Difference between revisions of "Colchester United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
||
| Line 128: | Line 128: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 21 October 2025 || Group || [[Sunderland Under-21s|Sunderland]] || Away || L || [[Sunderland 2-1 Colchester United (2025-26 Premier League Cup)|1-2]] || | | 21 October 2025 || Group || [[Sunderland Under-21s|Sunderland]] || Away || L || [[Sunderland 2-1 Colchester United (2025-26 Premier League Cup)|1-2]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 27 October 2025 || Group || Bromley || Home || W || [[Colchester United 2-0 Bromley (2025-26 Premier League Cup)|2-0]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 149: | Line 151: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Frankie Edwards]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Frankie Edwards]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Lennon Emery]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[John-Kymani Gordon]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Max Joliffe]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Max Joliffe]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 166: | Line 172: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fela Abidekun]] || | + | | [[Fela Abidekun]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Adesanya]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Josh Adesanya]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 172: | Line 178: | ||
| [[Daniel Banjoko]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Daniel Banjoko]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kien Connolly]] || | + | | [[Kien Connolly]] || 10 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nadim Dagher]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Nadim Dagher]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 180: | Line 186: | ||
| [[Frankie Edwards]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | | [[Frankie Edwards]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lennox Emery]] || 3 || | + | | [[Lennox Emery]] || 3 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Makise Evans]] || | + | | [[Makise Evans]] || 10 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipeda:Dominic Gape|Dominic Gape]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipeda:Dominic Gape|Dominic Gape]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ronnie Harvey]] || | + | | [[John-Kymani Gordon]] || 1 || 0 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ronnie Harvey]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Max Joliffe]] || 5 || 0 || 1 | | [[Max Joliffe]] || 5 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Sam Kuffour]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Caiden Lewis]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Caiden Lewis]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kaion Lisbie]] || | + | | [[Kaion Lisbie]] || 10 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kai Martin]] || | + | | [[Kai Martin]] || 9 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryan Mombo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ryan Mombo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 200: | Line 210: | ||
| [[Owen Moore (Colchester United)|Owen Moore]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Owen Moore (Colchester United)|Owen Moore]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kurai Musanhi]] || | + | | [[Kurai Musanhi]] || 9 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alfie Newby]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | | [[Alfie Newby]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[David Nkrumah]] || 5 || | + | | [[David Nkrumah]] || 5 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Milton Oni]] || | + | | [[Milton Oni]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Sasere]] || 0 || | + | | [[James Sasere]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || 4 || | + | | Trialist || 4 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Albert Wood]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | | [[Albert Wood]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 227: | Line 237: | ||
| [[Harrison Chamberlain]] || 7 || 0 || 0 || 15 | | [[Harrison Chamberlain]] || 7 || 0 || 0 || 15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || | + | | Trialist || 2 || 0 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:50, 6 November 2025
The Colchester United Under-21s are currently managed by Liam Bailey.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Harrison Chamberlain | U21 | England | |
| DF | Alkanah Akor | U19 | England | |
| DF | Frankie Edwards | U20 | England | |
| DF | Kurai Musanhi | U20 | England | |
| DF | Alfie Newby | U19 | England | |
| DF | Herbie Shaw | U19 | England | |
| DF | Frankie Terry | U22 | England | |
| MF | Daniel Banjoko | U18 | England | |
| MF | Ronnie Harvey | U19 | England | |
| MF | Max Joliffe | U20 | England | |
| MF | Alfie Newby | U19 | England | |
| MF | Archie Oliver | U21 | England | |
| MF | Milton Oni | U20 | England | |
| FW | Makise Evans | U19 | England | |
| FW | Kaleel Green | U21 | England | |
| FW | Kaion Lisibe | U19 | England | |
| FW | Kai Martin | U19 | England |
2025-26 Campaign
2025-26 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2025 | Wigan Athletic | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 19 August 2025 | Huddersfield Town | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 26 August 2025 | Coventry City | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 1 September 2025 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 9 September 2025 | Fleetwood Town | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 16 September 2025 | Peterborough United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 23 September 2025 | Millwall | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 26 September 2025 | Brentford | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 6 October 2025 | Bournemouth | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 10 October 2025 | Charlton Athletic | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 21 October 2025 | Bristol City | Home | P-P | |
| 28 October 2025 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | P-P | |
| 4 November 2025 | Watford | Away | L | 0-6 |
| 11 November 2025 | Cardiff City | Home | ||
| 20 November 2025 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 9 January 2026 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 16 January 2026 | Bournemouth | Home | ||
| 27 January 2026 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 30 January 2026 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 10 February 2026 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 13 February 2026 | Watford | Home | ||
| 24 February 2026 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 28 February 2026 | Brentford | Away | ||
| 6 March 2026 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 17 March 2026 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 23 March 2026 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 31 March 2026 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 10 April 2026 | Barnsley | Away |
2025-26 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 12 September 2025 | Group | Norwich City | Away | D | 2-2 | |
| 21 October 2025 | Group | Sunderland | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 27 October 2025 | Group | Bromley | Home | W | 2-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 6th November)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Kien Connolly | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Makise Evans | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Kai Martin | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Kaion Lisbie | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Frankie Edwards | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Lennon Emery | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| John-Kymani Gordon | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Max Joliffe | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Albert Wood | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 6th November)
(Missing details from Huddersfield (A), Sheff Wed (A), Millwall (A), Watford (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Fela Abidekun | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Adesanya | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Daniel Banjoko | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Kien Connolly | 10 | 0 | 5 |
| Nadim Dagher | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Donte Frank | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Frankie Edwards | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Lennox Emery | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| Makise Evans | 10 | 0 | 3 |
| Dominic Gape | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| John-Kymani Gordon | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ronnie Harvey | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Max Joliffe | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Sam Kuffour | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Caiden Lewis | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Kaion Lisbie | 10 | 0 | 3 |
| Kai Martin | 9 | 1 | 4 |
| Ryan Mombo | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Owen Moore | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kurai Musanhi | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Alfie Newby | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| David Nkrumah | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Milton Oni | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| James Sasere | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Trialist | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Albert Wood | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Frankie Beckles | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Harrison Chamberlain | 7 | 0 | 0 | 15 |
| Trialist | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Previous Campaigns
2024-25 • 2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15