Difference between revisions of "West Bromwich Albion Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
||
| Line 112: | Line 112: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 22 March 2021 || [[Leeds United Under-23s|Leeds United]] || Home || L || [[West Bromwich Albion 0-5 Leeds United (2020-21 Premier League 2)|0-5]] | | 22 March 2021 || [[Leeds United Under-23s|Leeds United]] || Home || L || [[West Bromwich Albion 0-5 Leeds United (2020-21 Premier League 2)|0-5]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 29 March 2021 || [[Crystal Palace Under-23s|Crystal Palace]] || Home || | + | | 29 March 2021 || [[Crystal Palace Under-23s|Crystal Palace]] || Home || L || [[West Bromwich Albion 1-2 Crystal Palace (2020-21 Premier League 2)|1-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 12 April 2021 || [[Sunderland Under-23s|Sunderland]] || Away || || | | 12 April 2021 || [[Sunderland Under-23s|Sunderland]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 150: | Line 150: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 30th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 180: | Line 180: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Toby King]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Toby King]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Christian Oxlade-Chamberlain]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Callum Robinson|Callum Robinson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Callum Robinson|Callum Robinson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 187: | Line 189: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 30th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 196: | Line 198: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Charlie Austin|Charlie Austin]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Charlie Austin|Charlie Austin]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zak Brown]] || | + | | [[Zak Brown]] || 12 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nick Clayton-Phillips]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Nick Clayton-Phillips]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 204: | Line 206: | ||
| [[Zak Delaney]] || 11 || 3 || 0 | | [[Zak Delaney]] || 11 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cheikh Diaby]] || | + | | [[Cheikh Diaby]] || 7 || 5 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Grady Diangana|Grady Diangana]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Grady Diangana|Grady Diangana]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 210: | Line 212: | ||
| [[Tyrese Dyce]] || 9 || 6 || 2 | | [[Tyrese Dyce]] || 9 || 6 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Kyle Edwards|Kyle Edwards]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Kyle Edwards|Kyle Edwards]] || 5 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Modou Faal]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | | [[Modou Faal]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 218: | Line 220: | ||
| [[Sam Field]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sam Field]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Taylor Gardner-Hickman]] || | + | | [[Taylor Gardner-Hickman]] || 15 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Kamil Grosicki|Kamil Grosicki]] || 3 || 0 || 2 | | [[wikipedia:Kamil Grosicki|Kamil Grosicki]] || 3 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 230: | Line 232: | ||
| [[Timothy Iroegbunam]] || 4 || 2 || 0 | | [[Timothy Iroegbunam]] || 4 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kevin Joshua]] || | + | | [[Kevin Joshua]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Toby King]] || | + | | [[Toby King]] || 15 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Cédric Kipré|Cédric Kipré]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Cédric Kipré|Cédric Kipré]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 241: | Line 243: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Samuel Okoka]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Samuel Okoka]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Christian Oxlade-Chamberlain]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Lee Peltier|Lee Peltier]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Lee Peltier|Lee Peltier]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 254: | Line 258: | ||
| [[Tom Sharpe]] || 7 || 2 || 0 | | [[Tom Sharpe]] || 7 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Saul Shotton]] || | + | | [[Saul Shotton]] || 11 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Solanke]] || 11 || | + | | [[Tom Solanke]] || 11 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jamie Soule]] || | + | | [[Jamie Soule]] || 4 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lino Sousa]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Lino Sousa]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 268: | Line 272: | ||
| [[Aurio Teixeira]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | | [[Aurio Teixeira]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Finley Thorndike]] || 7 || | + | | [[Finley Thorndike]] || 7 || 8 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rayhaan Tulloch]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Rayhaan Tulloch]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aksum White]] || | + | | [[Aksum White]] || 12 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Williams]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Harry Williams]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Owen Windsor]] || 11 || | + | | [[Owen Windsor]] || 11 || 2 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 293: | Line 297: | ||
| [[wikipedia:David Button|David Button]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 | | [[wikipedia:David Button|David Button]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ted Cann]] || | + | | [[Ted Cann]] || 14 || 0 || 1 || 30 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam French]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 7 | | [[Sam French]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 7 | ||
Revision as of 08:41, 30 March 2021
The West Brom Under-23s are currently managed by Deon Burton.
Contents |
2020-21 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Ted Cann | U20 | 17 December 2000 | England |
| GK | Josh Griffiths | U19 | 5 September 2001 | England |
| DF | Zak Delaney | U19 | 10 January 2002 | Ireland |
| DF | Taylor Gardner-Hickman | U19 | 30 December 2001 | England |
| DF | George Harmon | U20 | 8 December 2000 | England |
| DF | Saul Shotton | U20 | 10 November 2000 | England |
| DF | Tom Solanke | U20 | 10 April 2001 | England |
| DF | Aksum White | U20 | 21 November 2000 | England |
| DF | Harry Williams | U19 | 15 August 2002 | England |
| MF | Nick Clayton-Phillips | U21 | 23 September 1999 | England |
| MF | Tyrese Dyce | U20 | 19 April 2001 | England |
| MF | Toby King | U19 | 4 January 2002 | England |
| MF | Tom Sharpe | U20 | 17 December 2000 | England |
| MF | Finley Thorndike | U19 | 3 May 2002 | England |
| FW | Alex Gilbert | U19 | 28 December 2001 | England |
| FW | Cheikh Diaby | U21 | 7 March 2000 | France/Senegal |
| FW | Jonathan Leko | U22 | 24 April 1999 | England |
| FW | Callum Morton | U21 | 19 January 2000 | England |
| FW | Jamie Soule | U20 | 26 November 2000 | England |
| FW | Rayhaan Tulloch | U20 | 20 January 2001 | England |
| FW | Owen Windsor | U19 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| MF | Finn Azaz | U20 | 7 September 2000 | England | Cheltenham | End of 2020-21 |
2020-21 Campaign
2020-21 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 September 2020 | Aston Villa | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 21 September 2020 | Crystal Palace | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 28 September 2020 | Fulham | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 2 October 2020 | Reading | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 23 October 2020 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 8 November 2020 | Middlesbrough | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 23 November 2020 | Leeds United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 30 November 2020 | Sunderland | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 14 December 2020 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 21 December 2020 | Stoke City | Away | L | 3-4 |
| 15 January 2021 | Aston Villa | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 5 February 2021 | Reading | Away | L | 2-5 |
| 22 February 2021 | Newcastle United | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 1 March 2021 | Burnley | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 8 March 2021 | Burnley | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 12 March 2021 | Middlesbrough | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 22 March 2021 | Leeds United | Home | L | 0-5 |
| 29 March 2021 | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 12 April 2021 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 18 April 2021 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 23 April 2021 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 30 April 2021 | Norwich City | Away | ||
| 5 May 2021 | Fulham | Away | ||
| 10 May 2021 | Norwich City | Home |
2020-21 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 8 September 2020 | Group | Swindon Town | Away | W | 3-2 | |
| 6 October 2020 | Group | Forest Green Rovers | Away | L | 0-3 | |
| 17 November 2020 | Group | Exeter City | Away | L | 0-4 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 30th March)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | Total |
| Cheikh Diaby | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Owen Windsor | 5 | 1 | 6 |
| Finley Thorndike | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Tyrese Dyce | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Taylor Gardner-Hickman | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Kamil Grosicki | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jamie Soule | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Zak Brown | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Grady Diangana | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kyle Edwards | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Rekeem Harper | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Toby King | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Christian Oxlade-Chamberlain | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Callum Robinson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 30th March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Charlie Austin | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Zak Brown | 12 | 1 | 1 |
| Nick Clayton-Phillips | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Reyes Cleary | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Zak Delaney | 11 | 3 | 0 |
| Cheikh Diaby | 7 | 5 | 6 |
| Grady Diangana | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tyrese Dyce | 9 | 6 | 2 |
| Kyle Edwards | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Modou Faal | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Fellows | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Sam Field | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Taylor Gardner-Hickman | 15 | 2 | 2 |
| Kamil Grosicki | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| George Harmon | 17 | 1 | 0 |
| Rekeem Harper | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Ethan Ingram | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Timothy Iroegbunam | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Kevin Joshua | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Toby King | 15 | 3 | 1 |
| Cédric Kipré | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jake Livermore | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jovan Malcolm | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Samuel Okoka | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Christian Oxlade-Chamberlain | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Lee Peltier | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Matt Phillips | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Rico Richards | 9 | 4 | 0 |
| Callum Robinson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Romaine Sawyers | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Sharpe | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Saul Shotton | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Solanke | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| Jamie Soule | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Lino Sousa | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Caleb Taylor | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Peter Taylor | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Aurio Teixeira | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Finley Thorndike | 7 | 8 | 4 |
| Rayhaan Tulloch | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Aksum White | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Williams | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Owen Windsor | 11 | 2 | 8 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Jonathan Bond | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Maksymilian Boruc | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| David Button | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Ted Cann | 14 | 0 | 1 | 30 |
| Sam French | 4 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Previous Campaigns
2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14