Difference between revisions of "Burnley Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2019-20 Campaign) |
(→2019-20 Campaign) |
||
| Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
| 10 February 2020 || [[Birmingham City Under-23s|Birmingham City]] || Home || || P-P | | 10 February 2020 || [[Birmingham City Under-23s|Birmingham City]] || Home || || P-P | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 17 February 2020 || [[Leeds United Under-23s|Leeds United]] || Home || || | + | | 17 February 2020 || [[Leeds United Under-23s|Leeds United]] || Home || || P-P |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 24 February 2020 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-23s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Away || || | + | | 24 February 2020 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-23s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Away || || P-P |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 09 March 2020 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-23s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || || | + | | 09 March 2020 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-23s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || W || [[Crewe Alexandra 0-3 Burnley (2019-20 Professional Development League 2)|3-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 16 March 2020 || [[Hull City Under-23s|Hull City]] || Home || || | | 16 March 2020 || [[Hull City Under-23s|Hull City]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 150: | Line 150: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 12th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 162: | Line 162: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewis Richardson]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | | [[Lewis Richardson]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Joel Mumbongo]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Benson]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[Josh Benson]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 168: | Line 170: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mitchell George]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | | [[Mitchell George]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bobby Thomas]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Bobby Thomas]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ne'Jai Tucker]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ollie Younger]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Ollie Younger]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 190: | Line 192: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Max Thompson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Max Thompson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Scott Wilson]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Scott Wilson]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 199: | Line 199: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 12th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 214: | Line 214: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Robbie Brady|Robbie Brady]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Robbie Brady|Robbie Brady]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Corey Brennan]] || | + | | [[Corey Brennan]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Udoka Chima]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Udoka Chima]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Chris Conn-Clarke]] || 3 || | + | | [[Chris Conn-Clarke]] || 3 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryan Cooney]] || 15 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ryan Cooney]] || 15 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 230: | Line 230: | ||
| [[Rhys Fenlon]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | | [[Rhys Fenlon]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mitchell George]] || | + | | [[Mitchell George]] || 2 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Anthony Glennon]] || 18 || 0 || 1 | | [[Anthony Glennon]] || 18 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 242: | Line 242: | ||
| [[Will Harris]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | | [[Will Harris]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ali Koiki]] || | + | | [[Ali Koiki]] || 23 || 0 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe McGlynn]] || 6 || | + | | [[Joe McGlynn]] || 6 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dylan Moonan]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Dylan Moonan]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joel Mumbongo]] || | + | | [[Joel Mumbongo]] || 7 || 2 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Christian N'Guessan]] || 13 || 2 || 1 | | [[Christian N'Guessan]] || 13 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Henri Ogunby]] || | + | | [[Henri Ogunby]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kane Patterson]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Kane Patterson]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 260: | Line 260: | ||
| [[Adam Phillips]] || 15 || 2 || 1 | | [[Adam Phillips]] || 15 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Edon Pruti]] || | + | | [[Edon Pruti]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matthew Rain]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Matthew Rain]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 268: | Line 268: | ||
| [[Joel Senior]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | | [[Joel Senior]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bobby Thomas]] || | + | | [[Bobby Thomas]] || 13 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Max Thompson]] || 2 || 3 || 1 | | [[Max Thompson]] || 2 || 3 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || | + | | Trialist || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ne'Jai Tucker]] || | + | | [[Ne'Jai Tucker]] || 16 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Scott Wilson]] || 12 || 0 || 1 | | [[Scott Wilson]] || 12 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Woods]] || | + | | [[Ben Woods]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ollie Younger]] || 11 || 0 || 2 | | [[Ollie Younger]] || 11 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 294: | Line 294: | ||
| [[Kai Calderbank-Park]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Kai Calderbank-Park]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lukas Jensen]] || | + | | [[Lukas Jensen]] || 16 || 0 || 5 || 17 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Adam Legzdins|Adam Legzdins]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 5 | | [[wikipedia:Adam Legzdins|Adam Legzdins]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 5 | ||
Revision as of 09:05, 12 March 2020
The Burnley Under-23s are currently managed by Steve Stone.
Contents |
2019-20 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Kai Calderbank-Park | U19 | 16 January 2001 | England |
| GK | George McMahon | U20 | 16 June 2000 | Ireland |
| DF | Ryan Cooney | U20 | 26 February 2000 | England |
| DF | Jordan Cropper | U20 | 12 May 2000 | England |
| DF | Jimmy Dunne | U22 | 19 October 1997 (age 28) | Ireland |
| DF | Ali Koiki | U21 | 22 August 1999 | England |
| DF | Anthony Glennon | U20 | 26 November 1999 | England |
| DF | Teddy Perkins | U20 | 17 May 2000 | England |
| DF | Joel Senior | U21 | 24 June 1999 | England |
| DF | Bobby Thomas | U19 | 30 January 2001 | England |
| DF | Scott Wilson | U20 | 10 January 2000 | England |
| DF | Ollie Younger | U20 | 14 November 1999 | England |
| MF | Josh Benson | U20 | 5 December 1999 | England |
| MF | Mason Goodridge | U20 | 13 September 1999 | England |
| MF | Christian N'Guessan | U21 | 20 October 1998 (age 27) | England |
| MF | Vinnie Steels | U19 | 9 August 2001 (age 24) | England |
| FW | Daniel Agyei | U23 | 1 June 1997 (age 28) | England |
| FW | Tunde Bayode | U21 | 7 February 1999 (age 26) | England |
| FW | Rob Harker | U20 | 6 March 2000 | England |
| FW | Will Harris | U19 | 1 October 2000 | England |
2019-20 Campaign
2019-20 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 09 August 2019 | Millwall | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 19 August 2019 | Coventry City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 26 August 2019 | Colchester United | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 02 September 2019 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 09 September 2019 | Charlton Athletic | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 16 September 2019 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 23 September 2019 | Nottingham Forest | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 30 September 2019 | Sheffield United | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 14 October 2019 | Wigan Athletic | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 21 October 2019 | Barnsley | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 28 October 2019 | Leeds United | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 04 November 2019 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 25 November 2019 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 29 November 2019 | Hull City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 09 December 2019 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 13 December 2019 | Birmingham City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 03 January 2020 | Nottingham Forest | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 13 January 2020 | Sheffield United | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 17 January 2020 | Barnsley | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 27 January 2020 | Wigan Athletic | Home | P-P | |
| 03 February 2020 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 10 February 2020 | Birmingham City | Home | P-P | |
| 17 February 2020 | Leeds United | Home | P-P | |
| 24 February 2020 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | P-P | |
| 09 March 2020 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 16 March 2020 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 23 March 2020 | Watford | Home | ||
| 30 March 2020 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 06 April 2020 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 27 April 2020 | Crystal Palace | Home |
2019-20 Premier League Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 6 October 2019 | Middlesbrough | Away | D | 1-1 | |
| 7 November 2019 | Crystal Palace | Home | D | 2-2 | |
| 29 November 2019 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 20 January 2020 | Middlesbrough | Home | L | 1-2 | |
| 6 February 2020 | Crystal Palace | Away | W | 1-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 12th March)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Ali Koiki | 8 | 2 | 10 |
| Rob Harker | 5 | 1 | 6 |
| Lewis Richardson | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Joel Mumbongo | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Josh Benson | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Tunde Bayode | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Mitchell George | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Bobby Thomas | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Ne'Jai Tucker | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Ollie Younger | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Chris Conn-Clarke | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Anthony Glennon | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Mason Goodridge | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Adam Legzdins | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Joe McGlynn | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Christian N'Guessan | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Adam Phillips | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Max Thompson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Scott Wilson | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 12th March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Finley Armstrong | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tunde Bayode | 7 | 5 | 2 |
| Josh Benson | 14 | 0 | 3 |
| Robbie Brady | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Corey Brennan | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Udoka Chima | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Chris Conn-Clarke | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Ryan Cooney | 15 | 1 | 0 |
| Jordan Cropper | 5 | 4 | 0 |
| Danny Drinkwater | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jimmy Dunne | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Rhys Fenlon | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Mitchell George | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Anthony Glennon | 18 | 0 | 1 |
| Mason Goodridge | 9 | 4 | 1 |
| Jóhann Berg Guðmundsson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Rob Harker | 20 | 0 | 6 |
| Will Harris | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Ali Koiki | 23 | 0 | 10 |
| Joe McGlynn | 6 | 5 | 1 |
| Dylan Moonan | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joel Mumbongo | 7 | 2 | 4 |
| Christian N'Guessan | 13 | 2 | 1 |
| Henri Ogunby | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Kane Patterson | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Teddy Perkins | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Adam Phillips | 15 | 2 | 1 |
| Edon Pruti | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Matthew Rain | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Richardson | 13 | 3 | 5 |
| Joel Senior | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Bobby Thomas | 13 | 1 | 2 |
| Max Thompson | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| Trialist | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ne'Jai Tucker | 16 | 3 | 2 |
| Scott Wilson | 12 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Woods | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Ollie Younger | 11 | 0 | 2 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Kai Calderbank-Park | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Lukas Jensen | 16 | 0 | 5 | 17 |
| Adam Legzdins | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| George McMahon | 5 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Bailey Peacock-Farrell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |