Difference between revisions of "Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
||
| Line 129: | Line 129: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| 18 April 2021 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]] || Home || D || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-1 West Bromwich Albion (2020-21 Premier League 2)|1-1]] | | 18 April 2021 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]] || Home || D || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-1 West Bromwich Albion (2020-21 Premier League 2)|1-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 25 April 2021 || [[Norwich City Under-23s|Norwich City]] || Home || | + | | 25 April 2021 || [[Norwich City Under-23s|Norwich City]] || Home || W || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 3-0 Norwich City (2020-21 Premier League 2)|3-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 30 April 2021 || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Away || || | | 30 April 2021 || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 161: | Line 161: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 25th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 172: | Line 172: | ||
| [[Theodor Corbeanu]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | | [[Theodor Corbeanu]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Owen Hesketh]] || 5 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Austin Samuels]] || 4 || 1 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Meritan Shabani]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[Meritan Shabani]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 181: | Line 181: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Conor Carty]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Conor Carty]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Luke Cundle]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Fabio Silva|Fabio Silva]] || 0 || 2 || 2 | | [[wikipedia:Fabio Silva|Fabio Silva]] || 0 || 2 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Chem Campbell]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Chem Campbell]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pascal Juan Estrada]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Pascal Juan Estrada]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 195: | Line 195: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewis Richards]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Lewis Richards]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jack Scott]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Own Goals || 3 || 0 || 3 | | Own Goals || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 202: | Line 204: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 25th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 215: | Line 217: | ||
| [[Chem Campbell]] || 7 || 6 || 1 | | [[Chem Campbell]] || 7 || 6 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Conor Carty]] || 8 || | + | | [[Conor Carty]] || 8 || 8 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Theodor Corbeanu]] || | + | | [[Theodor Corbeanu]] || 23 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Cundle]] || | + | | [[Luke Cundle]] || 23 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sadou Diallo]] || 3 || | + | | [[Sadou Diallo]] || 3 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Pascal Juan Estrada]] || | + | | [[Pascal Juan Estrada]] || 14 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lee Harkin]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Lee Harkin]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 229: | Line 231: | ||
| [[Dongda He]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Dongda He]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Owen Hesketh]] || | + | | [[Owen Hesketh]] || 13 || 2 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Hodnett]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jack Hodnett]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 243: | Line 245: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Fernando Marçal|Fernando Marçal]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Fernando Marçal|Fernando Marçal]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Christian Marques]] || | + | | [[Christian Marques]] || 15 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luke Matheson]] || 4 || 6 || 1 | | [[Luke Matheson]] || 4 || 6 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cyriaque Mayounga Ngoulou]] || 4 || | + | | [[Cyriaque Mayounga Ngoulou]] || 4 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Raphael Nya]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Raphael Nya]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Owen Otasowie]] || | + | | [[Owen Otasowie]] || 6 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Taylor Perry]] || | + | | [[Taylor Perry]] || 15 || 4 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Richards]] || | + | | [[Lewis Richards]] || 18 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tyler Roberts (Wolves)|Tyler Roberts]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Tyler Roberts (Wolves)|Tyler Roberts]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 263: | Line 265: | ||
| [[Dion Sanderson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Dion Sanderson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Scott]] || | + | | [[Jack Scott]] || 12 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Meritan Shabani]] || 14 || 0 || 3 | | [[Meritan Shabani]] || 14 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 275: | Line 277: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Vitinha|Vitinha]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Vitinha|Vitinha]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Hong Wan]] || | + | | [[Hong Wan]] || 12 || 7 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 294: | Line 296: | ||
| [[Andreas Sondergaard]] || 17 || 0 || 6 || 23 | | [[Andreas Sondergaard]] || 17 || 0 || 6 || 23 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Young]] || | + | | [[Joe Young]] || 5 || 1 || 3 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:38, 2 May 2021
The Wolves Under-23s are currently managed by James Collins.
Contents |
2020-21 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jamie Pardington | U21 | 20 July 2000 | England |
| GK | Jackson Smith | U19 | 14 October 2001 | England |
| GK | Andreas Sondergaard | U20 | 17 January 2001 | Denmark |
| DF | Oskar Buur | U23 | 31 May 1998 | Denmark |
| DF | Luke Cundle | U19 | 26 April 2002 | England |
| DF | Pascal Juan Estrada | U19 | 12 March 2002 | Austria |
| DF | Edward Francis | U21 | 11 September 1999 | England |
| DF | Joseph Joseph | U19 | 22 February 2002 | England |
| DF | Max Kilman | U24 | 23 May 1997 | England |
| DF | Raphael Nya | U21 | 16 June 2000 | France |
| DF | Lewis Richards | U19 | 15 October 2001 | England/Ireland |
| DF | Dion Sanderson | U21 | 15 December 1999 | England |
| MF | Theodor Corbeanu | U19 | 17 May 2002 | Romania/Canada |
| MF | Sadou Diallo | U22 | 10 June 1999 | England |
| MF | Boubacar Hanne | U22 | 26 February 1999 | Portugal/Senegal |
| MF | Christian Herc | U22 | 30 September 1998 | Slovakia |
| MF | Owen Otasowie | U20 | 20 April 2001 | USA/England |
| MF | Taylor Perry | U20 | 15 July 2001 | England |
| MF | Terry Taylor | U20 | 15 July 2001 | Scotland |
| MF | Hong Wan | U21 | 17 August 2000 | England/China |
| FW | Conor Carty | U19 | 25 May 2002 | Ireland |
| FW | Niall Ennis | U22 | 20 May 1999 | England |
| FW | Connor Ronan | U23 | 6 March 1998 | Republic of Ireland |
| FW | Austin Samuels | U20 | 20 November 2000 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| DF | John Kitolano | 18 October 1999 | Norway | Molde | Full season |
| MF | Ryan Giles | 26 January 2000 | England | Coventry | Full season |
| FW | Jihao Wang | 12 January 2000 | China/Spain | Nantong Zhiyun | End of season |
2020-21 Campaign
2020-21 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 September 2020 | Burnley | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 21 September 2020 | Leeds United | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 27 September 2020 | Stoke City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 18 October 2020 | Aston Villa | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 26 October 2020 | Crystal Palace | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 1 November 2020 | Fulham | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 9 November 2020 | Sunderland | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 22 November 2020 | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 1-4 |
| 29 November 2020 | Newcastle United | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 14 December 2020 | West Brom | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 18 December 2020 | Norwich City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 18 January 2021 | Burnley | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 1 February 2021 | Stoke City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 22 February 2021 | Crystal Palace | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 26 February 2021 | Fulham | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 5 March 2021 | Leeds United | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 14 March 2021 | Sunderland | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 22 March 2021 | Middlesbrough | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 2 April 2021 | Aston Villa | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 12 April 2021 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 18 April 2021 | West Brom | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 25 April 2021 | Norwich City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 30 April 2021 | Reading | Away | ||
| 10 May 2021 | Reading | Home |
2020-21 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 22 September 2020 | Group | Oldham Athletic | Away | L | 0-4 | |
| 6 October 2020 | Group | Bradford City | Away | W | 1-1 | Won 5-3 on penalties |
| 10 November 2020 | Group | Doncaster Rovers | Away | W | 2-1 | |
| 8 December 2020 | Second | Port Vale | Away | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 25th April)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | Total |
| Taylor Perry | 6 | 1 | 7 |
| Theodor Corbeanu | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Owen Hesketh | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Austin Samuels | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Meritan Shabani | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Oskar Buur | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Conor Carty | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Luke Cundle | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Fabio Silva | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Chem Campbell | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Pascal Juan Estrada | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Nigel Lonwijk | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Luke Matheson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Lewis Richards | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Scott | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 25th April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Ryan Bennett | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Oskar Buur | 9 | 0 | 2 |
| Chem Campbell | 7 | 6 | 1 |
| Conor Carty | 8 | 8 | 2 |
| Theodor Corbeanu | 23 | 0 | 5 |
| Luke Cundle | 23 | 0 | 2 |
| Sadou Diallo | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Pascal Juan Estrada | 14 | 4 | 1 |
| Lee Harkin | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Dongda He | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Owen Hesketh | 13 | 2 | 5 |
| Jack Hodnett | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ki-Jana Hoever | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Justin Hubner | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Nigel Lonwijk | 14 | 2 | 1 |
| Hugo Lopes | 21 | 1 | 0 |
| Fernando Marçal | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Christian Marques | 15 | 1 | 0 |
| Luke Matheson | 4 | 6 | 1 |
| Cyriaque Mayounga Ngoulou | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Raphael Nya | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Owen Otasowie | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Taylor Perry | 15 | 4 | 7 |
| Lewis Richards | 18 | 0 | 1 |
| Tyler Roberts | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Austin Samuels | 12 | 3 | 5 |
| Dion Sanderson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Scott | 12 | 2 | 1 |
| Meritan Shabani | 14 | 0 | 3 |
| Fábio Silva | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Terry Taylor | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Oliver Tipton | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Vitinha | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Hong Wan | 12 | 7 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Louie Moulden | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| John Ruddy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Jackson Smith | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Andreas Sondergaard | 17 | 0 | 6 | 23 |
| Joe Young | 5 | 1 | 3 | 6 |
Previous Campaigns
2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14