Difference between revisions of "Arsenal Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2019-20 Campaign) |
(→2019-20 Campaign) |
||
| Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 30 November 2019 || [[Swansea City Under-18s|Swansea City]] || Home || || P-P | | 30 November 2019 || [[Swansea City Under-18s|Swansea City]] || Home || || P-P | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| 04 January 2020 || [[Chelsea Under-18s|Chelsea]] || Away || D || [[Chelsea 2-2 Arsenal (2019-20 Under-18 Premier League)|2-2]] | | 04 January 2020 || [[Chelsea Under-18s|Chelsea]] || Away || D || [[Chelsea 2-2 Arsenal (2019-20 Under-18 Premier League)|2-2]] | ||
| Line 97: | Line 95: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 01 February 2020 || [[West Ham Under-18s|West Ham]] || Home || L || [[Arsenal 1-5 West Ham United (2019-20 Under-18 Premier League)|1-5]] | | 01 February 2020 || [[West Ham Under-18s|West Ham]] || Home || L || [[Arsenal 1-5 West Ham United (2019-20 Under-18 Premier League)|1-5]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 22 February 2020 || [[Leicester City Under-18s|Leicester City]] || Home || || | + | | 12 February 2020 || [[Norwich City Under-18s|Norwich City]] || Away || D || [[Norwich City 2-2 Arsenal (2019-20 Under-18 Premier League)|2-2]] |
| + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 22 February 2020 || [[Leicester City Under-18s|Leicester City]] || Home || L || [[Arsenal 2-5 Leicester City (2019-20 Under-18 Premier League)|2-5]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 29 February 2020 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-18s|Brighton & Hove Albion ]] || Away || || | | 29 February 2020 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-18s|Brighton & Hove Albion ]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 152: | Line 152: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 25th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 159: | Line 159: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>FAYC</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>FAYC</small>''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Alfie Matthews]] || 5 || 1 || 0 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Greenwood]] || 3 || 0 || 2 || 5 | | [[Sam Greenwood]] || 3 || 0 || 2 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ben Cottrell]] || 3 || 1 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nathan Butler-Oyedeji]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 3 | | [[Nathan Butler-Oyedeji]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 3 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matthew Dennis]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 | | [[Matthew Dennis]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 | ||
| Line 173: | Line 173: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Miguel Azeez]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 2 | | [[Miguel Azeez]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Catalin Cirjan]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Daniel Oyegoke]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 2 | | [[Daniel Oyegoke]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Zane Monlouis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mazeed Ogungbo]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Mazeed Ogungbo]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 188: | Line 190: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 25th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 195: | Line 197: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Alebiosu]] || | + | | [[Ryan Alebiosu]] || 14 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zach Awe]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Zach Awe]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Miguel Azeez]] || | + | | [[Miguel Azeez]] || 15 || 1 || 2 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Mauro Bandeira]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nathan Butler-Oyedeji]] || 14 || 3 || 3 | | [[Nathan Butler-Oyedeji]] || 14 || 3 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Catalin Cirjan]] || | + | | [[Catalin Cirjan]] || 13 || 6 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Cottrell]] || | + | | [[Ben Cottrell]] || 11 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matthew Dennis]] || 12 || | + | | [[Matthew Dennis]] || 12 || 6 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Malcolm Ebiowei]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Malcolm Ebiowei]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Khayon Edwards]] || | + | | [[Khayon Edwards]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Taylor Foran]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Taylor Foran]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Marcelo Flores]] || 0 || | + | | [[Marcelo Flores]] || 0 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Greenwood]] || | + | | [[Sam Greenwood]] || 15 || 1 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Henry Jeffcott]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Henry Jeffcott]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Kirk]] || | + | | [[Alex Kirk]] || 15 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Levi Laing]] || | + | | [[Levi Laing]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joel Lopez]] || | + | | [[Joel Lopez]] || 14 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alfie Matthews]] || | + | | [[Alfie Matthews]] || 14 || 5 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zane Monlouis]] || | + | | [[Zane Monlouis]] || 8 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mazeed Ogungbo]] || | + | | [[Mazeed Ogungbo]] || 20 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Daniel Oyegoke]] || | + | | [[Daniel Oyegoke]] || 16 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Patino]] || | + | | [[Charlie Patino]] || 11 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luke Plange]] || 4 || 11 || 3 | | [[Luke Plange]] || 4 || 11 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jason Sraha]] || 2 || | + | | [[Jason Sraha]] || 2 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kido Taylor-Hart]] || | + | | [[Kido Taylor-Hart]] || 8 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 253: | Line 257: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Hubert Graczyk]] || | + | | [[Hubert Graczyk]] || 17 || 0 || 5 || 30 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Karl-Jakob Hein]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[Karl-Jakob Hein]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
Revision as of 10:13, 25 February 2020
The Arsenal Under-18s are currently managed by Ken Gillard.
Contents |
2019-20 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Ovie Ejeheri | U17 | 23 April 2003 | England |
| GK | Hubert Graczyk | U17 | 28 February 2003 | Poland |
| GK | Karl-Jakob Hein | U18 | 13 April 2002 | Estonia |
| GK | Arthur Okonkwo | U18 | 9 November 2001 | England |
| GK | Tom Smith | U18 | 30 January 2002 | England |
| DF | Alex Kirk | U17 | 27 October 2002 | England |
| DF | Levi Laing | U17 | 12 April 2003 | England |
| DF | Joel Lopez | U18 | 31 March 2002 | Spain |
| DF | Mazeed Ogungbo | U17 | 10 October 2002 | Ireland |
| DF | Daniel Oyegoke | U17 | 3 January 2003 | England |
| DF | Jason Sraha | U17 | 19 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Miguel Azeez | U17 | 20 September 2002 | England |
| MF | Ryan Alebiosu | U18 | 17 December 2001 | England |
| MF | Catalin Cirjan | U17 | 1 December 2002 | Romania |
| MF | Ben Cottrell | U18 | 31 October 2001 | England |
| MF | Matthew Dennis | U18 | 22 November 2001 | England |
| MF | Stan Flaherty | U18 | 5 December 2001 | England |
| MF | Alfie Matthews | U18 | 30 September 2001 | England |
| FW | Nathan Butler-Oyedeji | U17 | 4 January 2003 | England |
| FW | Sam Greenwood | U18 | 26 January 2002 | England |
| FW | Luke Plange | U17 | 4 November 2002 | England |
| FW | Bukayo Saka | U18 | 5 September 2001 | England |
| FW | Kido Taylor-Hart | U17 | 30 September 2002 | England |
2019-20 Campaign
2019-20 Under-18 Premier League (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 10 August 2019 | Chelsea | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 17 August 2019 | Aston Villa | Away | W | 5-1 |
| 24 August 2019 | West Ham | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 31 August 2019 | Southampton | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 14 September 2019 | Leicester City | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 21 September 2019 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | L | 3-6 |
| 05 October 2019 | Reading | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 19 October 2019 | Tottenham | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 09 November 2019 | Fulham | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 30 November 2019 | Swansea City | Home | P-P | |
| 04 January 2020 | Chelsea | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 18 January 2020 | Southampton | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 25 January 2020 | Aston Villa | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 01 February 2020 | West Ham | Home | L | 1-5 |
| 12 February 2020 | Norwich City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 22 February 2020 | Leicester City | Home | L | 2-5 |
| 29 February 2020 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 14 March 2020 | Reading | Home | ||
| 21 March 2020 | Tottenham | Away | ||
| 04 April 2020 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 18 April 2020 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 25 April 2020 | Norwich City | Home |
2019-20 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 28 September 2019 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 26 October 2019 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 23 November 2019 | Chelsea | Away | L | 1-2 |
2019-20 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Information |
| 18 December 2019 | Third | Cheltenham Town | Away | W | 0-0 | Won 4-2 on penalties |
| 9 January 2020 | Fourth | Southampton | Home | W | 1-0 | |
| 6 February 2020 | Fifth | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 4-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 25th February)
| Player | BU18PL | U18PLC | FAYC | Total |
| Alfie Matthews | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| Sam Greenwood | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
| Ben Cottrell | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| Nathan Butler-Oyedeji | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Matthew Dennis | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Luke Plange | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Miguel Azeez | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Catalin Cirjan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Daniel Oyegoke | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Zane Monlouis | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Mazeed Ogungbo | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kido Taylor-Hart | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 25th February)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Ryan Alebiosu | 14 | 1 | 0 |
| Zach Awe | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Miguel Azeez | 15 | 1 | 2 |
| Mauro Bandeira | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Nathan Butler-Oyedeji | 14 | 3 | 3 |
| Catalin Cirjan | 13 | 6 | 2 |
| Ben Cottrell | 11 | 0 | 4 |
| Matthew Dennis | 12 | 6 | 3 |
| Malcolm Ebiowei | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Khayon Edwards | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Taylor Foran | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Marcelo Flores | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Sam Greenwood | 15 | 1 | 5 |
| Henry Jeffcott | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Alex Kirk | 15 | 0 | 0 |
| Levi Laing | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Joel Lopez | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| Alfie Matthews | 14 | 5 | 6 |
| Zane Monlouis | 8 | 2 | 1 |
| Mazeed Ogungbo | 20 | 0 | 1 |
| Daniel Oyegoke | 16 | 0 | 2 |
| Charlie Patino | 11 | 3 | 0 |
| Luke Plange | 4 | 11 | 3 |
| Jason Sraha | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Kido Taylor-Hart | 8 | 2 | 1 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Hubert Graczyk | 17 | 0 | 5 | 30 |
| Karl-Jakob Hein | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| James Hillson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |