Difference between revisions of "Charlton Athletic Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 114: | Line 114: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 15 March 2022 || [[Watford Under-23s|Watford]] || Away || D || [[Watford 2-2 Charlton Athletic (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|2-2]] | | 15 March 2022 || [[Watford Under-23s|Watford]] || Away || D || [[Watford 2-2 Charlton Athletic (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|2-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 22 March 2022 || [[Peterborough United Under-23s|Peterborough United]] || Away || | + | | 22 March 2022 || [[Peterborough United Under-23s|Peterborough United]] || Away || L || [[Peterborough United 3-2 Charlton Athletic (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|2-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 04 April 2022 || [[Coventry City Under-23s|Coventry City]] || Home || || | | 04 April 2022 || [[Coventry City Under-23s|Coventry City]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 148: | Line 148: | ||
| 14 February 2022 || Group || [[Norwich City Under-23s|Norwich City]] || Home || W || [[Charlton Athletic 3-1 Norwich City (2021-22 Premier League Cup)|3-1]] || | | 14 February 2022 || Group || [[Norwich City Under-23s|Norwich City]] || Home || W || [[Charlton Athletic 3-1 Norwich City (2021-22 Premier League Cup)|3-1]] || | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | 4 March 2022 || Group || [[Peterborough United Under-23s|Peterborough United]] || Away || L || [[Peterborough United 6-2 Charlton Athletic (2021-22 Premier League Cup)|2-6]] | + | | 4 March 2022 || Group || [[Peterborough United Under-23s|Peterborough United]] || Away || L || [[Peterborough United 6-2 Charlton Athletic (2021-22 Premier League Cup)|2-6]] || |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 154: | Line 154: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 23rd March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 161: | Line 161: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dylan Gavin]] || | + | | [[Dylan Gavin]] || 5 || 3 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Daniel Kanu]] || | + | | [[Daniel Kanu]] || 5 || 2 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aaron Henry]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | | [[Aaron Henry]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | ||
| Line 201: | Line 201: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 23rd March)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Peterborough (A)(C))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Peterborough (A)(C))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 211: | Line 211: | ||
| [[Jason Adigun]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jason Adigun]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Terrell Agyemang]] || | + | | [[Terrell Agyemang]] || 4 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Karoy Anderson]] || 2 || | + | | [[Karoy Anderson]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jimmy Appiah]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | | [[Jimmy Appiah]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 221: | Line 221: | ||
| [[Nathan Asiimwe]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Nathan Asiimwe]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Naz Bakrin]] || 15 || | + | | [[Naz Bakrin]] || 15 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Barker]] || 12 || 2 || 0 | | [[Charlie Barker]] || 12 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 227: | Line 227: | ||
| [[Mason Burstow]] || 10 || 0 || 4 | | [[Mason Burstow]] || 10 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tyreece Campbell]] || | + | | [[Tyreece Campbell]] || 6 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Juan Castillo]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Juan Castillo]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 239: | Line 239: | ||
| [[Deji Elerewe]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | | [[Deji Elerewe]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Jake Forster-Caskey|Jake Forster-Caskey]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Jake Forster-Caskey|Jake Forster-Caskey]] || 2 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dylan Gavin]] || | + | | [[Dylan Gavin]] || 7 || 4 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hady Ghandour]] || 5 || 0 || 3 | | [[Hady Ghandour]] || 5 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 251: | Line 251: | ||
| [[Nile John]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Nile John]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Daniel Kanu]] || | + | | [[Daniel Kanu]] || 5 || 4 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tolu Ladapo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Tolu Ladapo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 257: | Line 257: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Sam Lavelle|Sam Lavelle]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Sam Lavelle|Sam Lavelle]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zach Mitchell]] || | + | | [[Zach Mitchell]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lucas Ness]] || | + | | [[Lucas Ness]] || 9 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harris O'Connor]] || | + | | [[Harris O'Connor]] || 12 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Samuel Oguntayo]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | | [[Samuel Oguntayo]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 275: | Line 275: | ||
| [[Jacob Roddy]] || 5 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jacob Roddy]] || 5 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jeremy Santos]] || | + | | [[Jeremy Santos]] || 16 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 9 || 1 || 0 | | Trialist || 9 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 283: | Line 283: | ||
| [[Tristan Vernal]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Tristan Vernal]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Viggars]] || 6 || | + | | [[Ryan Viggars]] || 6 || 7 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Euan Williams]] || | + | | [[Euan Williams]] || 16 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 300: | Line 300: | ||
| [[Nathan Harness]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[Nathan Harness]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nathan Harvey]] || | + | | [[Nathan Harvey]] || 17 || 0 || 2 || 30 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | Trialist || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
Revision as of 15:54, 23 March 2022
The Charlton Athletic Under-23s are currently managed by Anthony Hayes.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Nathan Harness | U22 | 19 January 2000 | England |
| GK | Nathan Harvey | U20 | 8 July 2002 | England |
| GK | Ashley Maynard-Brewer | U23 | 25 June 1999 | Australia |
| GK | Joseph Osaghae | U21 | 20 February 2001 | England |
| DF | Jimmy Appiah | U19 | England | |
| DF | Naz Bakrin | U19 | 23 October 2002 | England |
| DF | Charlie Barker | U19 | 12 February 2003 | England |
| DF | Billy French | U20 | 27 November 2001 | England |
| DF | Kai Garande | U19 | 6 December 2002 | England |
| DF | Jay Mingi | U21 | 22 October 2000 | England |
| DF | Lucas Ness | U20 | England | |
| DF | Jacob Roddy | U19 | England | |
| MF | Terrell Agyemang | U19 | 13 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Richard Chin | U19 | 15 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Ben Dempsey | U22 | 25 November 1999 | England |
| MF | Aaron Henry | U19 | 31 August 2003 | England |
| MF | Jeremy Santos | U19 | 3 January 2003 | England/Ecuador |
| MF | James Vennings | U22 | 24 May 2000 | England |
| MF | Euan Williams | U19 | 15 January 2003 | England/Northern Ireland |
| FW | Wassim Aouachria | U22 | 11 May 2000 | France |
| FW | Mason Burstow | U19 | England | |
| FW | Dylan Gavin | U19 | 16 January 2003 | Republic of Ireland |
| FW | Hady Ghandour | U22 | 27 January 2000 | England/Lebanon |
| FW | Charles Clayden | U21 | 16 November 2000 | England |
| FW | Johl Powell | U22 | 23 May 2000 | England |
| FW | Ryan Viggars | U19 | 17 April 2003 | Wales |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 24 August 2021 | Barnsley | Away | W | 7-0 |
| 30 August 2021 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 13 September 2021 | Wigan Athletic | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 17 September 2021 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 04 October 2021 | Colchester United | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 19 October 2021 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 22 October 2021 | Millwall | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 01 November 2021 | Bristol City | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 22 November 2021 | Swansea City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 06 December 2021 | Ipswich Town | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 20 December 2021 | Cardiff City | Home | P-P | |
| 11 January 2022 | Millwall | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 17 January 2022 | Watford | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 25 January 2022 | Bristol City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 28 January 2022 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 07 February 2022 | Swansea City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 22 February 2022 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | P-P | |
| 01 March 2022 | Colchester United | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 11 March 2022 | Ipswich Town | Home | L | 1-5 |
| 15 March 2022 | Watford | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 22 March 2022 | Peterborough United | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 04 April 2022 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 25 April 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 02 May 2022 | Hull City | Home |
2021-22 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 8 September 2021 | Group | Reading | Home | W | 3-0 | |
| 11 October 2021 | Group | Derby County | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 19 November 2021 | Group | Norwich City | Away | D | 1-1 | |
| 13 December 2021 | Group | Reading | Home | W | 5-0 | |
| 14 January 2022 | Group | Derby County | Home | L | 1-2 | |
| 14 February 2022 | Group | Norwich City | Home | W | 3-1 | |
| 4 March 2022 | Group | Peterborough United | Away | L | 2-6 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 23rd March)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Dylan Gavin | 5 | 3 | 8 |
| Daniel Kanu | 5 | 2 | 7 |
| Aaron Henry | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Johl Powell | 2 | 3 | 5 |
| Mason Burstow | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Euan Williams | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Wassim Aouachria | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Hady Ghandour | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Richard Chin | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Charles Clayden | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jeremy Santos | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Ryan Viggars | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Naz Bakrin | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Dempsey | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Jake Forster-Caskey | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jacob Roddy | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| James Vennings | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 23rd March)
(Missing details from Peterborough (A)(C))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Jason Adigun | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Terrell Agyemang | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Karoy Anderson | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Jimmy Appiah | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Wassim Aouachria | 4 | 4 | 3 |
| Nathan Asiimwe | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Naz Bakrin | 15 | 2 | 1 |
| Charlie Barker | 12 | 2 | 0 |
| Mason Burstow | 10 | 0 | 4 |
| Tyreece Campbell | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Juan Castillo | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Richard Chin | 18 | 3 | 2 |
| Charles Clayden | 11 | 0 | 2 |
| Ben Dempsey | 12 | 0 | 1 |
| Deji Elerewe | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Jake Forster-Caskey | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Dylan Gavin | 7 | 4 | 8 |
| Hady Ghandour | 5 | 0 | 3 |
| Ralfie Hand | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Aaron Henry | 17 | 1 | 5 |
| Nile John | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel Kanu | 5 | 4 | 5 |
| Tolu Ladapo | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Lavelle | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Zach Mitchell | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Lucas Ness | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Harris O'Connor | 12 | 1 | 0 |
| Samuel Oguntayo | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Chibike Okechukwu | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jason Pearce | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Johl Powell | 10 | 4 | 5 |
| Mack Reilly | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Jacob Roddy | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Jeremy Santos | 16 | 2 | 2 |
| Trialist | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| James Vennings | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Tristan Vernal | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Viggars | 6 | 7 | 2 |
| Euan Williams | 16 | 1 | 4 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| James Beadle | 5 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
| Nathan Harness | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Nathan Harvey | 17 | 0 | 2 | 30 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15