Difference between revisions of "Wigan Athletic Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
||
| (6 intermediate revisions by one user not shown) | |||
| Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 26 August 2025 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || Away || W || [[Cardiff City 1-2 Wigan Athletic (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] | | 26 August 2025 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || Away || W || [[Cardiff City 1-2 Wigan Athletic (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 8 September 2025 || [[Brentford Under-21s|Brentford]] || Away || L || [[Brentford 4-0 Wigan Athletic (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|0-4]] | | 8 September 2025 || [[Brentford Under-21s|Brentford]] || Away || L || [[Brentford 4-0 Wigan Athletic (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|0-4]] | ||
| Line 79: | Line 77: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 30 September 2025 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-21s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || D || [[Wigan Athletic 1-1 Crewe Alexandra (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|1-1]] | | 30 September 2025 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-21s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || D || [[Wigan Athletic 1-1 Crewe Alexandra (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|1-1]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 7 October 2025 || [[Huddersfield Town Under-21s|Huddersfield Town]] || Home || L || [[Wigan Athletic 2-5 Huddersfield Town (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|2-5]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 11 October 2025 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Away || L || [[Sheffield Wednesday 2-1 Wigan Athletic (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 21 October 2025 || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City]] || Away || W || [[Coventry City 0-9 Wigan Athletic (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|9-0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 28 October 2025 || [[Hull City Under-21s|Hull City]] || Home || || P-P |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | | + | | 4 November 2025 || [[Sheffield United Under-21s|Sheffield United]] || Home || W || [[Wigan Athletic 2-1 Sheffield United (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | | + | | 18 November 2025 || [[Barnsley Under-21s|Barnsley]] || Away || W || [[Barnsley 2-7 Wigan Athletic (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|7-2]] |
| − | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |
| − | + | | 25 November 2025 || [[Fleetwood Town Under-21s|Fleetwood Town]] || Away || D || [[Fleetwood Town 0-0 Wigan Athletic (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|0-0]] | |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | | + | | 2 December 2025 || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall]] || Home || L || [[Wigan Athletic 1-2 Millwall (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |
| − | | | + | |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 January 2026 || [[Peterborough United Under-21s|Peterborough United]] || Home || || | | 13 January 2026 || [[Peterborough United Under-21s|Peterborough United]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 123: | Line 123: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 3rd December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adam Moseley]] || | + | | [[Adam Moseley]] || 14 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cole Simms]] || 2 | + | | [[Cole Simms]] || 7 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Harrison Bettoni]] || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Reece Greenhalgh]] || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Maleace Asamoah]] || 1 | | [[Maleace Asamoah]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Leo Graham]] || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Charlie Hughes]] || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[James Knott]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Dion Rankine|Dion Rankine]] || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Dion Rankine|Dion Rankine]] || 1 | ||
| Line 144: | Line 152: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 3rd December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 151: | Line 159: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Adams]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | + | | [[Joe Adams]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Baba Adeeko]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Maleace Asamoah]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Maleace Asamoah]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harrison Bettoni]] || | + | | [[Harrison Bettoni]] || 9 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sammy Bolland]] || | + | | [[Sammy Bolland]] || 13 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tobias Brenan]] || | + | | [[Tobias Brenan]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[John-Paul Cavanagh]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Llyton Chapman]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Christy Edwards]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Joe Gilbertson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Mason Goulding]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Leo Graham]] || 8 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charley McKee]] || | + | | [[Reece Greenhalgh]] || 7 || 0 || 2 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Alex Hughes]] || 8 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Charlie Hughes]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Callum Jones]] || 8 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[James Knott]] || 11 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Charley McKee]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Jon Mellish|Jon Mellish]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Jon Mellish|Jon Mellish]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Henry Miller]] || | + | | [[Henry Miller]] || 4 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[K'Marni Miller]] || | + | | [[K'Marni Miller]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adam Moseley]] || | + | | [[Adam Moseley]] || 11 || 0 || 14 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Dion Rankine|Dion Rankine]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Dion Rankine|Dion Rankine]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 187: | Line 207: | ||
| [[Erdis Reci]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Erdis Reci]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Rimmer]] || | + | | [[Harry Rimmer]] || 8 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joshua Robinson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Joshua Robinson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Rogers (Wigan Athletic)|Jack Rogers]] || | + | | [[Jack Rogers (Wigan Athletic)|Jack Rogers]] || 7 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Cole Simms]] || 7 || 2 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Chris Sze]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 204: | Line 226: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matty Corran]] || | + | | [[Matty Corran]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Toby Savin|Toby Savin]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Toby Savin|Toby Savin]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matteo Spinelli]] || | + | | [[Matteo Spinelli]] || 9 || 0 || 2 || 17 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | Trialist || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
Latest revision as of 07:23, 5 December 2025
The Wigan Athletic Under-21s are currently managed by Chris Brown.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Matty Corran | U20 | 4 October 2005 | England |
| GK | Jake Spaven | U19 | England | |
| GK | Matteo Spinelli | U20 | England | |
| DF | Sammy Bolland | U19 | England | |
| DF | Llyton Chapman | U21 | England | |
| DF | Alex Hughes | U19 | England | |
| DF | Callum Jones | U20 | England | |
| DF | James Knott | U19 | England | |
| DF | K'Marni Miller | U20 | England | |
| DF | Josh Robinson | U21 | England | |
| DF | Jack Rogers | U20 | England | |
| MF | Tobias Brenan | U20 | England | |
| MF | Charley McKee | U19 | England | |
| MF | Kai Payne | U21 | 26 November 2004 | England |
| MF | Harry Rimmer | U19 | England | |
| FW | Harrison Bettoni | U19 | England | |
| FW | Christy Edwards | U19 | England | |
| FW | Leo Graham | U20 | 17 February 2006 | England |
| FW | Reece Greenhalgh | U19 | England | |
| FW | Elijah Igiehon | U19 | England | |
| FW | Cole Simms | U19 | England |
2025-26 Campaign
2025-26 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2025 | Colchester United | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 19 August 2025 | Bournemouth | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 26 August 2025 | Cardiff City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 8 September 2025 | Brentford | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 16 September 2025 | Swansea City | Home | W | 5-2 |
| 24 September 2025 | Peterborough United | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 30 September 2025 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 7 October 2025 | Huddersfield Town | Home | L | 2-5 |
| 11 October 2025 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 21 October 2025 | Coventry City | Away | W | 9-0 |
| 28 October 2025 | Hull City | Home | P-P | |
| 4 November 2025 | Sheffield United | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 18 November 2025 | Barnsley | Away | W | 7-2 |
| 25 November 2025 | Fleetwood Town | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 2 December 2025 | Millwall | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 13 January 2026 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 20 January 2026 | Huddersfield Town | Away | ||
| 27 January 2026 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 3 February 2026 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 10 February 2026 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 17 February 2026 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 24 February 2026 | Fleetwood Town | Home | ||
| 2 March 2026 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 10 March 2026 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 13 March 2026 | Watford | Away | ||
| 24 March 2026 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 31 March 2026 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 14 April 2026 | Charlton Athletic | Home |
Goalscorers
(Updated 3rd December)
| Player | Total |
| Adam Moseley | 14 |
| Cole Simms | 7 |
| Harrison Bettoni | 3 |
| Reece Greenhalgh | 2 |
| Maleace Asamoah | 1 |
| Leo Graham | 1 |
| Charlie Hughes | 1 |
| James Knott | 1 |
| Dion Rankine | 1 |
| Harry Rimmer | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 3rd December)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Joe Adams | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Baba Adeeko | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Maleace Asamoah | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Harrison Bettoni | 9 | 0 | 3 |
| Sammy Bolland | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Tobias Brenan | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| John-Paul Cavanagh | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Llyton Chapman | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Christy Edwards | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Gilbertson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Mason Goulding | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Leo Graham | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Reece Greenhalgh | 7 | 0 | 2 |
| Alex Hughes | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Charlie Hughes | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Callum Jones | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| James Knott | 11 | 0 | 1 |
| Charley McKee | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Jon Mellish | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Henry Miller | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| K'Marni Miller | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Adam Moseley | 11 | 0 | 14 |
| Dion Rankine | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Erdis Reci | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Rimmer | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| Joshua Robinson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Rogers | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Cole Simms | 7 | 2 | 7 |
| Chris Sze | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Matty Corran | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| Toby Savin | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Matteo Spinelli | 9 | 0 | 2 | 17 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |