Difference between revisions of "Arsenal Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
||
| Line 116: | Line 116: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 January 2021 || [[West Ham Under-23s|West Ham]] || Away || || P-P | | 8 January 2021 || [[West Ham Under-23s|West Ham]] || Away || || P-P | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 22 January 2021 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-23s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Home || W || [[Arsenal 5-0 Brighton & Hove Albion (2020-21 Premier League 2)|5-0]] | | 22 January 2021 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-23s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Home || W || [[Arsenal 5-0 Brighton & Hove Albion (2020-21 Premier League 2)|5-0]] | ||
| Line 130: | Line 128: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 27 February 2021 || [[Liverpool Under-23s|Liverpool]] || Away || L || [[Liverpool 4-0 Arsenal (2020-21 Premier League 2)|0-4]] | | 27 February 2021 || [[Liverpool Under-23s|Liverpool]] || Away || L || [[Liverpool 4-0 Arsenal (2020-21 Premier League 2)|0-4]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 5 March 2021 || [[Southampton Under-23s|Southampton]] || Away || D || [[Southampton 2-2 Arsenal (2020-21 Premier League 2)|2-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 March 2021 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || || | | 12 March 2021 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 166: | Line 166: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 8th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 175: | Line 175: | ||
| [[Folarin Balogun]] || 6 || 1 || 7 | | [[Folarin Balogun]] || 6 || 1 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nicolaj Moller]] || | + | | [[Nicolaj Moller]] || 6 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Cottrell]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | | [[Ben Cottrell]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | ||
| Line 186: | Line 186: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Reiss Nelson|Reiss Nelson]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[wikipedia:Reiss Nelson|Reiss Nelson]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kido Taylor-Hart]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Calum Chambers|Calum Chambers]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Calum Chambers|Calum Chambers]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 196: | Line 198: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Patino]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Charlie Patino]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Own Goals || 1 || 0 || 1 | | Own Goals || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 205: | Line 205: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 8th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 212: | Line 212: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Timothy Akinola]] || 18 || | + | | [[Timothy Akinola]] || 18 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Alebiosu]] || | + | | [[Ryan Alebiosu]] || 17 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zach Awe]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Zach Awe]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Miguel Azeez]] || | + | | [[Miguel Azeez]] || 9 || 5 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Daniel Ballard]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Daniel Ballard]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 228: | Line 228: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Calum Chambers|Calum Chambers]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Calum Chambers|Calum Chambers]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Catalin Cirjan]] || | + | | [[Catalin Cirjan]] || 11 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Clarke]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Harry Clarke]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 234: | Line 234: | ||
| [[Ben Cottrell]] || 21 || 0 || 4 | | [[Ben Cottrell]] || 21 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Trae Coyle]] || | + | | [[Trae Coyle]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jonathan Dinzeyi]] || | + | | [[Jonathan Dinzeyi]] || 9 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Khayon Edwards]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Khayon Edwards]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 248: | Line 248: | ||
| [[George Lewis (Arsenal)|George Lewis]] || 5 || 2 || 1 | | [[George Lewis (Arsenal)|George Lewis]] || 5 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joel Lopez]] || | + | | [[Joel Lopez]] || 14 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Pablo Mari|Pablo Mari]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Pablo Mari|Pablo Mari]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 260: | Line 260: | ||
| [[Nikolaj Moller]] || 14 || 0 || 5 | | [[Nikolaj Moller]] || 14 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zane Monlouis]] || | + | | [[Zane Monlouis]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Reiss Nelson|Reiss Nelson]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Reiss Nelson|Reiss Nelson]] || 5 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brooke Norton-Cuffy]] || 3 || 3 || 0 | | [[Brooke Norton-Cuffy]] || 3 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 274: | Line 274: | ||
| [[Salah-Edine Oulad]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Salah-Edine Oulad]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Daniel Oyegoke]] || 6 || | + | | [[Daniel Oyegoke]] || 6 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Sokratis Papastathopoulos|Sokratis Papastathopoulos]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Sokratis Papastathopoulos|Sokratis Papastathopoulos]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 286: | Line 286: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Cedric Soares|Cedric Soares]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Cedric Soares|Cedric Soares]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kido Taylor-Hart]] || | + | | [[Kido Taylor-Hart]] || 6 || 5 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Joe Willock|Joe Willock]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Joe Willock|Joe Willock]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 303: | Line 303: | ||
| [[Hubert Graczyk]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Hubert Graczyk]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Karl-Jakob Hein]] || | + | | [[Karl-Jakob Hein]] || 9 || 0 || 1 || 15 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Hillson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[James Hillson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
Revision as of 09:32, 8 March 2021
The Arsenal Under-23s are currently managed by Steve Bould.
Contents |
2020-21 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Karl-Jakob Hein | U19 | 13 April 2002 | Estonia |
| GK | James Hillson | U20 | 14 January 2001 | England |
| GK | Arthur Okonkwo | U19 | 9 November 2001 | England |
| GK | Tom Smith | U19 | 30 January 2002 | England |
| DF | Daniel Ballard | U21 | 22 September 1999 | England |
| DF | Tolaji Bola | U22 | 4 January 1999 | England |
| DF | Harry Clarke | U20 | 2 March 2001 | England |
| DF | Jonathan Dinzeyi | U21 | 13 October 1999 | England |
| DF | Joel Lopez | U19 | 31 March 2002 | Spain |
| DF | Mark McGuinness | U20 | 5 January 2001 | England |
| DF | Jordi Osei-Tutu | U22 | 2 October 1998 (age 27) | England |
| MF | Timothy Akinola | U20 | 8 May 2001 | England |
| MF | Ryan Alebiosu | U19 | 17 December 2001 | England |
| MF | Catalin Cirjan | U18 | 1 December 2002 | Romania |
| MF | Ben Cottrell | U19 | 31 October 2001 | England |
| MF | George Lewis | U20 | Norway | |
| MF | Jordan McEneff | U20 | 8 January 2001 | Ireland |
| MF | James Olayinka | U20 | 5 October 2000 | England |
| MF | Salah-Eddine Oulad | U18 | 20 August 2003 | Netherlands/Morocco |
| MF | Ben Sheaf | U23 | 2 February 1998 (age 27) | England |
| MF | Emile Smith-Rowe | U21 | 28 July 2000 (age 25) | England |
| FW | Folarin Balogun | U20 | 3 July 2001 | England |
| FW | Tyreece John-Jules | U20 | 14 February 2001 | England |
| FW | Alfie Matthews | U19 | 30 September 2001 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| DF | Zech Medley | U21 | 9 July 2000 | England | Gillingham | End of 2020-21 |
| DF | Joseph Olowu | U21 | 27 November 1999 | England | Cork City | End of 2020 |
| DF | Zac Swanson | U20 | 28 September 2000 | England | MVV | End of 2020-21 |
| MF | Trae Coyle | U20 | 11 January 2001 | England | Gillingham | End of 2020-21 |
| MF | Matthew Smith | U20 | 5 October 2000 | England | Swindon Town | End of 2020-21 |
2020-21 Campaign
2020-21 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 September 2020 | Southampton | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 18 September 2020 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 27 September 2020 | Tottenham | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 3 October 2020 | Chelsea | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 16 October 2020 | Manchester United | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 24 October 2020 | Manchester City | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 30 October 2020 | Liverpool | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 6 November 2020 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 6-0 |
| 20 November 2020 | Everton | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 27 November 2020 | Derby County | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 18 December 2020 | Leicester City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 8 January 2021 | West Ham | Away | P-P | |
| 22 January 2021 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 29 January 2021 | Tottenham | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 5 February 2021 | Chelsea | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 12 February 2021 | Manchester United | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 19 February 2021 | Manchester City | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 27 February 2021 | Liverpool | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 5 March 2021 | Southampton | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 12 March 2021 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 21 March 2021 | Everton | Away | ||
| 12 April 2021 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 26 April 2021 | Leicester City | Away | ||
| 30 April 2021 | West Ham | Home |
2020-21 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 8 September 2020 | Group | Ipswich Town | Away | W | 2-1 | |
| 13 October 2020 | Group | Crawley Town | Away | W | 2-1 | |
| 10 November 2020 | Group | Gillingham | Away | W | 1-1 | Won 4-2 on penalties |
| 8 December 2020 | Second | Wimbledon | Away | L | 0-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 8th March)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | Total |
| Folarin Balogun | 6 | 1 | 7 |
| Nicolaj Moller | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Ben Cottrell | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Emile Smith-Rowe | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Miguel Azeez | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Catalin Cirjan | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Reiss Nelson | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Kido Taylor-Hart | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Calum Chambers | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| George Lewis | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Jordan McEneff | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| James Olayinka | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Charlie Patino | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 8th March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Timothy Akinola | 18 | 3 | 0 |
| Ryan Alebiosu | 17 | 1 | 0 |
| Zach Awe | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Miguel Azeez | 9 | 5 | 2 |
| Daniel Ballard | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Folarin Balogun | 16 | 0 | 7 |
| Tolaji Bola | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Calum Chambers | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Catalin Cirjan | 11 | 3 | 2 |
| Harry Clarke | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Cottrell | 21 | 0 | 4 |
| Trae Coyle | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Jonathan Dinzeyi | 9 | 4 | 0 |
| Khayon Edwards | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Joel Ideho | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Alex Kirk | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Levi Laing | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| George Lewis | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Joel Lopez | 14 | 1 | 0 |
| Pablo Mari | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Gabriel Martinelli | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jordan McEneff | 5 | 3 | 1 |
| Mark McGuinness | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Nikolaj Moller | 14 | 0 | 5 |
| Zane Monlouis | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Reiss Nelson | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Brooke Norton-Cuffy | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Mazeed Ogungbo | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| James Olayinka | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Joseph Olowu | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Salah-Edine Oulad | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Daniel Oyegoke | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| Sokratis Papastathopoulos | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Patino | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| William Saliba | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Emile Smith Rowe | 4 | 0 | 3 |
| Cedric Soares | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kido Taylor-Hart | 6 | 5 | 2 |
| Joe Willock | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Taylor Foran | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| Hubert Graczyk | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Karl-Jakob Hein | 9 | 0 | 1 | 15 |
| James Hillson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Matt Macey | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Arthur Okonkwo | 6 | 1 | 1 | 9 |
| Tom Smith | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Previous Campaigns
2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14