Difference between revisions of "Burnley Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2018-19 Premier League Cup) |
(→2018-19 Campaign) |
||
| Line 111: | Line 111: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 11 February 2019 || [[Bolton Wanderers Under-23s|Bolton Wanderers ]] || Away || W || [[Bolton Wanderers 2-4 Burnley (2018-19 Professional Development League 2)|4-2]] | | 11 February 2019 || [[Bolton Wanderers Under-23s|Bolton Wanderers ]] || Away || W || [[Bolton Wanderers 2-4 Burnley (2018-19 Professional Development League 2)|4-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 16 February 2019 || [[Hull City Under-23s|Hull City ]] || Away || || | + | | 16 February 2019 || [[Hull City Under-23s|Hull City ]] || Away || W || [[Hull City 0-3 Burnley (2018-19 Professional Development League 2)|3-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 4 March 2019 || [[Ipswich Town Under-23s|Ipswich Town ]] || Away || || | | 4 March 2019 || [[Ipswich Town Under-23s|Ipswich Town ]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 149: | Line 149: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 21st February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 156: | Line 156: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Daniel Agyei|Daniel Agyei]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Daniel Agyei|Daniel Agyei]] || 14 || 2 || 16 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tinashe Chakwana]] || 10 || 1 || 11 | | [[Tinashe Chakwana]] || 10 || 1 || 11 | ||
| Line 166: | Line 166: | ||
| [[Marley Blair]] || 1 || 3 || 4 | | [[Marley Blair]] || 1 || 3 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rob Harker]] || | + | | [[Rob Harker]] || 3 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Benson]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Josh Benson]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 196: | Line 196: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 21st February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 203: | Line 203: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Daniel Agyei|Daniel Agyei]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Daniel Agyei|Daniel Agyei]] || 25 || 2 || 16 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tunde Bayode]] || | + | | [[Tunde Bayode]] || 25 || 2 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Benson]] || | + | | [[Josh Benson]] || 17 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Marley Blair]] || 9 || 8 || 4 | | [[Marley Blair]] || 9 || 8 || 4 | ||
| Line 213: | Line 213: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Robbie Brady|Robbie Brady]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Robbie Brady|Robbie Brady]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tinashe Chakwana]] || | + | | [[Tinashe Chakwana]] || 16 || 5 || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Clarke]] || 12 || 2 || 0 | | [[James Clarke]] || 12 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 221: | Line 221: | ||
| [[Ed Cook]] || 6 || 2 || 0 | | [[Ed Cook]] || 6 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jordan Cropper]] || | + | | [[Jordan Cropper]] || 20 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Steven Defour|Steven Defour]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Steven Defour|Steven Defour]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 227: | Line 227: | ||
| [[Jimmy Dunne]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jimmy Dunne]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michael Fowler]] || | + | | [[Michael Fowler]] || 2 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Ben Gibson|Ben Gibson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Ben Gibson|Ben Gibson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Anthony Glennon]] || | + | | [[Anthony Glennon]] || 20 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mason Goodridge]] || 11 || 0 || 1 | | [[Mason Goodridge]] || 11 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rob Harker]] || 8 || | + | | [[Rob Harker]] || 8 || 8 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mark Howarth]] || 14 || 3 || 1 | | [[Mark Howarth]] || 14 || 3 || 1 | ||
| Line 251: | Line 251: | ||
| [[Terry Mupawira]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Terry Mupawira]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Christian N'Guessan]] || | + | | [[Christian N'Guessan]] || 8 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Teddy Perkins]] || 5 || 1 || 0 | | [[Teddy Perkins]] || 5 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 259: | Line 259: | ||
| [[Richard Taylor]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Richard Taylor]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bobby Thomas]] || | + | | [[Bobby Thomas]] || 6 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 1 || 3 || 0 | | Trialist || 1 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 267: | Line 267: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Nahki Wells|Nahki Wells]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Nahki Wells|Nahki Wells]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Scott Wilson]] || | + | | [[Scott Wilson]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Oscar Woods]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Oscar Woods]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 295: | Line 295: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Nick Pope|Nick Pope]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[wikipedia:Nick Pope|Nick Pope]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aiden Stone]] || | + | | [[Aiden Stone]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:00, 21 February 2019
The Burnley Under-23s are currently managed by Michael Duff.
Contents |
2018-19 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Adam Bruce | U19 | 19 October 1999 | England |
| GK | Connor Mitchell | U23 | 9 May 1996 (age 29) | England |
| GK | Aidan Stone | U20 | 20 July 1999 (age 26) | England |
| DF | James Clarke | U19 | 2 April 2000 | England |
| DF | Ed Cook | England | ||
| DF | Jimmy Dunne | U21 | 19 October 1997 (age 28) | Ireland |
| DF | Ali Koiki | U20 | 22 August 1999 | England |
| DF | Anthony Glennon | U19 | 26 November 1999 | England |
| DF | Teddy Perkins | U19 | England | |
| DF | Scott Wilson | U19 | 10 January 2000 | England |
| DF | Ollie Younger | U19 | 14 November 1999 | England |
| MF | Josh Benson | U19 | 5 December 1999 | England |
| MF | Mason Goodridge | U19 | 13 September 1999 | England |
| MF | Mark Howarth | U20 | 30 May 1999 (age 30) | England |
| MF | Christian N'Guessan | U20 | 20 October 1998 (age 27) | England |
| MF | Vinnie Steels | U18 | England | |
| FW | Tunde Bayode | U20 | 7 February 1999 (age 26) | England |
| FW | Tinashe Chakwana | U20 | 25 October 1998 (age 27) | England |
| FW | Craig Ellison | U19 | 21 July 2000 | England |
| FW | Rob Harker | U19 | 6 March 2000 | England |
| FW | Ntumba Massanka | U22 | 30 November 1996 (age 29) | England |
| FW | Dwight McNeil | U19 | 28 July 2000 | England |
2018-19 Campaign
2018-19 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2018 | Cardiff City | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 20 August 2018 | Coventry City | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 28 August 2018 | Crystal Palace | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 3 September 2018 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 10 September 2018 | Millwall | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 17 September 2018 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 24 September 2018 | Hull City | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 1 October 2018 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 15 October 2018 | Leeds United | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 22 October 2018 | Sheffield United | Home | W | 6-0 |
| 29 October 2018 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 5 November 2018 | Barnsley | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 19 November 2018 | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 24 November 2018 | Birmingham City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 4 December 2018 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 11 December 2018 | Leeds United | Home | L | 3-6 |
| 17 December 2018 | Sheffield United | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 7 January 2019 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 11 January 2019 | Barnsley | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 28 January 2019 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 4 February 2019 | Nottingham Forest | Away | P-P | |
| 11 February 2019 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 16 February 2019 | Hull City | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 4 March 2019 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 11 March 2019 | Watford | Home | ||
| 25 March 2019 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 8 April 2019 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 15 April 2019 | Charlton Athletic | Away |
2018-19 Premier League Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 6 October 2018 | Bournemouth | Away | L | 1-7 |
| 11 November 2018 | Liverpool | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 30 November 2018 | West Bromwich Albion | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 18 January 2019 | Bournemouth | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 8 February 2019 | Liverpool | Home | D | 0-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 21st February)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Daniel Agyei | 14 | 2 | 16 |
| Tinashe Chakwana | 10 | 1 | 11 |
| Dwight McNeil | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Tunde Bayode | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Marley Blair | 1 | 3 | 4 |
| Rob Harker | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Josh Benson | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jordan Cropper | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Ali Koiki | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Bobby Thomas | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Michael Fowler | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Mason Goodridge | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Mark Howarth | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Christian N'Guessan | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Matej Vydra | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Nahki Wells | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ollie Younger | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 21st February)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Daniel Agyei | 25 | 2 | 16 |
| Tunde Bayode | 25 | 2 | 4 |
| Josh Benson | 17 | 1 | 2 |
| Marley Blair | 9 | 8 | 4 |
| Robbie Brady | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tinashe Chakwana | 16 | 5 | 11 |
| James Clarke | 12 | 2 | 0 |
| Chris Conn-Clarke | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ed Cook | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Jordan Cropper | 20 | 2 | 2 |
| Steven Defour | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jimmy Dunne | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael Fowler | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Ben Gibson | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Anthony Glennon | 20 | 3 | 0 |
| Mason Goodridge | 11 | 0 | 1 |
| Rob Harker | 8 | 8 | 4 |
| Mark Howarth | 14 | 3 | 1 |
| Ethan Kershaw | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ali Koiki | 18 | 0 | 2 |
| Kevin Long | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ntumba Massanka | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Dwight McNeil | 13 | 0 | 5 |
| Terry Mupawira | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Christian N'Guessan | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Teddy Perkins | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Matthew Rain | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Richard Taylor | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Bobby Thomas | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| Trialist | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Matej Vydra | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Nahki Wells | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Scott Wilson | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Oscar Woods | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ollie Younger | 12 | 0 | 1 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Adam Bruce | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Tom Heaton | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Adam Legzdins | 9 | 0 | 1 | 16 |
| Anders Lindegaard | 6 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
| George McMahon | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| Nick Pope | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Aiden Stone | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 |