Difference between revisions of "Brentford Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
||
| (43 intermediate revisions by one user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| − | The Brentford Under-21s are currently managed by | + | The Brentford Under-21s are currently managed by Sam Saunders. |
| − | == | + | ==2025-26 Squad== |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3; style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3; style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | ||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Nationality''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Nationality''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK || [[Julian Eyestone]] || | + | |GK || [[Julian Eyestone]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2006|4|1|df=yes}} || United States |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK || [[Reggie Rose]] || | + | |GK || [[Reggie Rose]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2005|4|26|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK || [[Marley Tavaziva]] || | + | |GK || [[Marley Tavaziva]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2004|12|17|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |GK || [[Connor Wolfheimer]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2007|7|3|df=yes}} || England/Germany |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[Ben Arthur]] || | + | |DF || [[Ben Arthur]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2005|10|9|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Caelan Avenall]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2004|10|8|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Gregory Asemokhai]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2006|9|3|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[Benjamin Frederick]] || | + | |DF || [[Benjamin Frederick]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2005|5|28|df=yes}} || Nigeria |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Andre Grey]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2006|2|14|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Chanse Headman]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2005|6|3|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Isaac Holland]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2005|9|2|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Max McKnight]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2004|10|3|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |DF || [[Conor McManus]] || U22 || {{birth date and age|2004|6|16|df=yes}} || Ireland |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |DF || [[Luca Picotto]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2007|3|1|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |DF || [[Ollie Shield]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2006|9|25|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |DF || [[Josh Stephenson]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2007|9|4|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[Riley Owen]] || | + | |MF || [[Riley Owen]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2005|8|24|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |MF || [[Kyrie Pierre]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2005|6|17|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW || [[ | + | |FW || [[Romelle Donovan]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2006|11|30|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW || [[ | + | |FW || [[Ethan Laidlaw]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2005|1|2|df=yes}} || Scotland |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW || [[ | + | |FW || [[Theo Mawene]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2007|7|12|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW || [[ | + | |FW || [[Michael Olakigbe]] || U22 || {{birth date and age|2004|4|9|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW || [[Iwan Morgan]] || | + | |FW || [[Iwan Morgan]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2006|1|29|df=yes}} || Wales |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW || [[Tony Yogane]] || | + | |} |
| + | <br> | ||
| + | ===On Loan=== | ||
| + | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3; style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Name''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Age Group''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''DOB (age)''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Nationality''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Loan club''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Loan expires''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |MF || [[Ethan Brierley]] || U22 || {{birth date and age|2003|11|23|df=yes}} || England || Exeter City || End of season | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |MF || [[Ben Krahaus]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2004|10|12|df=yes}} || England || Bromley || End of season | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |FW || [[Tony Yogane]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2005|9|24|df=yes}} || England || Dundee || End of season | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| − | == | + | ==2025-26 Campaign== |
| − | ===[[ | + | ===[[2025-26 Professional Development League 2]]=== |
| − | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | + | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" |
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Opposition''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Opposition''' | ||
| Line 69: | Line 85: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 13 August 2025 || [[Hull City Under-21s|Hull City]] || Home || D || [[Brentford 1-1 Hull City (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|1-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 19 August 2025 || [[Barnsley Under-21s|Barnsley]] || Away || || P-P |
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 24 August 2025 || [[Sheffield United Under-21s|Sheffield United]] || Home || L || [[Brentford 1-3 Sheffield United (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|1-3]] |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 2 September 2025 || [[Huddersfield Town Under-21s|Huddersfield Town]] || Away || W || [[Huddersfield Town 1-2 Brentford (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 8 September 2025 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-21s|Wigan Athletic]] || Home || W || [[Brentford 4-0 Wigan Athletic (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|4-0]] |
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 15 September 2025 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-21s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || W || [[Crewe Alexandra 0-3 Brentford (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|3-0]] |
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 26 September 2025 || [[Colchester United Under-21s|Colchester United]] || Away || W || [[Colchester United 2-3 Brentford (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|3-2]] |
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 14 October 2025 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-21s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Home || W || [[Brentford 4-0 Queens Park Rangers (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|4-0]] | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 14 October 2025 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || Home || || P-P | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 19 October 2025 || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall]] || Home || || P-P | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 28 October 2025 || [[Bristol City Under-21s|Bristol City]] || Away || L || [[Bristol City 2-1 Brentford (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 4 November 2025 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic]] || Away || D || [[Charlton Athletic 1-1 Brentford (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|1-1]] |
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 8 November 2025 || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford]] || Home || W || [[Brentford 4-0 Watford (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|4-0]] |
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 14 November 2025 || [[Bournemouth Under-21s|Bournemouth]] || Home || L || [[Brentford 2-3 Bournemouth (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|2-3]] | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 3 December 2025 || [[Swansea City Under-21s|Swansea City]] || Away || W || [[Swansea City 0-3 Brentford (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|3-0]] |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 13 January 2026 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-21s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Away || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 19 January 2026 || [[Swansea City Under-21s|Swansea City]] || Home || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 27 January 2026 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || Away || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 1 February 2026 || [[Bristol City Under-21s|Bristol City]] || Home || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 10 February 2026 || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall]] || Away || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 15 February 2026 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 24 February 2026 || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford]] || Away || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 28 February 2026 || [[Colchester United Under-21s|Colchester United]] || Home || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 9 March 2026 || [[Bournemouth Under-21s|Bournemouth]] || Away || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 15 March 2026 || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City]] || Home || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 20 March 2026 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Away || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 31 March 2026 || [[Fleetwood Town Under-21s|Fleetwood Town]] || Home || || |
|- | |- | ||
| + | | 14 April 2026 || [[Peterborough United Under-21s|Peterborough United]] || Away || || | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| − | ===[[ | + | ===[[2025-26 Premier League Cup]]=== |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | ||
| Line 145: | Line 154: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 30 September 2025 || Group || Exeter City || Away || L || [[Exeter City 1-0 Brentford (2025-26 Premier League Cup)|0-1]] || |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 21 October 2025 || Group || Luton Town || Away || W || [[Luton Town 1-6 Brentford (2025-26 Premier League Cup)|6-1]] || |
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 24 November 2025 || Group || Exeter City || Home || W || [[Brentford 3-0 Exeter City (2025-26 Premier League Cup)|3-0]] || |
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 28 November 2025 || Group || [[West Bromwich Albion Under-21s|West Bromwich Albion]] || Away || L || [[West Bromwich Albion 1-0 Brentford (2025-26 Premier League Cup)|0-1]] || | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 8 December 2025 || Group || [[West Bromwich Albion Under-21s|West Bromwich Albion]] || Home || W || [[Brentford 5-1 West Bromwich Albion (2025-26 Premier League Cup)|5-1]] || |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 161: | Line 168: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 11th December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 168: | Line 175: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Iwan Morgan]] || 4 || 2 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Romelle Donovan]] || 4 || 1 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:Myles Peart-Harris|Myles Peart-Harris]] || 4 || 1 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Michel Boni]] || 1 || 3 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Yunus Konak]] || 2 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Josh Stephenson]] || 2 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Luka Bentt]] || 2 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:Fábio Carvalho|Fábio Carvalho]] || 0 || 2 || 2 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Andre Grey]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ethan Laidlaw]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Ethan Laidlaw]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Michael Olakigbe]] || 2 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Riley Owen]] || 2 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Kyrie Pierre]] || 0 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Chanse Headman]] || 1 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:Paris Maghoma|Paris Maghoma]] || 0 || 1 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ollie Shield]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 200: | Line 211: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 11th December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 207: | Line 218: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ben Arthur]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Gregory Asemokhai]] || 0 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Caelan Avenall]] || 4 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Luka Bentt]] || 8 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Michel Boni]] || 7 || 8 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:Fábio Carvalho|Fábio Carvalho]] || 1 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Romelle Donovan]] || 8 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Andre Grey]] || | + | | [[Andre Grey]] || 8 || 7 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Chanse Headman]] || 10 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Isaac Holland]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Otis Honor]] || 2 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:Vitaly Janelt|Vitaly Janelt]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Matas Klimas]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Yunus Konak]] || 9 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | + | | [[Ethan Laidlaw]] || 8 || 4 || 2 | |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | | [[Ethan Laidlaw]] || | + | |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Paris Maghoma|Paris Maghoma]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Paris Maghoma|Paris Maghoma]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Theo Mawene]] || 1 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Max McKnight]] || 6 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Conor McManus]] || 5 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Iwan Morgan]] || 9 || 5 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:Reiss Nelson|Reiss Nelson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:Gustavo Nunes|Gustavo Nunes]] || 4 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Michael Olakigbe]] || 6 || 4 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Riley Owen]] || 11 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:Myles Peart-Harris|Myles Peart-Harris]] || 8 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Luca Picotto]] || 5 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Kyrie Pierre]] || 1 || 4 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ollie Shield]] || 15 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | + | | [[Josh Stephenson]] || 15 || 0 || 3 | |
| − | + | ||
| − | | [[Josh Stephenson]] || | + | |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 3 || 3 || 0 | | Trialist || 3 || 3 || 0 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 294: | Line 287: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia: | + | | [[wikipedia:Ellery Balcombe|Ellery Balcombe]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Matthew Cox]] || 3 || 0 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Julian Eyestone]] || | + | | [[Julian Eyestone]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Reggie Rose]] || 7 || 0 || 2 || 9 | | [[Reggie Rose]] || 7 || 0 || 2 || 9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | [[wikipedia:Hákon Valdimarsson|Hákon Valdimarsson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 306: | Line 301: | ||
==Previous Campaigns== | ==Previous Campaigns== | ||
| − | [[Brentford Under-21s 2015-16|2015-16]] • [[Brentford Under-21s 2014-15|2014-15]] | + | • [[Brentford Under-21s 2024-25|2024-25]] • [[Brentford Under-21s 2015-16|2015-16]] • [[Brentford Under-21s 2014-15|2014-15]] |
[[Category: Team]] | [[Category: Team]] | ||
[[Category: U21 Team]] | [[Category: U21 Team]] | ||
Latest revision as of 11:03, 11 December 2025
The Brentford Under-21s are currently managed by Sam Saunders.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Julian Eyestone | U20 | 1 April 2006 | United States |
| GK | Reggie Rose | U20 | 26 April 2005 | England |
| GK | Marley Tavaziva | U21 | 17 December 2004 | England |
| GK | Connor Wolfheimer | U19 | 3 July 2007 | England/Germany |
| DF | Ben Arthur | U20 | 9 October 2005 | England |
| DF | Caelan Avenall | U21 | 8 October 2004 | England |
| DF | Gregory Asemokhai | U19 | 3 September 2006 | England |
| DF | Benjamin Frederick | U21 | 28 May 2005 | Nigeria |
| DF | Andre Grey | U19 | 14 February 2006 | England |
| DF | Chanse Headman | U21 | 3 June 2005 | England |
| DF | Isaac Holland | U20 | 2 September 2005 | England |
| DF | Max McKnight | U21 | 3 October 2004 | England |
| DF | Conor McManus | U22 | 16 June 2004 | Ireland |
| DF | Luca Picotto | U19 | 1 March 2007 | England |
| DF | Ollie Shield | U19 | 25 September 2006 | England |
| DF | Josh Stephenson | U19 | 4 September 2007 | England |
| MF | Riley Owen | U21 | 24 August 2005 | England |
| MF | Kyrie Pierre | U21 | 17 June 2005 | England |
| FW | Romelle Donovan | U19 | 30 November 2006 | England |
| FW | Ethan Laidlaw | U21 | 2 January 2005 | Scotland |
| FW | Theo Mawene | U19 | 12 July 2007 | England |
| FW | Michael Olakigbe | U22 | 9 April 2004 | England |
| FW | Iwan Morgan | U20 | 29 January 2006 | Wales |
On Loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| MF | Ethan Brierley | U22 | 23 November 2003 | England | Exeter City | End of season |
| MF | Ben Krahaus | U21 | 12 October 2004 | England | Bromley | End of season |
| FW | Tony Yogane | U20 | 24 September 2005 | England | Dundee | End of season |
2025-26 Campaign
2025-26 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2025 | Hull City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 19 August 2025 | Barnsley | Away | P-P | |
| 24 August 2025 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 2 September 2025 | Huddersfield Town | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 8 September 2025 | Wigan Athletic | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 15 September 2025 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 26 September 2025 | Colchester United | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 14 October 2025 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 14 October 2025 | Cardiff City | Home | P-P | |
| 19 October 2025 | Millwall | Home | P-P | |
| 28 October 2025 | Bristol City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 4 November 2025 | Charlton Athletic | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 8 November 2025 | Watford | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 14 November 2025 | Bournemouth | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 3 December 2025 | Swansea City | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 13 January 2026 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 19 January 2026 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 27 January 2026 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 1 February 2026 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 10 February 2026 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 15 February 2026 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 24 February 2026 | Watford | Away | ||
| 28 February 2026 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 9 March 2026 | Bournemouth | Away | ||
| 15 March 2026 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 20 March 2026 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 31 March 2026 | Fleetwood Town | Home | ||
| 14 April 2026 | Peterborough United | Away |
2025-26 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 30 September 2025 | Group | Exeter City | Away | L | 0-1 | |
| 21 October 2025 | Group | Luton Town | Away | W | 6-1 | |
| 24 November 2025 | Group | Exeter City | Home | W | 3-0 | |
| 28 November 2025 | Group | West Bromwich Albion | Away | L | 0-1 | |
| 8 December 2025 | Group | West Bromwich Albion | Home | W | 5-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 11th December)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Iwan Morgan | 4 | 2 | 6 |
| Romelle Donovan | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Myles Peart-Harris | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Michel Boni | 1 | 3 | 4 |
| Yunus Konak | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Josh Stephenson | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Luka Bentt | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Fábio Carvalho | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Andre Grey | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Ethan Laidlaw | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Michael Olakigbe | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Riley Owen | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Kyrie Pierre | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Chanse Headman | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Paris Maghoma | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Ollie Shield | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 11th December)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Ben Arthur | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Gregory Asemokhai | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Caelan Avenall | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Luka Bentt | 8 | 2 | 2 |
| Michel Boni | 7 | 8 | 3 |
| Fábio Carvalho | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Romelle Donovan | 8 | 0 | 5 |
| Andre Grey | 8 | 7 | 2 |
| Chanse Headman | 10 | 4 | 1 |
| Isaac Holland | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Otis Honor | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Vitaly Janelt | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Matas Klimas | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Yunus Konak | 9 | 0 | 3 |
| Ethan Laidlaw | 8 | 4 | 2 |
| Paris Maghoma | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Theo Mawene | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Max McKnight | 6 | 5 | 0 |
| Conor McManus | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Iwan Morgan | 9 | 5 | 6 |
| Reiss Nelson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Gustavo Nunes | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Michael Olakigbe | 6 | 4 | 2 |
| Riley Owen | 11 | 2 | 2 |
| Myles Peart-Harris | 8 | 0 | 4 |
| Luca Picotto | 5 | 4 | 0 |
| Kyrie Pierre | 1 | 4 | 2 |
| Ollie Shield | 15 | 1 | 1 |
| Josh Stephenson | 15 | 0 | 3 |
| Trialist | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Ellery Balcombe | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Matthew Cox | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Julian Eyestone | 5 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| Reggie Rose | 7 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
| Hákon Valdimarsson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |