Difference between revisions of "Cardiff City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
||
| Line 161: | Line 161: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 23 September 2025 || Group || [[Burnley Under-21s|Burnley]] || Home || L || [[Cardiff City 1-2 Burnley (2025-26 Premier League Cup)|1-2]] || | | 23 September 2025 || Group || [[Burnley Under-21s|Burnley]] || Home || L || [[Cardiff City 1-2 Burnley (2025-26 Premier League Cup)|1-2]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 24 September 2025 || Group || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-21s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Away || D || [[Queens Park Rangers 2-2 Cardiff City (2025-26 Premier League Cup)|2-2]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 173: | Line 175: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Troy Perrett]] || 7 || | + | | [[Troy Perrett]] || 7 || 1 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mannie Barton]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | | [[Mannie Barton]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | ||
| Line 186: | Line 188: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gabriel Keita]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Gabriel Keita]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Dakarai Mafico]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jac Thomas]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jac Thomas]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 206: | Line 210: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matthew Apter]] || | + | | [[Matthew Apter]] || 7 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mannie Barton]] || | + | | [[Mannie Barton]] || 6 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Beecher]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | | [[Josh Beecher]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Davies]] || | + | | [[Jake Davies]] || 9 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alyas Debono]] || | + | | [[Alyas Debono]] || 12 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Trey George]] || | + | | [[Trey George]] || 8 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luey Giles]] || | + | | [[Luey Giles]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Riley Hilaire-Clarke]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | | [[Riley Hilaire-Clarke]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 226: | Line 230: | ||
| [[Gabriel Keita]] || 5 || 1 || 1 | | [[Gabriel Keita]] || 5 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Kingdon]] || | + | | [[Jack Kingdon]] || 6 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Dakarai Mafico]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tan Nyakuhwa]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Tan Nyakuhwa]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 236: | Line 242: | ||
| [[Luke Pearce]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Luke Pearce]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Troy Perrett]] || | + | | [[Troy Perrett]] || 9 || 0 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Leeyon Phelan]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Leeyon Phelan]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 242: | Line 248: | ||
| [[Will Spiers]] || 9 || 0 || 2 | | [[Will Spiers]] || 9 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rob Tankiewicz]] || 6 || | + | | [[Rob Tankiewicz]] || 6 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jac Thomas]] || 8 || | + | | [[Jac Thomas]] || 8 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cody Twose]] || 6 || | + | | [[Cody Twose]] || 6 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Watts]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | | [[Harry Watts]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 252: | Line 258: | ||
| [[Morgan Wigley]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Morgan Wigley]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Noah Williams]] || | + | | [[Noah Williams]] || 3 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ellis Yorke]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ellis Yorke]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 267: | Line 273: | ||
| [[Jake Dennis]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 4 | | [[Jake Dennis]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Evan Griffiths]] || | + | | [[Evan Griffiths]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Daniel Higgs]] || 4 || 0 || 2 || 3 | | [[Daniel Higgs]] || 4 || 0 || 2 || 3 | ||
Revision as of 17:45, 6 November 2025
The Cardiff City Under-21s are managed by Darren Purse.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Luke Armstrong | U20 | Wales | |
| GK | Jake Dennis | U21 | Wales | |
| GK | Ewan Griffiths | U20 | Wales | |
| DF | Tom Davies | U22 | Wales | |
| DF | Alyas Debono | U19 | Wales | |
| DF | Luey Giles | U20 | Wales | |
| DF | Gabriel Keita | U19 | England | |
| DF | Ronan Kpakio | U19 | Wales | |
| DF | Dylan Lawlor | U20 | Wales | |
| DF | Charlie O'Brien | U21 | Ireland | |
| DF | Will Spiers | U20 | Wales | |
| DF | Jac Thomas | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Matthew Apter | U20 | Scotland/England | |
| MF | Josh Beecher | U20 | Wales | |
| MF | Joel Colwill | U21 | Wales | |
| MF | Jake Davies | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Trey George | U20 | Wales | |
| MF | Eli King | U23 | 23 December 2002 | Wales |
| MF | Dakarai Mafico | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Troy Perrett | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Morgan Wigley | U21 | Wales | |
| MF | Cody Twose | U20 | Wales | |
| FW | Cian Ashford | U21 | 24 September 2004 | Wales |
| FW | Isaac Jefferies | U21 | Wales | |
| FW | Sekou Kaba | U19 | England | |
| FW | Tan Nyakuhwa | U20 | Wales | |
| FW | Daniel Ola | U19 | Wales | |
| FW | Luke Pearce | U20 | England |
On Loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| FW | Michael Reindorf | U20 | England | Newport County | End of season |
2025-26 Campaign
2025-26 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2025 | Sheffield United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 18 August 2025 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 26 August 2025 | Wigan Athletic | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 2 September 2025 | Peterborough United | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 16 September 2025 | Huddersfield Town | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 19 September 2025 | Watford | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 30 September 2025 | Millwall | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 3 October 2025 | Bristol City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 14 October 2025 | Brentford | Away | P-P | |
| 21 October 2025 | Swansea City | Away | P-P | |
| 28 October 2025 | Bournemouth | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 4 November 2025 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 11 November 2025 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 18 November 2025 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 9 December 2025 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 13 January 2026 | Watford | Home | ||
| 20 January 2026 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 27 January 2026 | Brentford | Home | ||
| 2 February 2026 | Bournemouth | Away | ||
| 10 February 2026 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 17 February 2026 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 24 February 2026 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 3 March 2026 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 10 March 2026 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 17 March 2026 | Fleetwood Town | Home | ||
| 24 March 2026 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 31 March 2026 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 10 April 2026 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away |
2025-26 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 23 September 2025 | Group | Burnley | Home | L | 1-2 | |
| 24 September 2025 | Group | Queens Park Rangers | Away | D | 2-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 6th November)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Troy Perrett | 7 | 1 | 8 |
| Mannie Barton | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Jake Davies | 4 | 0 | 3 |
| Will Spiers | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Rob Tankiewicz | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Trey George | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Gabriel Keita | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Dakarai Mafico | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Jac Thomas | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Cody Twose | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Noah Williams | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 6th November)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Matthew Apter | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Mannie Barton | 6 | 1 | 3 |
| Josh Beecher | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Jake Davies | 9 | 1 | 3 |
| Alyas Debono | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Trey George | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Luey Giles | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Riley Hilaire-Clarke | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Isaac Jefferies | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Gabriel Keita | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Jack Kingdon | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Dakarai Mafico | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tan Nyakuhwa | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie O'Brien | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel Ola | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Luke Pearce | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Troy Perrett | 9 | 0 | 8 |
| Leeyon Phelan | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Spiers | 9 | 0 | 2 |
| Rob Tankiewicz | 6 | 2 | 2 |
| Jac Thomas | 8 | 3 | 0 |
| Cody Twose | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Harry Watts | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Morgan Wigley | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Noah Williams | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Ellis Yorke | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Jake Dennis | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Evan Griffiths | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Daniel Higgs | 4 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Sam Jones | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Previous Campaigns
2024-25 • 2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15