Difference between revisions of "Leicester City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Squad) |
(→2021-22 Squad) |
||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Nationality''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Nationality''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[Arlo Doherty]] || U18 || || Ireland/England | + | | GK || [[Kelechi Chibueze]] || U18 || {{birth date and age|2003|12|14|df=yes}} || England |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | GK || [[Arlo Doherty]] || U18 || {{birth date and age|2003|10|16|df=yes}} || Ireland/England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GK || [[Tyler Weeks]] || U17 || || England | | GK || [[Tyler Weeks]] || U17 || || England | ||
| Line 17: | Line 19: | ||
| DF || [[Ben Grist]] || U17 || || England | | DF || [[Ben Grist]] || U17 || || England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[Jesper Kutshienza]] || U18 || || England | + | | DF || [[Jesper Kutshienza]] || U18 || {{birth date and age|2003|5|25|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| DF || [[Jack Lewis]] || U17 || || England | | DF || [[Jack Lewis]] || U17 || || England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[Jahmari Lindsay]] || U17 || || England | + | | DF || [[Jahmari Lindsay]] || U17 || {{birth date and age|2004|9|24|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| DF || [[Cody Read]] || U18 || || England | | DF || [[Cody Read]] || U18 || || England | ||
| Line 27: | Line 29: | ||
| DF || [[Tom Wilson-Brown]] || U17 || || England | | DF || [[Tom Wilson-Brown]] || U17 || || England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[Will Alves]] || U17 || || England | + | | MF || [[Will Alves]] || U17 || {{birth date and age|2005|5|4|df=yes}} || England |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | MF || [[Zach Booth]] || U18 || {{birth date and age|2004|2|17|df=yes}} || United States | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MF || [[Sammy Braybrooke]] || U18 || || England | | MF || [[Sammy Braybrooke]] || U18 || || England | ||
| Line 33: | Line 37: | ||
| MF || [[Henry Cartwright]] || U17 || || England | | MF || [[Henry Cartwright]] || U17 || || England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Brandon Cover]] || U18 || {{birth date and age|2003|9|25|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Harvey Godsmark-Ford]] || U18 || {{birth date and age|2003|9|25|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | MF || [[Joe Wormleighton]] || U18 || {{birth date and age|2003|12|23|df=yes}} || England |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | FW || [[Jack Butterill]] || U18 || {{birth date and age|2004|3|22|df=yes}} || England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FW || [[Abdullah Javaid]] || U17 || || England | | FW || [[Abdullah Javaid]] || U17 || || England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[Kian Pennant]] || U18 || || England | + | | FW || [[Kian Pennant]] || U18 || {{birth date and age|2004|4|14|df=yes}} || England |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | FW || [[Chris Popov]] || U17 || {{birth date and age|2004|10|6|df=yes}} || Wales | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Amani Richards]] || U18 || {{birth date and age|2004|11|16|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:56, 7 June 2022
The Leicester Under-18s are currently managed by Adam Barradell.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Kelechi Chibueze | U18 | 14 December 2003 | England |
| GK | Arlo Doherty | U18 | 16 October 2003 | Ireland/England |
| GK | Tyler Weeks | U17 | England | |
| DF | Freddie Cook | U17 | England | |
| DF | Ben Grist | U17 | England | |
| DF | Jesper Kutshienza | U18 | 25 May 2003 | England |
| DF | Jack Lewis | U17 | England | |
| DF | Jahmari Lindsay | U17 | 24 September 2004 | England |
| DF | Cody Read | U18 | England | |
| DF | Tom Wilson-Brown | U17 | England | |
| MF | Will Alves | U17 | 4 May 2005 | England |
| MF | Zach Booth | U18 | 17 February 2004 | United States |
| MF | Sammy Braybrooke | U18 | England | |
| MF | Henry Cartwright | U17 | England | |
| MF | Brandon Cover | U18 | 25 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Harvey Godsmark-Ford | U18 | 25 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Joe Wormleighton | U18 | 23 December 2003 | England |
| FW | Jack Butterill | U18 | 22 March 2004 | England |
| FW | Abdullah Javaid | U17 | England | |
| FW | Kian Pennant | U18 | 14 April 2004 | England |
| FW | Chris Popov | U17 | 6 October 2004 | Wales |
| FW | Amani Richards | U18 | 16 November 2004 | England |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Under-18 Premier League (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2021 | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 21 August 2021 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 28 August 2021 | Reading | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 11 September 2021 | West Ham | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 25 September 2021 | Chelsea | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 02 October 2021 | Southampton | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 23 October 2021 | Arsenal | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 30 October 2021 | Fulham | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 06 November 2021 | West Brom | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 20 November 2021 | Norwich City | Home | W | 7-0 |
| 11 December 2021 | Tottenham | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 08 January 2022 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 05 February 2022 | Arsenal | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 19 February 2022 | Tottenham | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 01 March 2022 | Birmingham City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 05 March 2022 | Crystal Palace | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 08 March 2022 | Aston Villa | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 12 March 2022 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 19 March 2022 | Reading | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 26 March 2022 | Norwich City | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 02 April 2022 | West Ham | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 09 April 2022 | Chelsea | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 12 April 2022 | West Brom | Home | L | 1-5 |
| 23 April 2022 | Southampton | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 30 April 2022 | Aston Villa | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 07 May 2022 | Fulham | Away | W | 2-1 |
2021-22 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 7 December 2021 | Aston Villa | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 13 January 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 28 January 2022 | Bournemouth | Away | W | 5-1 |
| 24 February 2022 | Manchester United | Away | L | 1-2 |
2021-22 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 8 October 2021 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 15 October 2021 | Southampton | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 27 November 2021 | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 12 February 2022 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 16 March 2022 | Fulham | Home | L | 0-2 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | U18PL | U18PLC | FAYC | Total |
| Chris Popov | 16 | 2 | 3 | 21 |
| Jack Butterfill | 10 | 1 | 1 | 12 |
| Kian Pennant | 8 | 2 | 1 | 11 |
| Brandon Cover | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
| Amani Richards | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Logan Briggs | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Joe Wormleighton | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Will Alves | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Zach Booth | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Sammy Braybrooke | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Freddie Cook | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Abdullah Javaid | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Mirsad Ali | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Will Alves | 13 | 0 | 1 |
| Zach Booth | 4 | 5 | 1 |
| Sammy Braybrooke | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Logan Briggs | 8 | 4 | 2 |
| Jack Butterfill | 21 | 8 | 12 |
| Henry Cartwright | 31 | 0 | 0 |
| Freddie Cook | 7 | 2 | 1 |
| Brandon Cover | 32 | 2 | 6 |
| Kartell Dawkins | 9 | 5 | 0 |
| Reece Evans | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Harvey Godsmark-Ford | 28 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Grist | 28 | 1 | 0 |
| Abdullah Javaid | 3 | 12 | 1 |
| Jesper Kutshienza | 18 | 2 | 0 |
| Jude Kutshienza | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Lewis | 3 | 15 | 0 |
| Jahmari Lindsay | 31 | 1 | 0 |
| Liam McAlinney | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Ben Nelson | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Kian Pennant | 14 | 1 | 11 |
| Chris Popov | 28 | 2 | 22 |
| Cody Read | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Amani Richards | 10 | 3 | 5 |
| Tom Wilson-Brown | 26 | 2 | 0 |
| Joe Wormleighton | 17 | 1 | 2 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Kelechi Chibueze | 17 | 0 | 3 | 19 |
| Arlo Doherty | 16 | 0 | 6 | 17 |
| Tyler Weeks | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14