Difference between revisions of "Derby County Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 161: | Line 161: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 24 April 2017 || [[Southampton Under-23s|Southampton]] || Away || W || [[Southampton 0-1 Derby County (2016-17 Premier League 2)|1-0]] | | 24 April 2017 || [[Southampton Under-23s|Southampton]] || Away || W || [[Southampton 0-1 Derby County (2016-17 Premier League 2)|1-0]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 05 May 2017 || [[Chelsea Under-23s|Chelsea]] || Home || W || [[Derby County 2-1 Chelsea (2016-17 Premier League 2)|2-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 224: | Line 225: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> <br> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 239: | Line 240: | ||
| [[Alex Babos]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 4 | | [[Alex Babos]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Mason Bennett]] || 3 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Timi-Max Elsnik]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kellan Gordon]] || | + | | [[Kellan Gordon]] || 3 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Calum MacDonald]] || 1 || 1 || 1 || 0 || 3 | | [[Calum MacDonald]] || 1 || 1 || 1 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 266: | Line 267: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics - all competitions)''</small> <br> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 273: | Line 274: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Babos]] || | + | | [[Ikechi Anya]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Alex Babos]] || 23 || 8 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Chris Baird]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Chris Baird]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 279: | Line 282: | ||
| [[Jack Bainbridge]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jack Bainbridge]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Bateman]] || | + | | [[Joe Bateman]] || 7 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mason Bennett]] || | + | | [[Mason Bennett]] || 17 || 2 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Max Bird]] || | + | | [[Max Bird]] || 10 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nick Blackman]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[Nick Blackman]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jayden Bogle]] || 1 || | + | | [[Jayden Bogle]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Craig Bryson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Craig Bryson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 293: | Line 296: | ||
| [[Abdoul Camara]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Abdoul Camara]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Cover]] || | + | | [[Alex Cover]] || 21 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cameron Cresswell]] || | + | | [[Cameron Cresswell]] || 3 || 8 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jahvan Davidson-Miller]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | | [[Jahvan Davidson-Miller]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 303: | Line 306: | ||
| [[Micah Edwards]] || 0 || 4 || 0 | | [[Micah Edwards]] || 0 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Timi-Max Elsnik]] || | + | | [[Timi-Max Elsnik]] || 22 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Ford]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sam Ford]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kellan Gordon]] || | + | | [[Kellan Gordon]] || 28 || 5 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Callum Guy]] || 19 || 1 || 2 | | [[Callum Guy]] || 19 || 1 || 2 | ||
| Line 315: | Line 318: | ||
| [[Nathan Holland]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Nathan Holland]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Emil Riis Jakobsen]] || | + | | [[Emil Riis Jakobsen]] || 11 || 1 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sven Karic]] || | + | | [[Sven Karic]] || 5 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Lelan]] || 12 || 0 || 0 | | [[Josh Lelan]] || 12 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Max Lowe]] || | + | | [[Max Lowe]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Calum MacDonald]] || | + | | [[Calum MacDonald]] || 26 || 3 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jayden Mitchell-Lawson]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | | [[Jayden Mitchell-Lawson]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 335: | Line 338: | ||
| [[Farrend Rawson]] || 16 || 0 || 2 | | [[Farrend Rawson]] || 16 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Emil Riis Jakobsen]] || | + | | [[Emil Riis Jakobsen]] || 7 || 10 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jonny Russell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jonny Russell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alefe Santos]] || | + | | [[Alefe Santos]] || 23 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jason Shackell]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jason Shackell]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kyron Stabana]] || | + | | [[Kyron Stabana]] || 18 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Thomas]] || 0 || | + | | [[Luke Thomas]] || 0 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charles Vernam]] || 20 || 0 || | + | | [[Charles Vernam]] || 20 || 0 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Walker]] || | + | | [[Lewis Walker]] || 8 || 10 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ethan Wassall]] || | + | | [[Ethan Wassall]] || 6 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Andreas Weimann]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[Andreas Weimann]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Wilson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[James Wilson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 366: | Line 370: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jonathan Mitchell]] || | + | | [[Jonathan Mitchell]] || 11 || 0 || 3 || 20 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Henrich Ravas]] || 13 || 0 || 0 || 29 | | [[Henrich Ravas]] || 13 || 0 || 0 || 29 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kelle Roos]] || | + | | [[Kelle Roos]] || 6 || 0 || 2 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Chris Weale]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 8 | | [[Chris Weale]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 8 | ||
| + | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 22:18, 5 May 2017
The Derby Under-23s are currently managed by Darren Wassall.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Josh Barnes | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Jonathan Mitchell | U22 | England |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Cover | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Max Lowe | U20 | England | England Under-17s | June 2017 | ||
| Calum MacDonald | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Isak Ssewankambo | U21 | Sweden | Sweden Under-17s | June 2017 | ||
| Kyron Stabana | U19 | England | England Under-17s | June 2017 | ||
| Ethan Wassall | U19 | England | June 2018 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Babos | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Henrich Ravas | U20 | Slovakia | June 2018 | |||
| Alefe Santos | U22 | Brazil | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mason Bennett | U21 | England | England Under-19s | June 2018 | ||
| Timi-Max Elsnik | U19 | Slovenia | Slovenia Under-19s | June 2017 | ||
| Kellan Gordon | England | England Under-17s | June 2018 | |||
| Emil Riis Jakobsen | U19 | Denmark | June 2018 | |||
| Tom Mellors | England | June 2017 | ||||
| Charles Vernam | U20 | England | ||||
| Lewis Walker | England | June 2018 | ||||
| Offrande Zanzala | U19 | DR Congo/Austria | June 2017 |
On loan
| Name | Age | Position | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | Loan club | Loan expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2016 | Manchester City | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 22 August 2016 | Everton | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 26 August 2016 | Tottenham | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 09 September 2016 | Arsenal | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 19 September 2016 | Manchester United | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 26 September 2016 | Reading | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 19 October 2016 | Sunderland | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 24 October 2016 | Chelsea | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 31 October 2016 | Southampton | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 18 November 2016 | Leicester City | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 28 November 2016 | Liverpool | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 12 December 2016 | Tottenham | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 06 January 2017 | Arsenal | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 18 January 2017 | Sunderland | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 30 January 2017 | Reading | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 06 February 2017 | Manchester United | Home | W | 5-3 |
| 19 February 2017 | Liverpool | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 06 March 2017 | Leicester City | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 13 March 2017 | Everton | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 07 April 2017 | Manchester City | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 24 April 2017 | Southampton | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 05 May 2017 | Chelsea | Home | W | 2-1 |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 4 November 2016 | Group Stage - Group C | Hull City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 5 December 2016 | Group Stage - Group C | Colchester United | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 19 December 2016 | Group Stage - Group C | Manchester City | Home | L | 1-5 |
| 25 January 2017 | Group Stage - Group C | Manchester City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 13 February 2017 | Group Stage - Group C | Hull City | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 27 February 2017 | Group Stage - Group C | Colchester United | Home | W | 2-1 |
2016-17 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 22 September 2016 | Group Stage - Group A | PSV | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 14 October 2016 | Group Stage - Group A | Benfica | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 12 January 2016 | Group Stage - Group A | Sunderland | Home | D | 2-2 |
2016-17 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | |
| 30 August 2016 | Group Stage | Port Vale | Away | L | 0-1 | |
| 4 October 2016 | Group Stage | Doncaster Rovers | Away | L* | 2-2 | (DONCASTER WON 4-2 ON PENS) |
| 8 November 2016 | Group Stage | Mansfield Town | Home | L | 2-3 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | PL2 | PL Cup | PL Int Cup | EFL Trophy | Total |
| Charles Vernam | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| Emil Riis Jakobsen | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Alex Babos | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Mason Bennett | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Timi-Max Elsnik | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Kellan Gordon | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Calum MacDonald | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Andreas Weimann | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Callum Guy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Farrend Rawson | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Joe Bateman | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Nick Blackman | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jamie Hanson | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| James Wilson | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics - all competitions)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Ikechi Anya | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Alex Babos | 23 | 8 | 4 |
| Chris Baird | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Bainbridge | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Bateman | 7 | 3 | 1 |
| Mason Bennett | 17 | 2 | 4 |
| Max Bird | 10 | 2 | 0 |
| Nick Blackman | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Jayden Bogle | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Craig Bryson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Abdoul Camara | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Alex Cover | 21 | 4 | 0 |
| Cameron Cresswell | 3 | 8 | 0 |
| Jahvan Davidson-Miller | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Michael Donohue | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Micah Edwards | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Timi-Max Elsnik | 22 | 0 | 4 |
| Sam Ford | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kellan Gordon | 28 | 5 | 4 |
| Callum Guy | 19 | 1 | 2 |
| Jamie Hanson | 11 | 0 | 1 |
| Nathan Holland | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Emil Riis Jakobsen | 11 | 1 | 7 |
| Sven Karic | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Josh Lelan | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Max Lowe | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Calum MacDonald | 26 | 3 | 3 |
| Jayden Mitchell-Lawson | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Marcus Olsson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel Pybus | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Fuseine Rashid | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Farrend Rawson | 16 | 0 | 2 |
| Emil Riis Jakobsen | 7 | 10 | 0 |
| Jonny Russell | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Alefe Santos | 23 | 4 | 0 |
| Jason Shackell | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Kyron Stabana | 18 | 1 | 0 |
| Luke Thomas | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Charles Vernam | 20 | 0 | 10 |
| Lewis Walker | 8 | 10 | 0 |
| Ethan Wassall | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| Andreas Weimann | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| James Wilson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Jonathan Mitchell | 11 | 0 | 3 | 20 |
| Henrich Ravas | 13 | 0 | 0 | 29 |
| Kelle Roos | 6 | 0 | 2 | 10 |
| Chris Weale | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 |