Difference between revisions of "Everton Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Premier League 2 (Division 1)) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 147: | Line 147: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 15 August 2016 || [[Tottenham Under-23s|Tottenham]] || Away || || | + | | 15 August 2016 || [[Tottenham Under-23s|Tottenham]] || Away || W || [[Tottenham Hotspur 0-2 Everton (2016-17 Premier League 2)|2-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 22 August 2016 || [[Derby County Under-23s|Derby County]] || Home || || | + | | 22 August 2016 || [[Derby County Under-23s|Derby County]] || Home || W || [[Everton 2-0 Derby County (2016-17 Premier League 2)|2-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 25 August 2016 || [[Leicester City Under-23s|Leicester City]] || Away || || | + | | 25 August 2016 || [[Leicester City Under-23s|Leicester City]] || Away || W || [[Leicester City 1-4 Everton (2016-17 Premier League 2)|4-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 13 September 2016 || [[Sunderland Under-23s|Sunderland]] || Home || || | + | | 13 September 2016 || [[Sunderland Under-23s|Sunderland]] || Home || L || [[Everton 0-1 Sunderland (2016-17 Premier League 2)|0-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 19 September 2016 || [[Arsenal Under-23s|Arsenal]] || Away || || | + | | 19 September 2016 || [[Arsenal Under-23s|Arsenal]] || Away || W || [[Arsenal 0-5 Everton (2016-17 Premier League 2)|5-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 26 September 2016 || [[Manchester United Under-23s|Manchester United]] || Home || || | + | | 26 September 2016 || [[Manchester United Under-23s|Manchester United]] || Home || W || [[Everton 2-0 Manchester United (2016-17 Premier League 2)|2-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 17 October 2016 || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Away || || | | 17 October 2016 || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Away || || | ||
Revision as of 22:21, 3 October 2016
The Everton Under-23s are currently managed by David Unsworth.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louis Gray | U22 | Wales | June 2017 | |||
| Russell Griffiths | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Mateusz Hewelt | U20 | Republic of Ireland | June 2017 | |||
| Connor Hunt | U21 | England | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Bainbridge | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Tyias Browning | U23 | England | England Under-20s | June 2017 | ||
| Callum Connolly | U19 | England | England Under-19s | June 2019 | ||
| Matty Foulds | U19 | England | June 2019 | |||
| Mason Holgate | U20 | England | England Under-20s | June 2020 | ||
| Gethin Jones | U21 | Wales | June 2017 | |||
| Jonjoe Kenny | U20 | England | England Under-19s | June 2017 | ||
| Matthew Pennington | U22 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Antonee Robinson | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Josef Yarney | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| James Yates | U19 | England | England Under-18s | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harry Charsley | U20 | Republic of Ireland | June 2017 | |||
| Tom Davies | U19 | England | England Under-18s | June 2017 | ||
| Michael Donohue | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Kieran Dowell | U19 | England | England Under-18s | June 2019 | ||
| Conor Grant | U22 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Nathan Holland | U19 | England | England Under-18s | June 2017 | ||
| Ryan Ledson | U20 | England | England Under-19s | June 2017 | ||
| Liam Walsh | U19 | England | England Under-18s | June 2017 | ||
| Joe Williams | U20 | England | England Under-18s | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delial Brewster | U19 | England | England Under-17s | June 2017 | ||
| Nathan Broadhead | U19 | Wales | Wales Under-19s | June 2017 | ||
| Sam Byrne | U22 | Republic of Ireland | Ireland Under-21s | June 2017 | ||
| Courtney Duffus | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Tyrone Duffus | U20 | England | December 2016 | |||
| Calum Dyson | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| David Henen | U21 | Belgium | June 2018 | |||
| Bassala Sambou | U18 | England | June 2019 | |||
| Shani Tarashaj | U22 | Switzerland | June 2020 |
On loan
| Name | Age | Position | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | Loan club | Loan expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2016 | Tottenham | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 22 August 2016 | Derby County | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 25 August 2016 | Leicester City | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 13 September 2016 | Sunderland | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 19 September 2016 | Arsenal | Away | W | 5-0 |
| 26 September 2016 | Manchester United | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 17 October 2016 | Reading | Away | ||
| 23 October 2016 | Liverpool | Away | ||
| 31 October 2016 | Chelsea | Home | ||
| 19 November 2016 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 28 November 2016 | Southampton | Away | ||
| 12 December 2016 | Leicester City | Home | ||
| 08 January 2017 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 16 January 2017 | Reading | Home | ||
| 30 January 2017 | Manchester United | Away | ||
| 06 February 2017 | Arsenal | Home | ||
| 20 February 2017 | Southampton | Home | ||
| 03 March 2017 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 13 March 2017 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 10 April 2017 | Tottenham | Home | ||
| 21 April 2017 | Chelsea | Away | ||
| 08 May 2017 | Liverpool | Home |
2016-17 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
Goalscorers
| Player | BU21PL | PLIC | U21 Cup | Total |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |