Difference between revisions of "Leicester City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→Player Statistics) |
||
| Line 387: | Line 387: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated: | + | ''<small>(Updated: 6th May)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 394: | Line 394: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harvey Barnes]] || | + | | [[Harvey Barnes]] || 21 || 2 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Yohan Benalouane]] || 12 || 1 || 1 | | [[Yohan Benalouane]] || 12 || 1 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Morgan Brown]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Chilwell]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ben Chilwell]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Hamza Choudhury]] || 9 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ritchie de Laet]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ritchie de Laet]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joshua Debayo]] || | + | | [[Joshua Debayo]] || 12 || 3 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall]] || 2 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[David Domej]] || 3 || 3 || 0 | | [[David Domej]] || 3 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Eppiah]] || 0 || | + | | [[Josh Eppiah]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alex Finney]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Alex Finney]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Josh Gordon]] || 7 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Demarai Gray]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[Demarai Gray]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Dean Hammond]] || 8 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luis Hernandez]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Luis Hernandez]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 418: | Line 428: | ||
| [[Matty James]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | | [[Matty James]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Darnell Johnson]] || | + | | [[Darnell Johnson]] || 23 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bartosz Kapustka]] || | + | | [[Bartosz Kapustka]] || 13 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cedric Kipre]] || | + | | [[Cedric Kipre]] || 9 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Knight]] || | + | | [[Josh Knight]] || 18 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Lawrence]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Tom Lawrence]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Liandro Martis]] || | + | | [[Liandro Martis]] || 5 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matt Miles]] || | + | | [[Matt Miles]] || 23 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kairo Mitchell]] || | + | | [[Kairo Mitchell]] || 23 || 6 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Elliott Moore]] || | + | | [[Elliott Moore]] || 24 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Liam Moore]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Liam Moore]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Admiral Muskwe]] || | + | | [[Admiral Muskwe]] || 26 || 4 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Layton Ndukwu]] || | + | | [[Layton Ndukwu]] || 18 || 8 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Pascanu]] || | + | | [[Alex Pascanu]] || 20 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Daniel Rowe]] || 7 || 4 || 1 | | [[Daniel Rowe]] || 7 || 4 || 1 | ||
| Line 448: | Line 458: | ||
| [[Jeffrey Schlupp]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jeffrey Schlupp]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lamine Sherriff]] || | + | | [[Lamine Sherriff]] || 8 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Raul Uche]] || | + | | [[Raul Uche]] || 3 || 17 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Leonardo Ulloa]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Leonardo Ulloa]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Molla Wague]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Marcin Wasilewski]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Marcin Wasilewski]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dylan Watts]] || | + | | [[Dylan Watts]] || 9 || 10 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Elliot Webber]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Connor Wood]] || | + | | [[Connor Wood]] || 17 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 471: | Line 484: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Max Bramley]] || | + | | [[Max Bramley]] || 6 || 3 || 1 || 23 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Hamer]] || | + | | [[Ben Hamer]] || 7 || 0 || 1 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Daniel Iversen]] || | + | | [[Daniel Iversen]] || 22 || 0 || 5 || 33 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:00, 6 May 2017
The Leicester Under-23s are currently managed by Steve Beaglehole.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Iversen | U20 | Denmark | Denmark Under-20s | July 2019 | No | Yes |
| Max Bramley | U19 | England | No | No |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cédric Kipré | U20 | France / Ivory Coast | July 2017 | No | No | |
| Elliott Moore | U20 | England | England Under-18s | July 2017 | No | No |
| Josh Knight | U19 | England | July 2017 | No | No | |
| Callum Elder | U21 | Australia | Australia Under-20s | July 2017 | No | Yes |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Cain | U22 | England | July 2017 | Yes | Yes | |
| Matt Miles | U20 | England | July 2017 | No | No | |
| Hamza Choudhury | U19 | England | July 2020 | No | Yes | |
| Daniel Rowe | U20 | England | July 2017 | No | No | |
| Harvey Barnes | U19 | England | July 2019 | No | No |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Faiq Bolkiah | U19 | Brunei | Brunei Under-23s | July 2019 | No | No |
| Brandon Fox | U20 | England | England Under-18s | January 2017 | No | No |
| Admiral Muskwe | U19 | England | England Under-17s | July 2019 | No | No |
| Kairo Mitchell | U19 | England | No | No |
On loan
| Name | Age | Position | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | Loan club | Loan expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Callum Elder | 21 | LB | Australian | Australia Under-20s | July 2019 | Brentford | May 2017 | No | Yes |
| Hamza Choudhury | 18 | CM | English | July 2020 | Blackpool | May 2017 | No | Yes | |
| Michael Cain | 21 | CM | English | July 2017 | Blackpool | May 2017 | Yes | Yes |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2016 | Manchester United | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 22 August 2016 | Sunderland | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 25 August 2016 | Everton | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 11 September 2016 | Liverpool | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 19 September 2016 | Southampton | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 23 September 2016 | Manchester City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 14 October 2016 | Chelsea | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 24 October 2016 | Tottenham | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 29 October 2016 | Reading | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 18 November 2016 | Derby County | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 28 November 2016 | Arsenal | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 12 December 2016 | Everton | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 13 January 2017 | Chelsea | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 30 January 2017 | Manchester City | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 06 February 2017 | Southampton | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 19 February 2017 | Arsenal | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 06 March 2017 | Derby County | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 12 March 2017 | Sunderland | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 10 April 2017 | Manchester United | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 17 April 2017 | Liverpool | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 24 April 2017 | Reading | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 04 May 2017 | Tottenham | Away | W | 4-1 |
2016-17 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 October 2016 | Group Stage - Group C | Wolfsburg | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 12 November 2016 | Group Stage - Group C | FC Porto | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 3 December 2016 | Group Stage - Group C | Liverpool | Home | W | 2-1 |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 1 October 2016 | Group Stage - Group E | West Ham | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 16 December 2016 | Group Stage - Group E | Nottingham Forest | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 4 January 2017 | Group Stage - Group E | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 9 February 2017 | Group Stage - Group E | West Ham | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 13 February 2017 | Group Stage - Group E | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 24 February 2017 | Group Stage - Group E | Nottingham Forest | Away | D | 1-1 |
2016-17 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | |
| 30 August 2016 | Group Stage | Sheffield United | Away | D | 0-0 | Leicester win 5-4 on penalties |
| 4 October 2016 | Group Stage | Grimsby Town | Away | W | 1-0 | |
| 8 November 2016 | Group Stage | Walsall | Home | L | 0-1 | |
| 10 January 2017 | Round 2 | Cheltenham Town | Away | L | 1-6 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | PL2 | PLIC | PL Cup | EFL Trophy | Total |
| Admiral Muskwe | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
| Harvey Barnes | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Bartosz Kapustka | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Layton Ndukwu | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Raul Uche | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Josh Gordon | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Elliott Moore | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Alex Pascanu | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Yohan Benalouane | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Hamza Choudhury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Demarai Gray | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Knight | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Kairo Mitchell | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Daniel Rowe | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jeffrey Schlupp | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 6th May)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Harvey Barnes | 21 | 2 | 5 |
| Yohan Benalouane | 12 | 1 | 1 |
| Morgan Brown | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Chilwell | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Hamza Choudhury | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| Ritchie de Laet | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joshua Debayo | 12 | 3 | 0 |
| Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| David Domej | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Josh Eppiah | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Alex Finney | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Gordon | 7 | 0 | 2 |
| Demarai Gray | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Dean Hammond | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Luis Hernandez | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Gokhan Inler | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Matty James | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Darnell Johnson | 23 | 0 | 0 |
| Bartosz Kapustka | 13 | 0 | 3 |
| Cedric Kipre | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Knight | 18 | 2 | 1 |
| Tom Lawrence | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Liandro Martis | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Matt Miles | 23 | 3 | 0 |
| Kairo Mitchell | 23 | 6 | 1 |
| Elliott Moore | 24 | 3 | 2 |
| Liam Moore | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Admiral Muskwe | 26 | 4 | 7 |
| Layton Ndukwu | 18 | 8 | 3 |
| Alex Pascanu | 20 | 3 | 2 |
| Daniel Rowe | 7 | 4 | 1 |
| Jeffrey Schlupp | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Lamine Sherriff | 8 | 5 | 0 |
| Raul Uche | 3 | 17 | 3 |
| Leonardo Ulloa | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Molla Wague | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Marcin Wasilewski | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Dylan Watts | 9 | 10 | 0 |
| Elliot Webber | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Connor Wood | 17 | 6 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Max Bramley | 6 | 3 | 1 | 23 |
| Ben Hamer | 7 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
| Daniel Iversen | 22 | 0 | 5 | 33 |