Difference between revisions of "West Bromwich Albion Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 157: | Line 157: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 10 April 2022 || Quarter Finals || [[Derby County Under-23s|Derby County]] || Away || W || [[Derby County 3-4 West Bromwich Albion (2021-22 Premier League Cup)|4-3]] || | | 10 April 2022 || Quarter Finals || [[Derby County Under-23s|Derby County]] || Away || W || [[Derby County 3-4 West Bromwich Albion (2021-22 Premier League Cup)|4-3]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 04 May 2022 || Semi Finals || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Home || W || [[West Bromwich Albion 2-1 Fulham (2021-22 Premier League Cup)|2-1]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 162: | Line 164: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 9th May)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 171: | Line 173: | ||
| [[Reyes Cleary]] || 8 || 5 || 13 | | [[Reyes Cleary]] || 8 || 5 || 13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Modou Faal]] || 8 || | + | | [[Modou Faal]] || 8 || 4 || 12 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jamie Andrews]] || 4 || 5 || 9 | | [[Jamie Andrews]] || 4 || 5 || 9 | ||
| Line 202: | Line 204: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Saul Shotton]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Saul Shotton]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Caleb Taylor]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Own Goals || 1 || 0 || 1 | | Own Goals || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 209: | Line 213: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 9th May)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 216: | Line 220: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jamie Andrews]] || | + | | [[Jamie Andrews]] || 26 || 3 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zac Ashworth]] || | + | | [[Zac Ashworth]] || 24 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alex Assai]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Alex Assai]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 230: | Line 234: | ||
| [[Reyes Cleary]] || 14 || 8 || 13 | | [[Reyes Cleary]] || 14 || 8 || 13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Quevin De Castro]] || | + | | [[Quevin De Castro]] || 16 || 3 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zak Delaney]] || 7 || 1 || 0 | | [[Zak Delaney]] || 7 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Modou Faal]] || | + | | [[Modou Faal]] || 15 || 7 || 12 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Fellows]] || | + | | [[Tom Fellows]] || 25 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Taylor Gardner-Hickman]] || | + | | [[Taylor Gardner-Hickman]] || 6 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Reece Hall]] || | + | | [[Reece Hall]] || 3 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fenton Heard]] || 1 || 5 || 0 | | [[Fenton Heard]] || 1 || 5 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ethan Ingram]] || | + | | [[Ethan Ingram]] || 27 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kevin Joshua]] || 13 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kevin Joshua]] || 13 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 254: | Line 258: | ||
| [[Layton Love]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Layton Love]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jovan Malcolm]] || 8 || | + | | [[Jovan Malcolm]] || 8 || 4 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cianole Nguepissi]] || | + | | [[Cianole Nguepissi]] || 10 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fionn O'Brien]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Fionn O'Brien]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 268: | Line 272: | ||
| [[Mat Richards]] || 11 || 4 || 0 | | [[Mat Richards]] || 11 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rico Richards]] || 15 || | + | | [[Rico Richards]] || 15 || 9 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Shaw]] || 7 || 7 || 0 | | [[Josh Shaw]] || 7 || 7 || 0 | ||
| Line 278: | Line 282: | ||
| [[Jamie Soule]] || 6 || 2 || 0 | | [[Jamie Soule]] || 6 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Caleb Taylor]] || | + | | [[Caleb Taylor]] || 15 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aurio Teixeira]] || 20 || | + | | [[Aurio Teixeira]] || 20 || 9 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 7 || 0 || 0 | | Trialist || 7 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 303: | Line 307: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ted Cann]] || | + | | [[Ted Cann]] || 16 || 0 || 4 || 23 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mac Chisholm]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 8 | | [[Mac Chisholm]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 8 | ||
Revision as of 07:07, 10 May 2022
The West Brom Under-23s are currently managed by Deon Burton.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Ted Cann | U21 | 17 December 2000 | England |
| GK | Josh Griffiths | U20 | 5 September 2001 | England |
| DF | Zac Ashworth | U19 | 6 September 2002 | England |
| DF | Zak Delaney | U20 | 10 January 2002 | Ireland |
| DF | Taylor Gardner-Hickman | U20 | 30 December 2001 | England |
| DF | Ethan Ingram | U19 | 19 October 2002 | England |
| DF | Kevin Joshua | U20 | 30 November 2001 | Ireland |
| DF | Saul Shotton | U21 | 10 November 2000 | England |
| DF | Caleb Taylor | U19 | 14 January 2003 | England |
| MF | Jamie Andrews | U20 | 31 August 2002 | England |
| MF | Finn Azaz | U21 | 7 September 2000 | England |
| MF | Quevin Castro | U20 | 16 August 2001 | Portugal |
| MF | Tom Fellows | U19 | 25 July 2003 | England |
| MF | Toby King | U20 | 4 January 2002 | England |
| MF | Aurio Teixeira | U19 | 29 September 2002 | England/Angola |
| FW | Modou Faal | U19 | 11 February 2003 | England |
| FW | Jovan Malcolm | U19 | 28 August 2002 | England |
| FW | Callum Morton | U22 | 19 January 2000 | England |
| FW | Jamie Soule | U21 | 26 November 2000 | England |
| FW | Rayhaan Tulloch | U21 | 20 January 2001 | England |
| FW | Owen Windsor | U20 | 17 September 2001 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2021 | Burnley | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 20 August 2021 | Fulham | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 27 August 2021 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 13 September 2021 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 17 September 2021 | Aston Villa | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 27 September 2021 | Norwich City | Away | W | 5-2 |
| 04 October 2021 | Sunderland | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 17 October 2021 | Middlesbrough | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 25 October 2021 | Stoke City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 01 November 2021 | Nottingham Forest | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 05 November 2021 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 22 November 2021 | Reading | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 28 November 2021 | Southampton | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 06 December 2021 | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 20 December 2021 | Fulham | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 17 January 2022 | Aston Villa | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 24 January 2022 | Birmingham City | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 07 February 2022 | Southampton | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 21 February 2022 | Sunderland | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 14 March 2022 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 21 March 2022 | Nottingham Forest | Home | L | 0-5 |
| 28 March 2022 | Newcastle United | Away | L | 3-4 |
| 01 April 2022 | Reading | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 15 April 2022 | Burnley | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 25 April 2022 | Norwich City | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 02 May 2022 | Stoke City | Away | L | 1-2 |
2021-22 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 07 September 2021 | Group | Bournemouth | Home | W | 2-0 | |
| 23 September 2021 | Group | Southampton | Away | W | 6-0 | |
| 11 November 2021 | Group | Arsenal | Away | W | 4-1 | |
| 16 December 2021 | Group | Bournemouth | Home | L | 0-4 | |
| 13 January 2022 | Group | Southampton | Away | D | 2-2 | |
| 14 February 2022 | Group | Arsenal | Home | W | 4-1 | |
| 07 March 2022 | Round of 16 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 4-2 | |
| 10 April 2022 | Quarter Finals | Derby County | Away | W | 4-3 | |
| 04 May 2022 | Semi Finals | Fulham | Home | W | 2-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 9th May)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | Total |
| Reyes Cleary | 8 | 5 | 13 |
| Modou Faal | 8 | 4 | 12 |
| Jamie Andrews | 4 | 5 | 9 |
| Rico Richards | 2 | 4 | 6 |
| Owen Windsor | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| Quevin De Castro | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Kenneth Zohore | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Tom Fellows | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Rayhaan Tulloch | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Zac Ashworth | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Jovan Malcolm | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Fionn O'Brien | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Robert Snodgrass | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Fionn O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Taylor Gardner-Hickman | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Cianole Nguepissi | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Saul Shotton | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Caleb Taylor | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 9th May)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Jamie Andrews | 26 | 3 | 9 |
| Zac Ashworth | 24 | 3 | 2 |
| Alex Assai | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kean Bryan | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tyler Caton | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Matthew Clarke | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Reyes Cleary | 14 | 8 | 13 |
| Quevin De Castro | 16 | 3 | 4 |
| Zak Delaney | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Modou Faal | 15 | 7 | 12 |
| Tom Fellows | 25 | 0 | 3 |
| Taylor Gardner-Hickman | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Reece Hall | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Fenton Heard | 1 | 5 | 0 |
| Ethan Ingram | 27 | 2 | 0 |
| Kevin Joshua | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Toby King | 15 | 6 | 0 |
| Cédric Kipré | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Layton Love | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jovan Malcolm | 8 | 4 | 2 |
| Cianole Nguepissi | 10 | 2 | 1 |
| Fionn O'Brien | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Dara O'Shea | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Samuel Okoka | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Samuel Oluwatobi | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Mat Richards | 11 | 4 | 0 |
| Rico Richards | 15 | 9 | 6 |
| Josh Shaw | 7 | 7 | 0 |
| Saul Shotton | 6 | 3 | 1 |
| Robert Snodgrass | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jamie Soule | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Caleb Taylor | 15 | 0 | 1 |
| Aurio Teixeira | 20 | 9 | 0 |
| Trialist | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Rayhaan Tulloch | 9 | 1 | 3 |
| Jesse Wangusi | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Alex Williams | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Owen Windsor | 9 | 9 | 5 |
| Kenneth Zohore | 7 | 0 | 4 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Ted Cann | 16 | 0 | 4 | 23 |
| Mac Chisholm | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Roshan Greensall | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Ronnie Hollingshead | 6 | 0 | 0 | 18 |
| Alex Palmer | 8 | 0 | 1 | 14 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14