Difference between revisions of "Leicester City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
||
| Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
| 21 September 2020 || [[Everton Under-23s|Everton]] || Away || L || [[Everton 3-0 Leicester City (2020-21 Premier League 2)|0-3]] | | 21 September 2020 || [[Everton Under-23s|Everton]] || Away || L || [[Everton 3-0 Leicester City (2020-21 Premier League 2)|0-3]] | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | 28 September 2020 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || | + | | 28 September 2020 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || L || [[Blackburn Rovers 4-0 Leicester City (2020-21 Premier League 2)|0-4]] |
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 2 October 2020 || [[Derby County Under-23s|Derby County]] || Away || L || [[Derby County 2-1 Leicester City (2020-21 Premier League 2)|1-2]] | | 2 October 2020 || [[Derby County Under-23s|Derby County]] || Away || L || [[Derby County 2-1 Leicester City (2020-21 Premier League 2)|1-2]] | ||
| Line 112: | Line 112: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 25 January 2021 || [[Everton Under-23s|Everton]] || Home || L || [[Leicester City 2-4 Everton (2020-21 Premier League 2)|2-4]] | | 25 January 2021 || [[Everton Under-23s|Everton]] || Home || L || [[Leicester City 2-4 Everton (2020-21 Premier League 2)|2-4]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 29 January 2021 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || | + | | 29 January 2021 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || L || [[Leicester City 1-3 Blackburn Rovers (2020-21 Premier League 2)|1-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 8 February 2021 || [[Derby County Under-23s|Derby County]] || Home || || | | 8 February 2021 || [[Derby County Under-23s|Derby County]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 160: | Line 160: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 2nd February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 178: | Line 178: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Darragh O'Connor]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Darragh O'Connor]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ali Reghba]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mitchell Clark]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Mitchell Clark]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 186: | Line 188: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Layton Ndukwu]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Layton Ndukwu]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tyrese Shade]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Tyrese Shade]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 197: | Line 197: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 2nd February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 204: | Line 204: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dempsey Arlott-John]] || 0 || | + | | [[Dempsey Arlott-John]] || 0 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mitchell Clark]] || | + | | [[Mitchell Clark]] || 6 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Vontae Daley-Campbell]] || 14 || 0 || 0 | | [[Vontae Daley-Campbell]] || 14 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ethan Fitzhugh]] || | + | | [[Ethan Fitzhugh]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Shane Flynn]] || | + | | [[Shane Flynn]] || 16 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harvey Godsmark-Ford]] || | + | | [[Harvey Godsmark-Ford]] || 3 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Demarai Gray|Demarai Gray]] || 4 || 0 || 3 | | [[wikipedia:Demarai Gray|Demarai Gray]] || 4 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 222: | Line 222: | ||
| [[Sam Hughes]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sam Hughes]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Hulme]] || | + | | [[Callum Hulme]] || 14 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Darnell Johnson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Darnell Johnson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 230: | Line 230: | ||
| [[Khanya Leshabela]] || 14 || 0 || 0 | | [[Khanya Leshabela]] || 14 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Wanya Marcal-Madivadua]] || 0 || | + | | [[Wanya Marcal-Madivadua]] || 0 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kasey McAteer]] || | + | | [[Kasey McAteer]] || 2 || 8 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Admiral Muskwe]] || | + | | [[Admiral Muskwe]] || 8 || 1 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Layton Ndukwu]] || 6 || 0 || 1 | | [[Layton Ndukwu]] || 6 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 242: | Line 242: | ||
| [[Darragh O'Connor]] || 13 || 2 || 2 | | [[Darragh O'Connor]] || 13 || 2 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Terell Pennant]] || 0 || | + | | [[Terell Pennant]] || 0 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Ricardo Pereira|Ricardo Pereira]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Ricardo Pereira|Ricardo Pereira]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ali Reghba]] || | + | | [[Ali Reghba]] || 12 || 4 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will Russ]] || 1 || 4 || 0 | | [[Will Russ]] || 1 || 4 || 0 | ||
| Line 254: | Line 254: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Islam Slimani|Islam Slimani]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Islam Slimani|Islam Slimani]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Thanawat Suengchitthawon]] || | + | | [[Thanawat Suengchitthawon]] || 9 || 4 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sidnei Tavares]] || | + | | [[Sidnei Tavares]] || 7 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jacob Wakeling]] || | + | | [[Jacob Wakeling]] || 6 || 4 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Wakely]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jack Wakely]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 275: | Line 275: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jakub Stolarczyk]] || | + | | [[Jakub Stolarczyk]] || 19 || 0 || 2 || 45 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:34, 2 February 2021
The Leicester Under-23s are currently managed by Steve Beaglehole.
Contents |
2020-21 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Oliver Bosworth | U19 | 14 June 2002 | England |
| GK | Daniel Iversen | U24 | 19 July 1997 | Denmark |
| GK | Jakub Stolarczyk | U20 | 19 December 2000 | Poland |
| DF | Mitchell Clark | U22 | 13 March 1999 | England |
| DF | Vontae Daley-Campbell | U20 | 15 April 2001 | England |
| DF | Dennis Gyamfi | U19 | 30 December 2001 | England/Netherlands |
| DF | Sam Hughes | U24 | 15 April 1997 | England |
| DF | Darnell Johnson | U22 | 3 September 1998 | England |
| DF | Josh Knight | U23 | 7 September 1997 | England |
| MF | Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall | U22 | 6 September 1998 | England |
| MF | Shane Flynn | U19 | 14 October 2001 | Ireland |
| MF | Khanya Leshabela | U23 | 18 September 1999 | England |
| MF | Liam Loughlin | U19 | 24 April 2002 | England |
| MF | Thanawat Suengchitthawon | U21 | 8 January 2000 | France/Thailand |
| MF | Sidnei Tavares | U19 | 29 September 2001 | Portugal |
| MF | Luke Thomas | U20 | 10 June 2001 | England |
| MF | Callum Wright | U21 | 2 May 2000 | England |
| FW | Dempsey Arlott-John | U19 | 14 November 2001 | England |
| FW | Josh Eppiah | U22 | 11 October 1998 | England/Belgium |
| FW | George Hirst | U22 | 15 February 1999 | England |
| FW | Kasey McAteer | U19 | 22 November 2001 | England |
| FW | Admiral Muskwe | U23 | 21 August 1998 | England |
| FW | Layton Ndukwu | U22 | 7 September 1998 | England |
| FW | Ali Reghba | U21 | 14 January 2000 | Ireland |
| FW | Tyrese Shade | U21 | 9 June 2000 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
2020-21 Campaign
2020-21 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 September 2020 | Manchester United | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 21 September 2020 | Everton | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 28 September 2020 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 2 October 2020 | Derby County | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 17 October 2020 | Manchester City | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 26 October 2020 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 23 November 2020 | West Ham | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 30 November 2020 | Tottenham | Away | W | 5-1 |
| 7 December 2020 | Chelsea | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 12 December 2020 | Southampton | Away | L | 2-5 |
| 18 December 2020 | Arsenal | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 11 January 2021 | Liverpool | Home | P-P | |
| 15 January 2021 | Manchester United | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 25 January 2021 | Everton | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 29 January 2021 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 8 February 2021 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 15 February 2021 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 19 February 2021 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 1 March 2021 | Chelsea | Home | ||
| 19 March 2021 | West Ham | Away | ||
| 12 April 2021 | Tottenham | Home | ||
| 18 April 2021 | Southampton | Home | ||
| 26 April 2021 | Arsenal | Home | ||
| 2 May 2021 | Liverpool | Away |
2020-21 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 8 September 2020 | Group | Hull City | Away | W | 2-1 | |
| 6 October 2020 | Group | Harrogate Town | Away | L | 1-3 | |
| 11 November 2020 | Group | Grimsby Town | Away | W | 3-1 | |
| 8 December 2020 | Second Round | Salford City | Away | W | 3-3 | Won 6-5 on penalties |
| 13 January 2021 | Third Round | Tranmere Rovers | Away | L | 2-4 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 2nd February)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | Total |
| Admiral Muskwe | 4 | 3 | 7 |
| Callum Wright | 5 | 2 | 7 |
| Jacob Wakeling | 5 | 1 | 6 |
| Thanawat Suengchitthawon | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Demarai Gray | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Darragh O'Connor | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Ali Reghba | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Mitchell Clark | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Shane Flynn | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| George Hirst | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Layton Ndukwu | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tyrese Shade | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Sidnei Tavares | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 2nd February)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Dempsey Arlott-John | 0 | 6 | 0 |
| Mitchell Clark | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Vontae Daley-Campbell | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| Ethan Fitzhugh | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Shane Flynn | 16 | 2 | 1 |
| Harvey Godsmark-Ford | 3 | 5 | 0 |
| Demarai Gray | 4 | 0 | 3 |
| George Hirst | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Sam Hughes | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Hulme | 14 | 1 | 0 |
| Darnell Johnson | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Adam Leathers | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Khanya Leshabela | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| Wanya Marcal-Madivadua | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Kasey McAteer | 2 | 8 | 0 |
| Admiral Muskwe | 8 | 1 | 7 |
| Layton Ndukwu | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Nelson | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Darragh O'Connor | 13 | 2 | 2 |
| Terell Pennant | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| Ricardo Pereira | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ali Reghba | 12 | 4 | 2 |
| Will Russ | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Tyrese Shade | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Islam Slimani | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Thanawat Suengchitthawon | 9 | 4 | 4 |
| Sidnei Tavares | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Jacob Wakeling | 6 | 4 | 6 |
| Jack Wakely | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Wright | 17 | 0 | 7 |
| Johnly Yfeko | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Jakub Stolarczyk | 19 | 0 | 2 | 45 |
Previous Campaigns
2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14