Difference between revisions of "Watford Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
||
| Line 151: | Line 151: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 21 November 2025 || Group || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-21s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || W || [[Watford 2-1 Blackburn Rovers (2025-26 Premier League Cup)|2-1]] || | | 21 November 2025 || Group || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-21s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || W || [[Watford 2-1 Blackburn Rovers (2025-26 Premier League Cup)|2-1]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 3 December 2025 || Group || Leyton Orient || Home || W || [[Watford 2-1 Leyton Orient (2025-26 Premier League Cup)|2-1]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 156: | Line 158: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 5th December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 169: | Line 171: | ||
| [[Zav Massiah-Edwards]] || 3 || 2 || 5 | | [[Zav Massiah-Edwards]] || 3 || 2 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Remiero Moulton]] || 3 || 2 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:Pierre Dwomoh|Pierre Dwomoh]] || 4 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tobi Adeyemo]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Tobi Adeyemo]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 195: | Line 197: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 5th December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 202: | Line 204: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tobi Adeyemo]] || | + | | [[Tobi Adeyemo]] || 8 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tobi Akinyimika]] || 1 || 4 || 0 | | [[Tobi Akinyimika]] || 1 || 4 || 0 | ||
| Line 210: | Line 212: | ||
| [[Travis Akomeah]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[Travis Akomeah]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Hayden Barrett]] || | + | | [[Hayden Barrett]] || 5 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Pierre Dwomoh|Pierre Dwomoh]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Pierre Dwomoh|Pierre Dwomoh]] || 4 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Albert Eames]] || 8 || 0 || 0 | | [[Albert Eames]] || 8 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 224: | Line 226: | ||
| [[Jack Grieves]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jack Grieves]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Conrad Hunt]] || | + | | [[Conrad Hunt]] || 12 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Keyes]] || 9 || 5 || 2 | | [[Josh Keyes]] || 9 || 5 || 2 | ||
| Line 232: | Line 234: | ||
| [[Cayden Lamothe]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Cayden Lamothe]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jonathan Lawson]] || 2 || | + | | [[Jonathan Lawson]] || 2 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Raphie London]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Raphie London]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zav Massiah-Edwards]] || | + | | [[Zav Massiah-Edwards]] || 11 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jai-Dea Moulton]] || | + | | [[Jai-Dea Moulton]] || 4 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Remiero Moulton]] || | + | | [[Remiero Moulton]] || 9 || 3 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Mullins]] || 13 || 0 || 2 | | [[Josh Mullins]] || 13 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 246: | Line 248: | ||
| [[Amin Nabizada]] || 9 || 7 || 7 | | [[Amin Nabizada]] || 9 || 7 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kash Odiase]] || 3 || | + | | [[Kash Odiase]] || 3 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nickson Okosun]] || | + | | [[Nickson Okosun]] || 13 || 3 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Leo Ramirez-Espain]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | | [[Leo Ramirez-Espain]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 256: | Line 258: | ||
| [[Jonny Scriven]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jonny Scriven]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kristian Shevchenko]] || | + | | [[Kristian Shevchenko]] || 8 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Max Smith]] || 10 || 8 || 1 | | [[Max Smith]] || 10 || 8 || 1 | ||
| Line 268: | Line 270: | ||
| Trialist || 1 || 2 || 0 | | Trialist || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Raul Vancea]] || | + | | [[Raul Vancea]] || 8 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 287: | Line 289: | ||
| [[Sam Morris]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 5 | | [[Sam Morris]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Gabriele Ortelli]] || | + | | [[Gabriele Ortelli]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 10:12, 5 December 2025
The Watford Under-21s are managed by Charlie Daniels.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Roraigh Browne | U20 | South Africa | |
| GK | Jonathan Macauley | U21 | England/Sweden | |
| GK | Alfie Marriott | U22 | 26 March 2004 | England |
| GK | Sam Morris | U19 | England | |
| GK | Gabriel Ortelli | U20 | England | |
| DF | Travis Akomeah | U20 | England | |
| DF | James Clarridge | U22 | England | |
| DF | Albert Eames | U20 | England | |
| DF | Thomas Georgiou | U19 | England | |
| DF | Ian Kamga | U21 | England | |
| DF | Josh Mullins | U20 | England | |
| DF | Ollie Stephenson | U19 | England | |
| MF | Hayden Barrett | U19 | England | |
| MF | Josh Keyes | U20 | England | |
| MF | Leo Ramirez-Espain | U19 | England | |
| MF | Amar Sanghrajka | U19 | England | |
| FW | Tobi Adeyemo | U21 | England/Nigeria | |
| FW | Bentley Assiedou | U18 | England | |
| FW | Michael Adu-Poku | U20 | England | |
| FW | Jack Grieves | U21 | England | |
| FW | Jonathan Lawson | U20 | England | |
| FW | Zavier Massiah-Edwards | U18 | England | |
| FW | Remiero Moulton | U20 | England | |
| FW | Amin Nabizada | U19 | England | |
| FW | Kash Odiase | U19 | England | |
| FW | Nickson Okosun | U19 | Ireland | |
| FW | Kristian Shevchenko | U19 | England/Sweden/Ukraine | |
| FW | Max Smith | U19 | England |
2025-26 Campaign
2025-26 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 August 2025 | Fleetwood Town | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 18 August 2025 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 22 August 2025 | Hull City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 1 September 2025 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 5 September 2025 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 0-5 |
| 16 September 2025 | Barnsley | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 19 September 2025 | Cardiff City | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 29 September 2025 | Bournemouth | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 6 October 2025 | Millwall | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 10 October 2025 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 21 October 2025 | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 27 October 2025 | Swansea City | Home | W | 5-4 |
| 4 November 2025 | Colchester United | Home | W | 6-0 |
| 8 November 2025 | Brentford | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 17 November 2025 | Bristol City | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 13 January 2026 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 20 January 2026 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 27 January 2026 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 3 February 2026 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 9 February 2026 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 13 February 2026 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 24 February 2026 | Brentford | Home | ||
| 3 March 2026 | Bournemouth | Home | ||
| 10 March 2026 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 13 March 2026 | Wigan Athletic | Home | ||
| 24 March 2026 | Peterborough United | Away | ||
| 27 March 2026 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 14 April 2026 | Huddersfield Town | Away |
2025-26 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 9 September 2025 | Group | Leyton Orient | Away | L | 2-3 | |
| 17 October 2025 | Group | Coventry City | Home | W | 4-1 | |
| 21 November 2025 | Group | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 2-1 | |
| 3 December 2025 | Group | Leyton Orient | Home | W | 2-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 5th December)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Amin Nabizada | 5 | 2 | 7 |
| Nickson Okosun | 5 | 2 | 7 |
| Zav Massiah-Edwards | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| Remiero Moulton | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| Pierre Dwomoh | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Tobi Adeyemo | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Josh Keyes | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Amar Sanghrajka | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Josh Mullins | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Travis Akomeah | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Grieves | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Conrad Hunt | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Max Smith | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Raul Vancea | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 5th December)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Tobi Adeyemo | 8 | 0 | 2 |
| Tobi Akinyimika | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Tomi Akinyimika | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Travis Akomeah | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Hayden Barrett | 5 | 6 | 0 |
| Pierre Dwomoh | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Albert Eames | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Marats Galajevs | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Thomas Georgiou | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Kiefer Gorman | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Grieves | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Conrad Hunt | 12 | 5 | 1 |
| Josh Keyes | 9 | 5 | 2 |
| Ian Kamga | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Cayden Lamothe | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Jonathan Lawson | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Raphie London | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Zav Massiah-Edwards | 11 | 0 | 5 |
| Jai-Dea Moulton | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Remiero Moulton | 9 | 3 | 5 |
| Josh Mullins | 13 | 0 | 2 |
| Amin Nabizada | 9 | 7 | 7 |
| Kash Odiase | 3 | 6 | 0 |
| Nickson Okosun | 13 | 3 | 7 |
| Leo Ramirez-Espain | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Amar Sanghrajka | 13 | 1 | 2 |
| Jonny Scriven | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Kristian Shevchenko | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Max Smith | 10 | 8 | 1 |
| Kymani Smith-Daley | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Ollie Stephenson | 5 | 4 | 0 |
| Albert Stevens | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Trialist | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Raul Vancea | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Roraigh Browne | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jonathan Macaulay | 11 | 0 | 1 | 19 |
| [[Alfie Marriott] | 4 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| Sam Morris | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Gabriele Ortelli | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Previous Campaigns
2024-25 • 2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16