading Under-21s are currently managed by Peter Scott.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Tom Norcott | U21 | 22 November 2004 | England |
| GK | Harrison Rhone | U20 | 25 March 2006 | England |
| GK | Matt Rowley | U22 | 30 July 2004 | England |
| DF | Ashqar Ahmed | U19 | 26 April 2007 | England |
| DF | Boyd Beacroft | U20 | 22 November 2005 | England |
| DF | John Clarke | U22 | 24 April 2004 | Ireland |
| DF | Phillip Duah | U19 | 13 November 2006 | England |
| DF | Sam Harrison | U19 | 24 June 2006 | England |
| DF | John Ryan | U22 | 21 January 2004 | Ireland |
| MF | Jacob Borgnis | U21 | 6 September 2004 | England |
| MF | David Hicks | U20 | England | |
| MF | Luke Howard | U19 | England | |
| MF | Jerae Jones | U19 | 22 May 2007 | England |
| MF | Emmanuel Osho | U19 | 9 April 2007 | England |
| MF | Shay Spencer | U20 | England | |
| FW | Joe Barough | U20 | 3 April 2006 | England |
| FW | Carter Bowdery | U19 | England | |
| FW | Kiyan Coke | U19 | England | |
| FW | Reece Evans | U20 | England | |
| FW | Miles Obodo | U19 | England | |
| FW | Jeremiah Okine-Peters | U21 | England | |
| FW | Sean Patton | U20 | Ireland | |
| FW | Basil Tuma | U21 | 24 April 2005 | Malta |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| DF | Abraham Kanu | U20 | 3 July 2005 | England | Forest Green Rovers | End of season |
2025-26 Campaign
2025-26 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2025 | Norwich City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 22 August 2025 | Leicester City | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 1 September 2025 | Middlesbrough | Away | L | 2-5 |
| 26 September 2025 | Newcastle United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 4 October 2025 | Manchester City | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 27 October 2025 | West Bromwich Albion | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 1 November 2025 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 8 November 2025 | Chelsea | Away | ||
| 10 January 2026 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 19 January 2026 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 25 January 2026 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 30 January 2026 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 7 February 2026 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 16 February 2026 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 23 February 2026 | Arsenal | Home | ||
| 2 March 2026 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 9 March 2026 | Everton | Home | ||
| 13 March 2026 | West Ham United | Away | ||
| 20 March 2026 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 13 April 2026 | Derby County | Home |
2025-26 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 12 September 2025 | Group | Bournemouth | Home | W | 2-1 | |
| 16 October 2025 | Group | Birmingham City | Away | W | 3-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 27th October)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | Total |
| David Hicks | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Boyd Beacroft | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jacob Borgnis | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Phillip Duah | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Reece Evans | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jeremiah Okine-Peters | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Sean Patton | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Tyler Sackey | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 27th October)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Joe Barough | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Boyd Beacroft | 7 | 1 | 1 |
| Jacob Borgnis | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Carter Bowdery | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Harry Chard | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Kiyan Coke | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Phillip Duah | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Reece Evans | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| Nathan Ferguson | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| David Hicks | 5 | 3 | 3 |
| Luke Howard | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Miles Obodo | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| Jeremiah Okine-Peters | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Emmanuel Osho | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Sean Patton | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Tivonge Rushesha | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| John Ryan | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Tyler Sackey | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Shay Spencer | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| T'Shay St Louis | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael Stickland | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Basil Tuma | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jay Williams | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| Ryan Zie | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Harrison Rhone | 6 | 0 | 2 | 11 |
| Matt Rowley | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Previous Campaigns
2024-25 • 2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14