Difference between revisions of "Blackburn Rovers Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 147: | Line 147: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 22 September 2022 || Group || [[Peterborough United Under-21s|Peterborough United]] || Away || W || [[Peterborough United 2-3 Blackburn Rovers (2022-23 Premier League Cup)|3-2]] || | | 22 September 2022 || Group || [[Peterborough United Under-21s|Peterborough United]] || Away || W || [[Peterborough United 2-3 Blackburn Rovers (2022-23 Premier League Cup)|3-2]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 19 November 2022 || Group || [[Aston Villa Under-21s|Aston Villa]] || Home || W || [[Blackburn Rovers 2-1 Aston Villa (2022-23 Premier League Cup)|2-1]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 167: | Line 169: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 22nd November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 178: | Line 180: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dilan Markanday]] || 1 || 1 || 1 || 3 | | [[Dilan Markanday]] || 1 || 1 || 1 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Harrison Wood]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jared Harlock]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Jared Harlock]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Vale]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Jack Vale]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[John Buckley]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[John Buckley]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Sam Burns]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Bradley Dack|Bradley Dack]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Bradley Dack|Bradley Dack]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 201: | Line 205: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 22nd November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 212: | Line 216: | ||
| [[Sam Barnes]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Sam Barnes]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Batty]] || | + | | [[Jake Batty]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dominik Biniek]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Dominik Biniek]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 218: | Line 222: | ||
| [[John Buckley]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[John Buckley]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Burns]] || | + | | [[Sam Burns]] || 6 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Daniel Butterworth]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Daniel Butterworth]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adam Caddick]] || 1 || | + | | [[Adam Caddick]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hayden Carter]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Hayden Carter]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 236: | Line 240: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Tayo Edun|Tayo Edun]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Tayo Edun|Tayo Edun]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Fyles]] || 0 || | + | | [[Ben Fyles]] || 0 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Patrick Gamble]] || | + | | [[Patrick Gamble]] || 6 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jake Garrett]] || 7 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jake Garrett]] || 7 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Georgie Gent]] || | + | | [[Georgie Gent]] || 8 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zak Gilsenan]] || 2 || | + | | [[Zak Gilsenan]] || 2 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jay Haddow]] || 7 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jay Haddow]] || 7 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jared Harlock]] || | + | | [[Jared Harlock]] || 12 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[George Hirst]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[George Hirst]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Leonard]] || | + | | [[Harry Leonard]] || 12 || 1 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matty Litherland]] || | + | | [[Matty Litherland]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[George Hirst]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[George Hirst]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 262: | Line 266: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Clinton Mola|Clinton Mola]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Clinton Mola|Clinton Mola]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kristi Montgomery]] || | + | | [[Kristi Montgomery]] || 4 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Paul Murphy-Worrell]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Paul Murphy-Worrell]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 268: | Line 272: | ||
| [[Junior Nsangou]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Junior Nsangou]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harley O'Grady-Macken]] || 1 || | + | | [[Harley O'Grady-Macken]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Olsen]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Charlie Olsen]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 290: | Line 294: | ||
| [[Ethan Walker]] || 3 || 3 || 1 | | [[Ethan Walker]] || 3 || 3 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Weston]] || | + | | [[Charlie Weston]] || 4 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Adam Wharton]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | | [[Adam Wharton]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 296: | Line 300: | ||
| [[Ryan Wilson]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ryan Wilson]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harrison Wood]] || | + | | [[Harrison Wood]] || 8 || 3 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 307: | Line 311: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aidan Dowling]] || | + | | [[Aidan Dowling]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jordan Eastham]] || 6 || 1 || 0 || 13 | | [[Jordan Eastham]] || 6 || 1 || 0 || 13 | ||
Revision as of 09:19, 22 November 2022
The Blackburn Under-23s are currently managed by Mike Sheron.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Aidan Dowling | U20 | 8 October 2002 | England |
| GK | Jordan Eastham | U21 | 8 September 2001 | England |
| GK | Felix Goddard | U19 | 9 March 2004 | England |
| GK | Joe Hilton | U23 | 11 October 1999 | England |
| DF | Louie Annesley | U23 | 3 May 2000 | Gibraltar |
| DF | Sam Barnes | U22 | 10 March 2001 | England |
| DF | Hayden Carter | U23 | 17 December 1999 | England |
| DF | Lenni Cirino | U20 | 25 January 2003 | England |
| DF | Jake Garrett | U20 | 10 March 2003 | England |
| DF | Patrick Gamble | U19 | 10 May 2003 | England |
| DF | Georgie Gent | U19 | 23 September 2003 | England |
| DF | Kristi Montgomery | U19 | 31 May 2004 | Scotland |
| DF | Ashley Phillips | U18 | 26 June 2005 | England |
| DF | Daniel Pike | U21 | 9 January 2002 | England |
| DF | George Pratt | U19 | 17 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Alex Baker | U20 | 2002|3|9|df=yes} | England |
| MF | Ben Fyles | U19 | 24 October 2003 | Wales |
| MF | Jay Haddow | U19 | 4 February 2004 | England/Japan/Hong Kong |
| MF | Jared Harlock | U20 | 20 September 2002 | England |
| MF | Jalil Saadi | U22 | 11 March 2001 | Morocco |
| MF | Charlie Weston | U19 | 13 July 2004 | England |
| MF | Adam Wharton | U19 | 2 June 2004 | England |
| MF | Isaac Whitehall | U21 | 29 March 2002 | Spain |
| MF | Harrison Wood | U19 | 24 August 2004 | England |
| FW | Sam Burns | U21 | 9 August 2002 | England |
| FW | Daniel Butterworth | U23 | 14 September 1999 | England |
| FW | Harry Leonard | U19 | 9 December 2003 | England |
| FW | Zak Gilsenan | U20 | 8 May 2003 | Ireland/Australia |
| FW | Jack Vale | U22 | 3 March 2001 | England |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 05 August 2022 | Everton | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 12 August 2022 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 20 August 2022 | Liverpool | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 26 August 2022 | Leicester City | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 03 September 2022 | Arsenal | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 10 September 2022 | Crystal Palace | Home | P-P | |
| 17 September 2022 | Tottenham | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 30 September 2022 | Manchester United | Home | W | 6-1 |
| 08 October 2022 | Manchester City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 15 October 2022 | West Ham | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 22 October 2022 | Chelsea | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 28 October 2022 | Fulham | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 06 November 2022 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 06 January 2023 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 15 January 2023 | Everton | Home | ||
| 22 January 2023 | Arsenal | Home | ||
| 27 January 2023 | Manchester United | Away | ||
| 11 February 2023 | Chelsea | Home | ||
| 20 February 2023 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 26 February 2023 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 06 March 2023 | Leicester City | Away | ||
| 17 March 2023 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 01 April 2023 | West Ham | Away | ||
| 14 April 2023 | Tottenham | Home | ||
| 23 April 2023 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 01 May 2023 | Crystal Palace | Away |
2022-23 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 13 September 2022 | Group | Brentford | Home | L | 2-3 | |
| 22 September 2022 | Group | Peterborough United | Away | W | 3-2 | |
| 19 November 2022 | Group | Aston Villa | Home | W | 2-1 |
2022-23 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 12 October 2022 | Group | Wolfsburg | Home | W | 4-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 22nd November)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | PLIC | Total |
| Harry Leonard | 5 | 4 | 1 | 10 |
| Dilan Markanday | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Harrison Wood | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Jared Harlock | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Jack Vale | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| John Buckley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Sam Burns | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Bradley Dack | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Jake Garrett | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Georgie Gent | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ethan Walker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Adam Wharton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 22nd November)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Louie Annesley | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Barnes | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jake Batty | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Dominik Biniek | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| John Buckley | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Sam Burns | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Daniel Butterworth | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Adam Caddick | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Hayden Carter | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| George Chmiel | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Lenni Cirino | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Bradley Dack | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Leo Duru | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tayo Edun | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Fyles | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Patrick Gamble | 6 | 4 | 0 |
| Jake Garrett | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Georgie Gent | 8 | 4 | 1 |
| Zak Gilsenan | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Jay Haddow | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Jared Harlock | 12 | 0 | 2 |
| George Hirst | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Leonard | 12 | 1 | 10 |
| Matty Litherland | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| George Hirst | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dilan Markanday | 6 | 0 | 3 |
| Clinton Mola | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Kristi Montgomery | 4 | 6 | 0 |
| Paul Murphy-Worrell | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Junior Nsangou | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Harley O'Grady-Macken | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Charlie Olsen | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Ashley Phillips | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel Pike | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Brandon Powell | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| George Pratt | 5 | 4 | 0 |
| Joe Rankin-Costello | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Jalil Saadi | 7 | 3 | 0 |
| Sammie Szmodics | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Vale | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Ethan Walker | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| Charlie Weston | 4 | 6 | 0 |
| Adam Wharton | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Ryan Wilson | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Harrison Wood | 8 | 3 | 3 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Aidan Dowling | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Jordan Eastham | 6 | 1 | 0 | 13 |
| Felix Goddard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Adam Khan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Joe Hilton | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Aynsley Pears | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14