Difference between revisions of "Blackburn Rovers Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 20 August 2021 || [[Manchester City Under-23s|Manchester City]] || Away || L || [[Manchester City 4-2 Blackburn Rovers (2021-22 Premier League 2)|2-4]] | | 20 August 2021 || [[Manchester City Under-23s|Manchester City]] || Away || L || [[Manchester City 4-2 Blackburn Rovers (2021-22 Premier League 2)|2-4]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 27 August 2021 || [[Leicester City Under-23s|Leicester City]] || Home || | + | | 27 August 2021 || [[Leicester City Under-23s|Leicester City]] || Home || D || [[Blackburn Rovers 1-1 Leicester City (2021-22 Premier League 2)|1-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 10 September 2021 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-23s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Away || || | | 10 September 2021 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-23s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 143: | Line 143: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 30th August)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 150: | Line 150: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Burns]] || | + | | [[Sam Burns]] || 2 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ashley Phillips]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Ashley Phillips]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 162: | Line 162: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 30th August)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 171: | Line 171: | ||
| [[Louie Annesley]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Louie Annesley]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Brennan]] || | + | | [[Luke Brennan]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Burns]] || | + | | [[Sam Burns]] || 3 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lenni Cirino]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Lenni Cirino]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Patrick Gamble]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Georgie Gent]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | + | | [[Jake Garrett]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Georgie Gent]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Zak Gilsenan]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jay Haddow]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jay Haddow]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Connor McBride]] || | + | | [[Connor McBride]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Nolan]] || | + | | [[Joe Nolan]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ashley Phillips]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[Ashley Phillips]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Daniel Pike]] || | + | | [[Daniel Pike]] || 2 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jalil Saadi]] || | + | | [[Joe Rankine-Costello]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jalil Saadi]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Vale]] || | + | | [[Jack Vale]] || 3 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Weston]] || 0 || | + | | [[Charlie Weston]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 206: | Line 212: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jordan Eastham]] || | + | | [[Jordan Eastham]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Antonio Stergiakis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 | | [[Antonio Stergiakis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
Revision as of 17:13, 30 August 2021
The Blackburn Under-23s are currently managed by Billy Barr.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Aidan Dowling | U19 | 2002|10|8|df=yes} | England |
| GK | Jordan Eastham | U20 | 8 September 2001 | England |
| GK | Joe Hilton | U22 | 11 October 1999 | England |
| GK | Antonis Stergiakis | U22 | 16 March 1999 | Greece |
| DF | Louie Annesley | U22 | 3 May 2000 | Gibraltar |
| DF | Sam Barnes | U21 | 10 March 2001 | England |
| DF | Hayden Carter | U22 | 17 December 1999 | England |
| DF | Lenni Cirino | U19 | 25 January 2003 | England |
| DF | Jake Garrett | U19 | 10 March 2003 | England |
| DF | Tyler Magloire | U23 | 21 December 1998 | England |
| DF | Daniel Pike | U20 | 9 January 2002 | England |
| MF | Alex Baker | U19 | 2002|3|9|df=yes} | England |
| MF | Luke Brennan | U20 | 19 October 2001 | England |
| MF | Joe Ferguson | U19 | 2002|10|8|df=yes} | England/Indonesia |
| MF | Jared Harlock | U19 | 20 September 2002 | England |
| MF | Joe Nolan | U20 | 25 March 2002 | England |
| MF | Joe Rankin-Costello | U23 | 26 July 1999 | England |
| MF | Jalil Saadi | U21 | 11 March 2001 | Morocco |
| MF | Isaac Whitehall | U20 | 29 March 2002 | Spain |
| FW | Sam Burns | U20 | 9 August 2002 | England |
| FW | Daniel Butterworth | U22 | 14 September 1999 | England |
| FW | Sam Durrant | U20 | 16 February 2002 | England |
| FW | Zak Gilsenan | U19 | 8 May 2003 | Ireland/Australia |
| FW | Brandon Lonsdale | U19 | 3 September 2002 | England |
| FW | Connor McBride | U21 | 20 March 2001 | Scotland |
| FW | Jack Vale | U21 | 3 March 2001 | England |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2021 | Everton | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 20 August 2021 | Manchester City | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 27 August 2021 | Leicester City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 10 September 2021 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 17 September 2021 | Tottenham | Home | ||
| 24 September 2021 | Leeds United | Away | ||
| 01 October 2021 | Chelsea | Home | ||
| 15 October 2021 | Manchester United | Away | ||
| 25 October 2021 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 01 November 2021 | Crystal Palace | Away | ||
| 05 November 2021 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 22 November 2021 | Arsenal | Home | ||
| 26 November 2021 | West Ham | Away | ||
| 06 December 2021 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 20 December 2021 | Leicester City | Away | ||
| 07 January 2022 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 17 January 2022 | Tottenham | Away | ||
| 24 January 2022 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 04 February 2022 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | ||
| 20 February 2022 | Liverpool | Away | ||
| 28 February 2022 | West Ham | Home | ||
| 11 March 2022 | Arsenal | Away | ||
| 21 March 2022 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 04 April 2022 | Everton | Away | ||
| 25 April 2022 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 02 May 2022 | Chelsea | Away |
2021-22 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 30th August)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | Total |
| Sam Burns | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Ashley Phillips | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Daniel Pike | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Vale | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 30th August)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Louie Annesley | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Brennan | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Sam Burns | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Lenni Cirino | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Patrick Gamble | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jake Garrett | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Georgie Gent | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Zak Gilsenan | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jay Haddow | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Connor McBride | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Nolan | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Ashley Phillips | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Daniel Pike | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Joe Rankine-Costello | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jalil Saadi | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Vale | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Charlie Weston | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Jordan Eastham | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Antonio Stergiakis | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14