Difference between revisions of "Burnley Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
||
| Line 123: | Line 123: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 1 March 2021 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]] || Home || W || [[Burnley 3-1 West Bromwich Albion (2020-21 Premier League 2)|3-1]] | | 1 March 2021 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]] || Home || W || [[Burnley 3-1 West Bromwich Albion (2020-21 Premier League 2)|3-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 8 March 2021 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]] || Away || | + | | 8 March 2021 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]] || Away || L || [[West Bromwich Albion 2-1 Burnley (2020-21 Premier League 2)|1-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 15 March 2021 || [[Aston Villa Under-23s|Aston Villa]] || Away || || | | 15 March 2021 || [[Aston Villa Under-23s|Aston Villa]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 142: | Line 142: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 8th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 154: | Line 154: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Ashley Barnes|Ashley Barnes]] || 2 | | [[wikipedia:Ashley Barnes|Ashley Barnes]] || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Anthony Mancini]] || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryan Viggars]] || 2 | | [[Ryan Viggars]] || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Owen Dodgson]] || 1 | | [[Owen Dodgson]] || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ne'Jai Tucker]] || 1 | | [[Ne'Jai Tucker]] || 1 | ||
| Line 171: | Line 171: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 8th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 188: | Line 188: | ||
| [[Connor Barrett]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Connor Barrett]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Benson]] || | + | | [[Josh Benson]] || 7 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Chalmers]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Tom Chalmers]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 196: | Line 196: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Jack Cork|Jack Cork]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Jack Cork|Jack Cork]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dara Costelloe]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | + | | [[Dara Costelloe]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jordan Cropper]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ismail Diallo]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ismail Diallo]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 202: | Line 204: | ||
| [[Owen Dodgson]] || 6 || 4 || 1 | | [[Owen Dodgson]] || 6 || 4 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jimmy Dunne]] || | + | | [[Jimmy Dunne]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewis Earl]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Lewis Earl]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 210: | Line 212: | ||
| [[Calen Gallagher-Allison]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Calen Gallagher-Allison]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Anthony Glennon]] || | + | | [[Anthony Glennon]] || 9 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mason Goodridge]] || 5 || 2 || 0 | | [[Mason Goodridge]] || 5 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rob Harker]] || 2 || | + | | [[Rob Harker]] || 2 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Anthony Mancini]] || | + | | [[Anthony Mancini]] || 14 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe McGlynn]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | | [[Joe McGlynn]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 224: | Line 226: | ||
| [[Dylan Moonan]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Dylan Moonan]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joel Mumbongo]] || | + | | [[Joel Mumbongo]] || 7 || 1 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Richard Nartey]] || | + | | [[Richard Nartey]] || 13 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matthew Rain]] || 7 || 3 || 0 | | [[Matthew Rain]] || 7 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Richardson]] || | + | | [[Lewis Richardson]] || 16 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[William Rickard]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[William Rickard]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 242: | Line 244: | ||
| [[Bobby Thomas]] || 8 || 0 || 0 | | [[Bobby Thomas]] || 8 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Max Thompson]] || | + | | [[Max Thompson]] || 16 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 1 || 0 || 0 | | Trialist || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ne'Jai Tucker]] || | + | | [[Ne'Jai Tucker]] || 14 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Unwin]] || 2 || 3 || 1 | | [[Sam Unwin]] || 2 || 3 || 1 | ||
| Line 263: | Line 265: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lukas Jensen]] || | + | | [[Lukas Jensen]] || 8 || 0 || 2 || 12 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Marc Richter]] || 9 || 0 || 2 || 12 | | [[Marc Richter]] || 9 || 0 || 2 || 12 | ||
Revision as of 18:33, 8 March 2021
The Burnley Under-23s are currently managed by Steve Stone.
Contents |
2020-21 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Harry Allen | U19 | 1 November 2001 | England |
| GK | Lukas Jensen | U22 | 18 March 1999 | Denmark |
| GK | Lewis Thomas | U19 | 8 February 2002 | England |
| GK | Marc Richter | U21 | 31 December 1999 | Germany |
| DF | Connor Barrett | U19 | 1 March 2002 | England |
| DF | Jimmy Dunne | U23 | 19 October 1997 (age 28) | Ireland |
| DF | Marcel Elva-Fontaine | U20 | 14 November 2000 | England |
| DF | Ali Koiki | U22 | 22 August 1999 | England |
| MF | Rhys Fenlon | U19 | 2 November 2001 | England |
| DF | Anthony Glennon | U21 | 26 November 1999 | England |
| DF | Kane Patterson | U19 | 22 July 2002 | Scotland |
| DF | Edon Pruti | U19 | 8 April 2002 | England |
| DF | Matthew Rain | U19 | 11 October 2001 | England |
| DF | Bobby Thomas | U20 | 30 January 2001 | England |
| MF | Josh Benson | U21 | 5 December 1999 | England |
| MF | Joe Conley | U19 | 13 February 2002 | England |
| MF | Ismail Diallo | U19 | England | |
| MF | Mason Goodridge | U21 | 13 September 1999 | England |
| MF | William Rickard | U19 | 7 February 2002 | England |
| FW | Chris Conn-Clarke | U19 | 22 November 2001 | Northern Ireland |
| FW | Mitchell George | U19 | 19 October 2001 | England |
| FW | Rob Harker | U21 | 6 March 2000 | England |
| FW | Joel Mumbongo | U21 | 4 October 1999 | Sweden |
| FW | Max Thompson | U19 | 9 February 2002 | England |
| FW | Ne'Jai Tucker | U19 | 20 August 2002 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| DF | Ryan Cooney | U21 | 26 February 2000 | England | Morecambe | End of 2020-21 |
| DF | Jordan Cropper | U21 | 12 May 2000 | England | Chesterfield | End of 2020-21 |
| MF | Adam Phillips | U23 | 15 January 1998 | England | Morecambe | End of 2020-21 |
2020-21 Campaign
2020-21 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 September 2020 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 21 September 2020 | Sunderland | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 25 September 2020 | Newcastle United | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 19 October 2020 | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 23 October 2020 | Middlesbrough | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 9 November 2020 | Aston Villa | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 23 November 2020 | Fulham | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 27 November 2020 | Norwich City | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 7 December 2020 | Stoke City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 14 December 2020 | Reading | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 11 January 2021 | Leeds United | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 18 January 2021 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 1 February 2021 | Newcastle United | Away | L | 2-0 |
| 8 February 2021 | Stoke City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 15 February 2021 | Crystal Palace | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 22 February 2021 | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 1 March 2021 | West Brom | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 8 March 2021 | West Brom | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 15 March 2021 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 19 March 2021 | Fulham | Away | ||
| 29 March 2021 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 12 April 2021 | Norwich City | Home | ||
| 16 April 2021 | Reading | Away | ||
| 3 May 2021 | Leeds United | Away |
Goalscorers
(Updated 8th March)
| Player | Total |
| Joel Mumbongo | 6 |
| Max Thompson | 5 |
| Lewis Richardson | 3 |
| Ashley Barnes | 2 |
| Anthony Mancini | 2 |
| Ryan Viggars | 2 |
| Owen Dodgson | 1 |
| Ne'Jai Tucker | 1 |
| Sam Unwin | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 8th March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Finlay Armstrong | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Brandon Aveiro | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Phil Bardsley | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ashley Barnes | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Connor Barrett | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Benson | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Chalmers | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Chris Conn-Clarke | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Jack Cork | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dara Costelloe | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Jordan Cropper | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ismail Diallo | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Owen Dodgson | 6 | 4 | 1 |
| Jimmy Dunne | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Earl | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Marcel Elva-Fontaine | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Calen Gallagher-Allison | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Anthony Glennon | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Mason Goodridge | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Rob Harker | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Anthony Mancini | 14 | 0 | 2 |
| Joe McGlynn | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Stefan Mols | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dylan Moonan | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Joel Mumbongo | 7 | 1 | 6 |
| Richard Nartey | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Matthew Rain | 7 | 3 | 0 |
| Lewis Richardson | 16 | 0 | 3 |
| William Rickard | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jake Rooney | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Dale Stephens | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Armann Taranis | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Bobby Thomas | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Max Thompson | 16 | 0 | 5 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ne'Jai Tucker | 14 | 3 | 2 |
| Sam Unwin | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| Ryan Viggars | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Ben Woods | 7 | 3 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Lukas Jensen | 8 | 0 | 2 | 12 |
| Marc Richter | 9 | 0 | 2 | 12 |
| Lewis Thomas | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |